Ministry of Law and Justice
37 new High Court Judges appointed – Independence Day 2022
138 total High Court appointments, so far, surpassing its earlier record of 126 High Court appointments in 2016
Appointment process in higher judiciary put on fast track
15 AUG 2022 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
37 New High Court Judges have been appointed by the Government last night. This is in continuation of the appointment of 26 High Court Judges in various High Courts on Friday. With the notification of the appointments of another 11 High Court Judges in the Punjab & Haryana High Court by the government this year i.e. 2022, so far 138 appointments in various High Courts of the country has been made thus surpassing its earlier record of 126 High Court appointments in 2016. Last year i.e. 2021, the appointment tally in High Courts was 120 in addition to 9 appointments in the Supreme Court. Thus, the entire appointment process in higher judiciary has been put on a fast track.
Yesterday’s 11 appointments in the High Court of Punjab & Haryana includes the names (1) Ms. Nidhi Gupta, S/Shri (2) Sanjay Vashisth, (3) Tribhuvan Dahiya, (4) Namit Kumar, (5) Harkesh Manuja, (6) Aman Chaudhary, (7) Naresh Singh, (8) Harsh Bunger, (9) Jagmohan Bansal, (10) Deepak Manchanda and (11) Alok Jain, Advocates as Additional Judges of that High Court for a period of two years, with effect from the date they assume charge of their respective offices.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ہائی کورٹ کے سینتیس نئے ججوں کا تقرر - یوم آزادی 2022
اب تک کی ہائی کورٹ کی کل ایک سو اڑتیس تقرریاں،2016 میں ہائی کورٹ کی ایک سو چھبیس تقرریوں کے سابقہ ​​ریکارڈ پر سبقت
اعلیٰ عدلیہ میں تقرری کا عمل تیز
15 AUG 2022 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے کل رات ہائی کورٹ کے 37 نئے ججوں مقرر کئے۔ یہ جمعہ کو مختلف ہائی کورٹوں میں ہائی کورٹ کے 26 ججوں کی تقرری کا جاری سلسلہ ہے۔ اس سال یعنی 2022 میں حکومت کی طرف سے پنجاب اور ہریانہ ہائی کورٹ میں ہائی کورٹ کے مزید 11 ججوں کی تقرریوں کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ساتھ، اب تک ملک کے مختلف ہائی کورٹوں میں 138 تقرریاں کی گئی ہیں۔ اس طرح 2016 میں ہائی کورٹ کی پچھلے سال یعنی2021 میں سپریم کورٹ میں 9 تقرریوں کے علاوہ ہائی کورٹوں میں تقرریوں کی تعداد 120 تھی۔ اس طرح اعلیٰ عدلیہ میں تقرری کا عمل تیز ہوا ہے۔
پنجاب اور ہریانہ کے ہائی کورٹ میں کل کی 11 تقرریوں میں (1) محترمہ ندھی گپتا، (2) جناب سنجے وششٹھ، (3) جناب تریبھون داہیا، (4) جناب نمت کمار، (5) جناب ہرکیش منوجا، ( 6) جناب امان چودھری، (7) جناب نریش سنگھ، (8) جناب ہرش بنگر، (9) جناب جگموہن بنسل، (10) جناب دیپک منچندا اور (11) جناب آلوک جین شامل ہیں۔ یہ تقرریاں اس ہائی کورٹ کے ایڈیشنل جج کے طور پر دو سال کی مدت کے لئے ہیں۔ یہ میعاد اس دن سے شروع ہوگی جس دن یہ لوگ اپنے متعلقہ دفاتر کا چارج سنبھالیں گے۔