Ministry of Law and Justice
37 new High Court Judges appointed – Independence Day 2022
138 total High Court appointments, so far, surpassing its earlier record of 126 High Court appointments in 2016
Appointment process in higher judiciary put on fast track
15 AUG 2022 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
37 New High Court Judges have been appointed by the Government last night. This is in continuation of the appointment of 26 High Court Judges in various High Courts on Friday. With the notification of the appointments of another 11 High Court Judges in the Punjab & Haryana High Court by the government this year i.e. 2022, so far 138 appointments in various High Courts of the country has been made thus surpassing its earlier record of 126 High Court appointments in 2016. Last year i.e. 2021, the appointment tally in High Courts was 120 in addition to 9 appointments in the Supreme Court. Thus, the entire appointment process in higher judiciary has been put on a fast track.
Yesterday’s 11 appointments in the High Court of Punjab & Haryana includes the names (1) Ms. Nidhi Gupta, S/Shri (2) Sanjay Vashisth, (3) Tribhuvan Dahiya, (4) Namit Kumar, (5) Harkesh Manuja, (6) Aman Chaudhary, (7) Naresh Singh, (8) Harsh Bunger, (9) Jagmohan Bansal, (10) Deepak Manchanda and (11) Alok Jain, Advocates as Additional Judges of that High Court for a period of two years, with effect from the date they assume charge of their respective offices.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
उच्च न्यायालयों के लिए 37 नए न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्ति
उच्च न्यायालयों के लिए अब तक कुल 138 नियुक्तियां, इसने 2016 में उच्च न्यायालयों के लिए हुई 126 नियुक्तियों के अपने पहले के रिकॉर्ड को पार किया
उच्च न्यायपालिका में नियुक्ति प्रक्रिया तेज हुई
15 AUG 2022 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने कल रात उच्च न्यायालयों के लिए 37 नए न्यायाधीश नियुक्त किये। ये नियुक्तियां शुक्रवार को विभिन्न उच्च न्यायालयों में 26 न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्ति की श्रृंखला में है। इस वर्ष यानि 2022 में सरकार द्वारा पंजाब और हरियाणा उच्च न्यायालय में अन्य 11 न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्ति की अधिसूचना के साथ, अब तक देश के विभिन्न उच्च न्यायालयों में 138 नियुक्तियां की गई हैं, इस प्रकार इसने 2016 में उच्च न्यायालयों के लिए हुई कुल 126 नियुक्तियों के अपने पहले के रिकॉर्ड को पार कर लिया है। पिछले साल यानि 2021 में, सुप्रीम कोर्ट में हुई 9 नियुक्तियों के अतिरिक्त, उच्च न्यायालयों में कुल 120 नियुक्तियों की गयीं थी। इस प्रकार, उच्च न्यायपालिका के लिए पूरी नियुक्ति प्रक्रिया को तेज किया गया है।
पंजाब और हरियाणा उच्च न्यायालय के लिए कल की 11 नियुक्तियों में शामिल नाम हैं (1) सुश्री निधि गुप्ता, सर्वश्री/ श्री (2) संजय वशिष्ठ, (3) त्रिभुवन दहिया, (4) नमित कुमार, (5) हरकेश मनुजा, (6) अमन चौधरी, (7) नरेश सिंह, (8) हर्ष बंगर, (9) जगमोहन बंसल, (10) दीपक मनचंदा और (11) आलोक जैन; इन अधिवक्ताओं की दो साल की अवधि के लिए उक्त उच्च न्यायालय के अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्ति उनके द्वारा अपने-अपने कार्यालयों का कार्यभार ग्रहण करने की तिथि से प्रभावी मानी जाएगी।