Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON 912788 SERGEANT PARMENDER SINGH PARMAR, FLIGHT GUNNER
14 AUG 2022 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
EMBARGO : NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST/
OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE 15 AUG 22, 0001 HRS
912788 Sergeant Parmender Singh Parmar, Flight Gunner is on the posted strength of a Mi-17 V5 helicopter unit.
On 13 Sep 2021, a message was received from District Administration of Jamnagar regarding rescue of six civilians from Banga Village near Kalavad in Gujarat. The rescue operation involved winching up of six survivors from a building on the verge of being marooned and engulfed by heavy flowing river waters. The crew on reaching the village spotted the marooned house in the middle of an overflowing river. They quickly realised the gravity of the situation since it was raining heavily and the flow of river was increasing by the minute.
Sergeant Parmar and an additional Flight Gunner tried to rescue the civilians by lowering the winch cradle over the roof of the building, however no one turned up. Seeing other civilians on top of neighbouring buildings pointing to the marooned building he assessed that the stranded civilians were unable to reach the roof top. The crew made two unsuccessful attempts to rescue the civilians from the front main door; however the civilians could not board the winch cradle due to fear and heavy flow of the river. The intensity of the rain as well as the flow of the river had increased during the operation. Sergeant Parmar assessed that if not acted upon in time the survivors in the broken down building would be soon washed away. Despite the danger of being washed away himself, he volunteered to be winched down to the door of the building, without regard for his own safety. On reaching down, he realised the fury of the river with the staircase to the roof and one wall being washed away. He quickly planned the sequence of evacuation and helped the six civilians board the winch cradle, two at a time. After all of them were rescued, he was the last to be winched up from the marooned house. His ability to assess the gravity of the situation that was quickly getting out of control, timely intervention, disregard for personal safety and exceptional courage in the face of imminent danger ensured survival of all six stranded people.
For this act of exceptional courage, Sergeant Parmender Singh Parmar is awarded Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने सार्जेंट परमेंदर सिंह परमार, फ्लाइट गनर को वायु सेना पदक (शौर्य) प्रदान किया
14 AUG 2022 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
EMBARGO : NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST/
OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE 15 AUG 22, 0001 HRS
912788 सार्जेंट परमेंदर सिंह परमार, फ्लाइट गनर एक एमआई-17 वी5 हेलीकॉप्टर यूनिट में तैनात हैं।
13 सितंबर 2021 को जामनगर के जिला प्रशासन से गुजरात में कलावाड़ के समीप बंगा गांव से छह नागरिकों को बचाने के संबंध में एक संदेश प्राप्त हुआ था। बचाव अभियान के तहत एक इमारत से उन छह लोगों को जीवित बचा लिया गया जो नदी के भारी बहाव में डूबने के कगार पर थे। गांव पहुंचने पर चालक दल ने उफनती नदी के बीच एक जर्जर घर को देखा। उन्होंने जल्द ही स्थिति की गंभीरता को भांप लिया क्योंकि भारी बारिश हो रही थी और नदी का प्रवाह तेजी से बढ़ रहा था।
सार्जेंट परमार और एक अतिरिक्त फ्लाइट गनर ने इमारत की छत पर विंच क्रेडल को नीचे करके नागरिकों को बचाने की कोशिश की लेकिन उसे पकड़ने के लिए कोई भी नहीं आया। आसपास की इमारतों के ऊपर अन्य नागरिकों को जर्जर इमारत की ओर इशारा करते हुए देखकर उन्होंने अनुमान लगाया कि फंसे हुए नागरिक छत पर नहीं पहुंच पा रहे हैं। चालक दल ने सामने के मुख्य दरवाजे से नागरिकों को बचाने के दो असफल प्रयास किए, लेकिन नदी के भारी बहाव और भय के कारण नागरिक विंच क्रेडल पर नहीं चढ़ सके। ऑपरेशन के दौरान बारिश की तीव्रता के साथ-साथ नदी का बहाव भी बढ़ गया था। सार्जेंट परमार ने आकलन किया कि यदि समय पर कार्रवाई नहीं की गई तो जर्जर इमारत में फंसे लोग जल्द ही बह जाएंगे। खुद के बह जाने के खतरे के बावजूद उन्होंने अपनी सुरक्षा की परवाह किए बिना स्वेच्छा से इमारत के दरवाजे पर तेजी से उतर गए। नीचे पहुंचने पर उन्होंने छत की सीढ़ी और एक दीवार के बह जाने के साथ ही नदी के कहर को महसूस किया। उन्होंने लोगों को जल्द निकालने के लिए तत्काल एक योजना बनाई और छह नागरिकों में से दो को एक साथ विंच क्रेडल पर चढ़ने में मदद की। अंतत: सभी को बचा लिया गया और सबसे आ​खिर में वह उस जर्जर इमारत से निकल आए। तेजी से अनियंत्रित हो रही स्थिति की गंभीरता का आकलन करने की उनकी क्षमता, समय पर हस्तक्षेप, व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा की परवाह न करना और खतरे के बीच अदम्य साहस दिखाने के कारण सभी छह फंसे हुए लोगों को जीवित बचा लिया गया।
अदम्य साहस के इस कार्य के लिए सार्जेंट परमेंदर सिंह परमार को वायु सेना पदक (शौर्य) से सम्मानित किया जाता है।