Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON SQUADRON LEADER DILIP GURNANI, (33566) ADMINISTRATION/ FIGHTER CONTROLLER (GARUD)
14 AUG 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
EMBARGO : NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST/
OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE 15 AUG 22, 0001 HRS
Squadron Leader Dilip Gurnani, (33566) Administration/ Fighter Controller/ Garud is the Commanding Officer of a Garud Flight. He was assigned the responsibility of Garud Detachment Commander while on deployment in Op Rakshak with a battalion of Rashtriya Rifles.
On 13 Oct 2021, during Operation Wagad, based on a specific intelligence input regarding presence of terrorists, a specific search operation was planned and launched in a dense build-up area in general area Wagad of Tral town, District Pulwama.
Squadron Leader Dilip Gurnani led the Garud Squad from Northern direction and cordoned the target area by 1120 hours. A total of 19 houses were taken inside the Cordon. During systematic search of the houses, at approximately 1410 hours when a Garud search party was approaching the target house they came under heavy volume of fire.
Squadron Leader Dilip Gurnani along with his team immediately retaliated with pin point, effective & heavy volume of fire, and foiled the escape attempt of a terrorist through effective fire control and co-ordination between the Garud team.
At approximately 1520 hours, a terrorist lobbed a grenade at the Garud team & came out of the house firing indiscriminately in an attempt to escape. At this critical juncture, Squadron Leader Dilip Gurnani displaying good situational awareness, exceptional courage and unparalleled selflessness, dashed to a favorable tactical position and engaged the terrorist from a close range of five meters and eliminated him. The terrorist was later identified as Category A terrorist, of Jaish-e-Mohammad Tanzeem.
For this act of exceptional courage, Squadron Leader Dilip Gurnani is awarded Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry).

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ نے اسکوائڈرن لیڈر دلیپ گرنانی کو (33566) انتظامیہ /فائٹر کنٹرولر (گروڑ) کو وائیو سینا میڈل (بہادری) سےنوازا
14 AUG 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
اسکوائڈر لیڈر دلیپ گرنانی (33566) انتطامیہ/فائٹر کنٹرولر/گروڑ، گروڑ پرواز کے ایک کمانڈنگ افسر ہیں۔ انہیں راشٹریہ رائفلرز کی بٹالین کے ساتھ اوپ-رکشک میں تعیناتی کے دوران گروڑ ڈیٹیچ منٹ کمانڈر کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی تھی۔
13اکتوبر 2021 کو آپریشن وگاڑ کے دوران دہشت گردوں کی موجودگی کے بارے میں ایک سراغ کی بنیاد پر ایک کارروائی کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا اور پلوامہ ضلع میں ترال قبضے کے وگاڑ علاقے میں کارروائی شروع کی گئی۔
اسکوائڈرن لیڈر دلیپ گرنانی نے شمالی سمت سے گروڑ اسکوائیڈ کی قیادت کی اور 11 بجکر 20منٹ پر اس علاقہ کو محاصرہ میں لے لیا۔ محاصرہ میں کل 19 گھروں کو شامل کیا گیا۔ گھروں کی منظم تلاشی کے دوران جب محافظوں کی ایک تلاشی ٹیم طےشدہ گھر کی طرف بڑھ رہی تھی تو اس پر زبردست طریقے سے فائرنگ کردی گئی۔
اسکوائڈرن لیڈر دلیپ گرنانی اور ان کی ٹیم نے فوری طور پر صحیح نشانہ پر جوابی کارروائی کی۔ انہوں نے موثر طریقے سے فائرنگ کی اور ایک دہشت گرد کی بچ نکلنے کی کوشش کو ناکام بنادیا۔ اس کے لئے ٹیم نے آپس میں کافی زیادہ تال میل رکھا۔
تقریباً 3 بجکر 20 منٹ پر ایک دہشت گرد نے گروڑ ٹیم پر ایک گرینیڈ پھینکاا ور بچنےکی کوشش میں اندھا دھند فائرنگ کرتے ہوئے مقام سے باہر آگیا۔ اس صورتحال میں اسکوائیڈرن لیڈر دلیپ گرنانی نے زبردست چوکسی ، غیرمعمولی ہمت اور بےمثال ، بےلوث جذبے کا اظہارکرتے ہوئے ایک موضوع پوزیشن تک رسائی حاصل کی اور دہشت گرد کو محض پانچ میٹر کی دوری سے ہلاک کردیا۔ بعد میں دہشت گرد کی شناخت اے-زمرے کے دہشت گرد کے طور پر کی گئی جس کا تعلق جیش محمد تنظیم سے تھا۔
اس غیر معمولی حوصلے کے صلہ میں اسکوائیڈرن لیڈر دلیپ گرنانی کو وائیو سینا تمغہ(بہادری) سے نوازا گیا ہے۔