Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON SQUADRON LEADER DILIP GURNANI, (33566) ADMINISTRATION/ FIGHTER CONTROLLER (GARUD)
14 AUG 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
EMBARGO : NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST/
OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE 15 AUG 22, 0001 HRS
Squadron Leader Dilip Gurnani, (33566) Administration/ Fighter Controller/ Garud is the Commanding Officer of a Garud Flight. He was assigned the responsibility of Garud Detachment Commander while on deployment in Op Rakshak with a battalion of Rashtriya Rifles.
On 13 Oct 2021, during Operation Wagad, based on a specific intelligence input regarding presence of terrorists, a specific search operation was planned and launched in a dense build-up area in general area Wagad of Tral town, District Pulwama.
Squadron Leader Dilip Gurnani led the Garud Squad from Northern direction and cordoned the target area by 1120 hours. A total of 19 houses were taken inside the Cordon. During systematic search of the houses, at approximately 1410 hours when a Garud search party was approaching the target house they came under heavy volume of fire.
Squadron Leader Dilip Gurnani along with his team immediately retaliated with pin point, effective & heavy volume of fire, and foiled the escape attempt of a terrorist through effective fire control and co-ordination between the Garud team.
At approximately 1520 hours, a terrorist lobbed a grenade at the Garud team & came out of the house firing indiscriminately in an attempt to escape. At this critical juncture, Squadron Leader Dilip Gurnani displaying good situational awareness, exceptional courage and unparalleled selflessness, dashed to a favorable tactical position and engaged the terrorist from a close range of five meters and eliminated him. The terrorist was later identified as Category A terrorist, of Jaish-e-Mohammad Tanzeem.
For this act of exceptional courage, Squadron Leader Dilip Gurnani is awarded Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने स्क्वाड्रन लीडर दिलीप गुरनानी, (33566) प्रशासन/लड़ाकू नियंत्रक (गरुड़) को वायु सेना मेडल (वीरता) प्रदान किया
14 AUG 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
EMBARGO : NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST/
OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE 15 AUG 22, 0001 HRS
स्क्वाड्रन लीडर दिलीप गुरनानी, (33566) प्रशासन/लड़ाकू नियंत्रक/गरुड़ एक गरुड़ उड़ान के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर हैं। उन्हें राष्ट्रीय राइफल्स की एक बटालियन के साथ ऑपरेशन रक्षक में तैनाती के दौरान गरुड़ डिटैचमेंट कमांडर की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई थी।
13 अक्टूबर 2021 को ऑपरेशन वागड़ के दौरान आतंकवादियों के छिपे होने के बारे में मिली विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारियों के आधार पर पुलवामा जिले के त्राल कस्बे के सामान्य क्षेत्र वागड़ में स्थित घने निर्मित क्षेत्र में एक विशेष तलाशी अभियान की योजना बनाने के बाद इसे शुरू किया गया था।
स्क्वाड्रन लीडर दिलीप गुरनानी ने उत्तरी दिशा से गरुड़ दस्ते का नेतृत्व किया और फि‍र 1120 बजे तक लक्षित क्षेत्र को चारों ओर से घेर लिया। घेरेबंदी के दायरे में कुल मिलाकर 19 घरों को लाया गया था। घरों की व्यवस्थित तलाशी के दौरान लगभग 1410 बजे जब एक गरुड़ खोजी दल लक्षित घर के काफी करीब पहुंच गया था, तभी उन पर भारी गोलीबारी शुरू कर दी गई।
स्क्वाड्रन लीडर दिलीप गुरनानी ने अपनी टीम के साथ तुरंत सटीक, कारगर और व्‍यापक गोलीबारी शुरू करते हुए मुंहतोड़ जवाब दिया, और इस तरह से अत्‍यंत प्रभावकारी अग्नि नियंत्रण और गरुड़ टीम के बीच समुचित समन्वय सुनिश्चित करके एक आतंकवादी के भाग निकलने के प्रयास को पूरी तरह विफल कर दिया।
लगभग 1520 बजे एक आतंकवादी ने गरुड़ दल पर ग्रेनेड फेंका और वह भाग निकलने के प्रयासों के तहत अंधाधुंध फायरिंग करते हुए उस घर से बाहर निकल आया। इस बेहद नाजुक समय में स्क्वाड्रन लीडर दिलीप गुरनानी ने पूरी स्थिति को सटीक रूप से भांप कर अदम्‍य साहस एवं अद्वितीय नि:स्वार्थ का परिचय देते हुए एक अनुकूल सामरिक पोजीशन संभाल ली और महज पांच मीटर की दूरी से आतंकवादी से मुठभेड़ की और फि‍र उसका सफाया कर दिया। बाद में उस आतंकवादी की पहचान जैश-ए-मोहम्मद तंजीम के श्रेणी ‘ए’ आतंकवादी के रूप में की गई।
इस अदम्‍य साहस के लिए स्क्वाड्रन लीडर दिलीप गुरनानी को वायु सेना मेडल (वीरता) से सम्मानित किया गया है।