Ministry of Law and Justice
37 new High Court Judges appointed – Independence Day 2022
138 total High Court appointments, so far, surpassing its earlier record of 126 High Court appointments in 2016
Appointment process in higher judiciary put on fast track
15 AUG 2022 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
37 New High Court Judges have been appointed by the Government last night. This is in continuation of the appointment of 26 High Court Judges in various High Courts on Friday. With the notification of the appointments of another 11 High Court Judges in the Punjab & Haryana High Court by the government this year i.e. 2022, so far 138 appointments in various High Courts of the country has been made thus surpassing its earlier record of 126 High Court appointments in 2016. Last year i.e. 2021, the appointment tally in High Courts was 120 in addition to 9 appointments in the Supreme Court. Thus, the entire appointment process in higher judiciary has been put on a fast track.
Yesterday’s 11 appointments in the High Court of Punjab & Haryana includes the names (1) Ms. Nidhi Gupta, S/Shri (2) Sanjay Vashisth, (3) Tribhuvan Dahiya, (4) Namit Kumar, (5) Harkesh Manuja, (6) Aman Chaudhary, (7) Naresh Singh, (8) Harsh Bunger, (9) Jagmohan Bansal, (10) Deepak Manchanda and (11) Alok Jain, Advocates as Additional Judges of that High Court for a period of two years, with effect from the date they assume charge of their respective offices.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உயர்நீதிமன்றங்களில் 37 புதிய நீதிபதிகள் நியமனம்-சுதந்திர தினம் 2022
15 AUG 2022 11:03AM by PIB Chennai
உயர்நீதிமன்றங்களுக்கு 37 புதிய நீதிபதிகளை நியமித்து மத்திய அரசு நேற்றிரவு உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த வெள்ளியன்று பல்வேறு உயர்நீதிமன்றங்களுக்கு 26 நீதிபதிகள் நியமிக்கப்பட்டதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக, இவர்கள் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். ஏற்கனவே, பஞ்சாப்-ஹரியானா உயர்நீதிமன்றங்களுக்கு 11 நீதிபதிகள் நியமிக்கப்பட்டதையும் சேர்த்து, இதுவரை நாட்டில் உள்ள பல்வேறு உயர்நீதிமன்றங்களிலும் மொத்தம் 138 நியமனங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 2016 - ஆம் ஆண்டு உயர்நீதிமன்றங்களில் 126 புதிய நீதிபதிகள் நியமிக்கப்பட்டது அதிகளவாக இருந்த நிலையில், தற்போது, அந்த எண்ணிக்கையை கடந்து சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த 2021- ஆம் ஆண்டு உயர்நீதிமன்றங்களில் 126 நீதிபதிகளும், உச்சநீதிமன்றங்களுக்கு 9 நீதிபதிகளும் நியமிக்கப்பட்டனர். இதன் மூலம் நீதித்துறை நியமன நடைமுறைகள், விரைவுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1851966