وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ نے سارجنٹ پرمندر سنگھ پرمار ، فلائٹ گنر 912788 کو وائیو سینا میڈل (بہادری ) سے نوازا
14 AUG 2022 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
912788 سارجنٹ پرمندر سنگھ پرمار، فلائٹ گنر ، ایک ایم آئی 17 وی 5 ہیلی کاپٹر یونٹ میں تعینات ہیں۔
13ستمبر2021 کو جام نگر کی ضلعی انتظامیہ کی طرف ایک پیغام موصول ہوا۔ یہ پیغام گجرات میں کالا باڑ کے قریب بانگا گاؤ ں کے6 شہریوں کو بچانے سےمتعلق تھا۔ بچاؤ کارروائی میں ایک عمارت سے ،ان چھ زندہ بچ جانے والے لوگوں کو ہیلی کاپٹر کے ذریعہ منتقل کرنا شامل تھا ۔ یہ عمارت طغیانی پر آئے ہوئے دریا سے گھر گئی تھی۔ عملے نے گاؤ ں میں پہنچ کر اس عمارت کو تلاش کرلیا جس کے اردگرد دریا کے پانی میں اضافہ ہوتا جارہاتھا۔
سارجنٹ پرمار اور ایک اضافی فلائٹ گنر نے عمارت کی چھت پر سے ان شہریوں کو کریڈل کے ذریعہ اوپر اٹھانے کی کوشش کی۔ لیکن کوشش کامیاب نہ ہوسکی۔ کیونکہ یہ افراد ڈر خوف اور دریا کی بہت زیادہ طغیانی کے سبب کریڈل پر سوار نہ ہوسکے۔ شدید بارش اور دریا کے بہاؤ میں بھی اضافہ ہوتا جارہا تھا ۔ سارجنٹ پرمار نے اندازہ لگایا کہ اگر بروقت کارروائی نہ کی گئی تو عمارت میں پھنسے لوگ پانی میں بہہ جائیں گے۔ سارجنٹ پرمار کو خود بھی پانی میں بہہ جانے کا خطرہ تھا۔ اس کے باوجود انہوں نے اپنی جان کی پرواہ نہ کرتے ہوئےعمارت کے دروازے تک کریڈل کو پہنچا دیا۔ اتنے نیچےآنے کے بعد انہیں پانی کی تیزی کا اور بھی انداز ہوا چونکہ چھت پر جانے والی سیڑھیاں اور دیوار میں بہہ گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کو بچانے کا جلد ہی ایک منصوبہ بنایا اور ان چھ شہریوں میں سے دو کو کریڈل پر سوار کرلیا۔ اس کے بعد اسی طرح ان سبھی کو بچا لیا گیا اور آخر میں خود پرمار کریڈل پرسوار ہوئے۔
اس غیر معمولی شجاعت کی کارروائی کی صلہ میں سارجنٹ پرمیندر پرمار کو وائیو سینا میڈل (بہادری) سےنوازا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON 912788 SERGEANT PARMENDER SINGH PARMAR, FLIGHT GUNNER
14 AUG 2022 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
EMBARGO : NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST/
OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE 15 AUG 22, 0001 HRS
912788 Sergeant Parmender Singh Parmar, Flight Gunner is on the posted strength of a Mi-17 V5 helicopter unit.
On 13 Sep 2021, a message was received from District Administration of Jamnagar regarding rescue of six civilians from Banga Village near Kalavad in Gujarat. The rescue operation involved winching up of six survivors from a building on the verge of being marooned and engulfed by heavy flowing river waters. The crew on reaching the village spotted the marooned house in the middle of an overflowing river. They quickly realised the gravity of the situation since it was raining heavily and the flow of river was increasing by the minute.
Sergeant Parmar and an additional Flight Gunner tried to rescue the civilians by lowering the winch cradle over the roof of the building, however no one turned up. Seeing other civilians on top of neighbouring buildings pointing to the marooned building he assessed that the stranded civilians were unable to reach the roof top. The crew made two unsuccessful attempts to rescue the civilians from the front main door; however the civilians could not board the winch cradle due to fear and heavy flow of the river. The intensity of the rain as well as the flow of the river had increased during the operation. Sergeant Parmar assessed that if not acted upon in time the survivors in the broken down building would be soon washed away. Despite the danger of being washed away himself, he volunteered to be winched down to the door of the building, without regard for his own safety. On reaching down, he realised the fury of the river with the staircase to the roof and one wall being washed away. He quickly planned the sequence of evacuation and helped the six civilians board the winch cradle, two at a time. After all of them were rescued, he was the last to be winched up from the marooned house. His ability to assess the gravity of the situation that was quickly getting out of control, timely intervention, disregard for personal safety and exceptional courage in the face of imminent danger ensured survival of all six stranded people.
For this act of exceptional courage, Sergeant Parmender Singh Parmar is awarded Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry).