Ministry of Mines
Indian Bureau of Mines to Create Individual Portal for Mines Ministry Under PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan
16 AUG 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
In compliance with the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, Ministry of Mines entrusted the responsibility for creation of individual portal to Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) through BISAG-N (Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo informatics). So far, two data layers have been created. The first layer covers the spatial data of Mineral concessions which included existing mining lease and existing composite license granted through auction. The second layer includes mineral auction block which have been auctioned successfully but execution of mining lease is pending. Spatial data of around 3154 mining leases (both working and non-working including auctioned blocks) covering 297200 Ha area all over the country have been uploaded on the portal, which is being validated. The process of validation is likely to be completed by the end of this month.
In a historic event for the infrastructure landscape of the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched PM Gati Shakti - National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity, on 13th October, 2021. Infrastructure creation in India had suffered multiple issues including lack of coordination between different implementation agencies as well as information gap leading to cost and time over run in implementation of projects. These issues not only led to public inconvenience but also deprived the country of having world class infrastructure. To address this, efforts were put in place to increase coordination between different agencies, make available all the available and required information for infrastructure creation on a web based platform. Steps have also been taken to address other issues like time-taking approval process, multiplicity of regulatory clearances etc.
Towards this end PM Gati Shakti program is designed to address the past issues through institutionalizing holistic planning for stakeholders for major infrastructure projects. PM Gati Shakti is based on six pillars: Comprehensiveness, Prioritization, Optimization, Synchronization, Analytics and Dynamic. Instead of planning and designing the projects separately in silos, the projects will be designed and executed with a common vision. It will incorporate the infrastructure schemes of various Central Ministries and State Governments. It will also extensively leverage technology including spatial planning tools with ISRO imagery developed by BISAG-N.

खान मंत्रालय
भारतीय खान ब्यूरो पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के तहत खान मंत्रालय के लिए एक अलग पोर्टल बनाएगा
16 AUG 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के अनुपालन में, खान मंत्रालय ने बीआईएसएजी-एन (भास्कराचार्य नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर स्पेस एप्लीकेशंस एंड जिओ इन्फोर्मेटिक्स) के माध्यम से भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (आईबीएम) को एक अलग पोर्टल बनाने का दायित्व सौंपा था। अभी तक, दो डाटा लेयर बनाई जा चुकी हैं। पहली लेयर में खनिज रियायतों का स्थानिक डाटा शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें मौजूदा खनन पट्टे और नीलामी के माध्यम से दिए गए कम्पोजिट लाइसेंस शामिल हैं। दूसरी लेयर में खनिज निविदा ब्लॉक शामिल होते हैं, जिनकी सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी हो चुकी है लेकिन खनन पट्टे का निष्पादन अभी लंबित है। देश भर में लगभग 3,154 खनन पट्टों (नीलाम किए गए कार्यरत और गैर कार्यरत दोनों) में शामिल 2,97,200 हेक्टेयर एरिया पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया जा चुका है, जिसका सत्यापन किया जा रहा है। सत्यापन की प्रक्रिया इस महीने के अंत तक पूरी होने का अनुमान है।
देश के बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र की एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के तहत, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 13 अक्टूबर, 2021 को पीएम गति शक्ति- मल्टी मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान का शुभारम्भ किया था। भारत में इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण को अभी तक विभिन्न क्रियान्वयन एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय की कमी के साथ ही सूचनाओं की कमी के चलते परियोजनाओं के निष्पादन में लागत और समय में बढ़ोतरी जैसी समस्याओं से जूझना पड़ता था। इन समस्याओं के चलते न सिर्फ जनता को असुविधा होती थी, बल्कि देश भी विश्व स्तरीय इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर से वंचित रह जाता था। इसके समाधान के लिए, इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय बढ़ाने, सभी उपलब्ध और जरूरी सूचनाओं को एक ही वेब आधारित प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध कराने के प्रयास किए गए थे। इसके अलावा, स्वीकृति लेने की प्रक्रिया में समय लगने, कई नियामकीय स्वीकृतियों जैसी अन्य समस्याओं के समाधान की दिशा में भी कदम उठाए गए हैं।
इस दिशा में पीएम गति शक्ति कार्यक्रम को प्रमुख इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए हितधारकों के लिए समग्र योजना को संस्थागत बनाते हुए पिछले मुद्दों के समाधान के उद्देश्य से डिजाइन किया गया है। पीएम गति शक्ति छह स्तंभों : समग्रता, प्राथमिकता, अनुकूलन, समकालिकता, विश्लेषिकी और गतिशीलता पर आधारित है। परियोजनाओं की योजना और डिजाइन का काम अलग-अलग करने के बजाय, एक समान विजन के साथ डिजाइन और निष्पादन का काम किया जाएगा। इसमें विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों की इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर योजनाओं को शामिल किया जाएगा। इसमें बीआईएसएजी-एन द्वारा विकसित इसरो छवि के साथ स्थानीय नियोजन के साधनों सहित व्यापक रूप से प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाएगा।