Ministry of Steel
Independence Day Celebrated with Patriotic Fervor and Gaiety at RINL
15 AUG 2022 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The RINL-Vizag Steel Plant today joined the Nation in celebrating the 76th Independence Day with patriotic fervor and gaiety in Ukkunagaram. Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL hoisted the National Flag, took the salute accorded by the CISF Jawans at the sprawling Trishna Grounds in the Ukkunagaram, today.
Addressing the employees and their family members on the occasion, Shri Atul Bhatt extended his warm Independence Day greetings to all the employees of RINL and their family members, to the members of CISF, Home Guards and Principals, Teachers and students of different schools, Suppliers, Customers, Partners, Stakeholders and each one of our well-wishers who have been associated with RINL in its long journey.
“An intensive nationwide yearlong campaign Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is being celebrated which focuses on citizen participation, to be converted into a 'Janandolan', where small changes, at the local level, adds up to significant national gains. As a part of these celebrations, a special campaign “Har Ghar Tiranga” has been launched to encourage citizens to display the Tri colour in their houses from 13th to 15th of this month” Shri Atul Bhatt added.
Highlighting RINL’s commitment to Atma Nirbhar Bharat, Shri Atul Bhatt said that RINL continuous follow-up with the consortium partners led to the stabilization of production of forged wheels at Forged Wheel Plant at Rae Bareli and said that it gives him happiness to announce that, the hot trials for production of LHB wheels has successfully completed and waiting for RDSO clearance to commence regular production from this month itself .
Highlighting the initiatives and achievements of RINL, Shri Atul Bhatt stated that as a cost saving measure, slime consumption has increased up to an average of 24% in 2022-23 from an average of 21% in 2021-22, PCI rate has been increased to 110 kg/tHM from a level of 100 kg/tHM in 2021-22.We have also started procuring 58% Fe Iron Ore Fines from OMDC for blending with 64% Fe Iron Ore Fines from NMDC.
During the period, RINL focused on maximizing the percentage of High end value added steel production in total Saleable steel (28 % during current FY when compared to 15% in CPLY). To remain in the competitive market, various new grades such as Boron Steels, Chromium steel etc., are being added to the product basket aiming at niche markets. In the first four months of this financial year 3 new grades and 2 new sections were developed and product portfolio was diversified. Efforts were made to maximize the contribution of available production by focusing on Product mix & Geo Mix. During the period Apr-Jul’22 we have achieved increased sales of High end Value added steel to 31% of the total domestic sales from a level of 23 % in CPLY and the share of sales in high NSR regions (Andhra/South) was increased to 58% from 53% in CPLY(corresponding period last year).
As part of Independence Day celebrations, cultural programmes by the ukkunagaram schools Kendriya vidyalaya, delhi public school, DAV public school, Aurobindo, Shristi World school and Ukku Umang reflecting patriotic fervor have enthralled the audience.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
راشٹریہ اسپات نگم لمیٹیڈ (آر آئی این ایل) میں یوم آزادی حب الوطنی کے جوش و جذبہ کے ساتھ منایا گیا
15 AUG 2022 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹریہ اسپات نگم لمیٹیڈ (آر آئی این ایل)-وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ آج یوکنا نگرم میں حب الوطنی کے جوش اور جذبہ کے ساتھ 76 ویں یوم آزادی منانے میں قوم کے ساتھ شامل ہوا۔ جناب اتل بھٹ، سی ایم ڈی، آر آئی این ایل نے آج اکو نگرم کے وسیع ترشنا گراؤنڈ میں قومی پرچم لہرایا اور سی آئی ایس ایف کے جوانوں کی سلامی لی۔
اس موقع پر ملازمین اور ان کے اہل خانہ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب اتل بھٹ نے آر آئی این ایل کے تمام ملازمین اور ان کے خاندان کے افراد، سی آئی ایس ایف کے اراکین، ہوم گارڈز اور مختلف اسکولوں کے پرنسپلوں، اساتذہ اور طلباء، سپلائرز، صارفین، شراکت دار، اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور سبھی خیر خواہ جو آر آئی این ایل کے ساتھ اس کے طویل سفر میں وابستہ رہے ہیں، کو یوم آزادی کی پرجوش مبارکباد پیش کی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ایک سال تک جاری رہنے والی شاندار ملک گیر مہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منایا جا رہا ہے، جس میں شہریوں کی شراکت داری کو بڑھا کر ‘جن آندولن’ میں تبدیل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، جہاں مقامی سطح پر چھوٹی تبدیلیاں اہم قومی فوائد میں اضافہ کرتی ہیں۔ ان تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایک خصوصی مہم ‘‘ہر گھر ترنگا’’ شروع کی گئی ہے تاکہ شہریوں کو اس مہینے کی 13 سے 15 تاریخ تک اپنے گھروں میں ترنگا کی نمائش کرنے کی ترغیب دی جا سکے۔’’
آتم نربھر بھارت کے ساتھ آر آئی این ایل کی عہد وابستگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب اتل بھٹ نے کہا کہ کنسورشیم کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ آر آئی این ایل کے مسلسل تعاقب سے رائے بریلی میں ٹھوس دھات کے پہیوں کے پلانٹ میں ٹھوس دھات کے پہیوں کی پیداوار میں استحکام آیا اور کہا کہ یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے انہیں خوشی محسوس ہورہی ہے کہ ایل ایچ بی پہیوں کی پیداوار کے لیے آزمائشیں کامیابی سے مکمل ہو چکی ہیں اور اس مہینے سے ہی باقاعدہ پیداوار شروع کرنے کے لیے آر ڈی ایس او کی منظوری کا انتظار ہے۔
آر آئی این ایل کے اقدامات اور کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب اتل بھٹ نے کہا کہ لاگت کی بچت کے اقدام کے طور پر گاد کی کھپت 23-2022 میں اوسطاً 24 فیصد تک بڑھ گئی ہے جو 22-2021 میں اوسطاً 21 فیصد تھی، پی سی آئی کی شرح میں 22-2021 میں 100 کے جی/ ٹی ایچ ایم کی سطح سے 110کے جی / ٹی ایچ ایم تک اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ہم نے این ایم ڈی سی سے 64 فیصد ایف ای آئرن اور فائنس کے ساتھ ملاوٹ کے لیے او ایم ڈی سی سے 58 فیصد ایف ای آئرن اور فائنس بھی خریدنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔
اس مدت کے دوران آر آئی این ایل نے کل قابل فروخت اسٹیل میں اعلی قسم کے ویلیو ایڈڈ اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے فیصد کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی (موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران سی پی ایل وائی میں 15 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 28 فیصد)۔ مسابقتی بازار میں رہنے کے لیے مختلف نئے گریڈز جیسے بورون اسٹیل، کرومیم اسٹیل وغیرہ کو پروڈکٹ کے تھیلے میں شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس مالی سال کے پہلے چار مہینوں میں 3 نئے درجات اور 2 نئے حصے تیار کیے گئے اور پروڈکٹ کی قسم کو متنوع بنایا گیا۔ پروڈکٹ مکس اور جیو مکس پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے دستیاب پیداوار کے شراکت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کی کوششیں کی گئیں۔ اپریل-جولائی 22 کی مدت کے دوران ہم نے اعلیٰ قسم کے ویلیو ایڈڈ اسٹیل کی فروخت میں سی پی ایل وائی میں 23 فیصد کی سطح سے مجموعی گھریلو فروخت کا 31 فیصد تک اضافہ حاصل کیا ہے۔
یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اُکُن نگرم اسکولوں کیندریہ ودیالیہ، دہلی پبلک اسکول، ڈی اے وی پبلک اسکول، اوروبندو، شریستی ورلڈ اسکول اور اُکُو امنگ کے ثقافتی پروگراموں نے حب الوطنی کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے سامعین کو محظوظ کیا۔