Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON 924678 SERGEANT SHYAM VEER SINGH INDIAN AIR FORCE (GARUD)
14 AUG 2022 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
EMBARGO : NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST/
OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE 15 AUG 22, 0001 HRS
924678 Sergeant Shyam Veer Singh Indian Air Force (Garud) is on the posted strength of a Garud Flight.
He was performing the duties of scout of a Garud Team during an operation which was a 96 hrs mission and was being conducted at an altitude reaching upto 13,000 ft (launched on a specific intelligence input about presence of terrorists). The operation was at Dhachigam Reserve Forest in Tral District, Pulwama.
On 21 Aug 21 at approximately 0630 hrs the Garud team was moving toward a target area. Suddenly, a terrorist came out of the covering and opened heavy volume of fire towards forces which were closing in towards the covering. In such a situation, Sgt Shyam Veer acted with tremendous amount of grit and retaliated with pin point and effective heavy fire. Undeterred by the hostile circumstances, Sgt Shyam Veer displayed exceptional courage and rushed to a favourable tactical position and engaged the terrorist from a close range of ten meter and eliminated him. The terrorist was later identified as a Category A terrorist of Jaish-e-Mohammad Tanzeem.
For this act of exceptional courage, Sergeant Shyam Veer Singh is awarded Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय वायु सेना (गरुड़) के 924678 सार्जेंट श्याम वीर सिंह को वायु सेना पदक (वीरता) प्रदान किया
14 AUG 2022 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
EMBARGO : NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST/
OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE 15 AUG 22, 0001 HRS
भारतीय वायु सेना (गरुड़) के 924678 सार्जेंट श्याम वीर सिंह एक गरुड़ उड़ान के पद पर तैनात है।
वह एक ऑपरेशन के दौरान, गरुड़ टीम के स्काउट के तौर पर अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करते हुए 96 घंटे के एक मिशन पर थे। इस मिशन को 13,000 फीट की ऊंचाई पर (आतंकवादियों की उपस्थिति के बारे में एक विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी मिलने पर) अंजाम दिया जा रहा था। इस ऑपरेशन को पुलवामा के त्राल जिले के धाचीगाम रिजर्व फॉरेस्ट में चलाया गया था।
21 अगस्त 2021 को लगभग प्रातः 0630 बजे गरुड़ दल अपने लक्ष्य वाले इलाके की ओर बढ़ रहा था। इसी दौरान अचानक, एक आतंकवादी ने बाहर आकर सुरक्षा बलों पर भारी गोलीबारी शुरू कर दी। ऐसे में सार्जेंट श्याम वीर ने जबरदस्त धैर्य और साहस का परिचय देते हुए इस भारी गोलाबारी के खिलाफ जवाबी कार्रवाई शुरू कर दी। इन शत्रुतापूर्ण परिस्थितियों से विचलित हुए बिना, सार्जेंट श्याम वीर ने असाधारण साहस का परिचय दिया और एक अनुकूल सामरिक स्थिति में पहुंचते हुए दस मीटर की दूरी से आतंकवादी पर धावा बोलते हुए उसे मार गिराया। बाद में इस आतंकवादी की पहचान जैश-ए-मोहम्मद आतंकी संगठन के श्रेणी ए आतंकवादी के रूप में हुई।
इस अदम्य साहसपूर्ण कार्य के लिए सार्जेंट श्याम वीर सिंह को वायु सेना पदक (वीरता) से सम्मानित किया गया है।