Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON FLIGHT LIEUTENANT D RAVINDRA RAO (35147) FLYING (PILOT)
14 AUG 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
EMBARGO : NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST/
OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE 15 AUG 22, 0001 HRS
Flight Lieutenant D Ravindra Rao (35147) Flying (Pilot) is on posted strength of a Fighter Squadron.
On 06 Nov 21, Fit Lt D Ravindra Rao was ferrying a Jaguar fighter aircraft to another base as part of a detachment. After landing, while carrying out post flight inspection of his aircraft, he heard a loud explosion and saw another Jaguar aircraft crashing and skidding off the runway. He, while still kitted up with his full flying clothing, sprinted towards the crash site and found the crashed aircraft inverted with a part of canopy broken, both engines still running and the pilot bleeding and hanging from the ejection seat straps. By this time, one Crash Fire Tender (CFT) had already reached the crash site and was dousing the crashed aircraft to extinguish flames. In the meantime, the second CFT also reached the accident site and was actively directed by Flight Lieutenant D Ravindra Rao to throw extinguishing foam at the correct place. He established that the engines were still running and the pilot's ejection seat was live, which posed a grave risk of fire and explosion. Moreover, the pilot was not able to escape from the inverted aircraft. Without wasting any time and thinking of any danger to his life, Fit Lt D Ravindra Rao crawled into the inverted cockpit, operated the crash gang bar and attempted to operate engine throttles to stop position. Meanwhile, the water sprayed on the engines became hot and started pouring on him and the pilot inside the cockpit. The extensive CO2 foam sprayed by the CFT made it difficult to breathe in that confined space; but he, undeterred by all dangers, continued the rescue operation. He had to reach for the stuck & inverted pilot's legs and remove leg-restrainers and open part of g-suit to free the semi-conscious individual. He helped to extricate the pilot from aircraft, helped the medical team to remove the pilot's flying clothing, assisted them to provide first aid and strap the pilot on to the crash stretcher.
Fit Lt D Ravindra Rao showed exceptional courage and gallantry in face of a direct threat to his life. He went far beyond the normal call of duty, personally involved himself in the rescue of the semi-conscious pilot and assisted & guided the rescue crew in effectively completing the rescue operation.
For this act of exceptional courage, Flight Lieutenant D Ravindra Rao is awarded Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट डी रवींद्र राव (35147) फ्लाइंग (पायलट) को वायु सेना पदक (वीरता) प्रदान किया
14 AUG 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
EMBARGO : NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST/
OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE 15 AUG 22, 0001 HRS
फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट डी रवींद्र राव (35147) फ्लाइंग (पायलट) एक फाइटर स्क्वाड्रन में तैनात हैं।
06 नवंबर 21 को, फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट डी रवींद्र राव एक डिटैचमेंट के हिस्से के रूप में जगुआर लड़ाकू विमान को दूसरे बेस पर ले जा रहे थे। जमीन पर उतरने के बाद, अपने विमान का उड़ान के बाद निरीक्षण करते समय, उन्होंने एक जोरदार विस्फोट सुना और देखा कि एक दूसरा जगुआर विमान दुर्घटनाग्रस्त हो गया और फिसलकर रनवे से बाहर निकल गया। वह, जो अभी भी अपने उड़ान में पहले जाने वाले सभी कपड़ों उपकरणों के साथ थे, तुरंत दुर्घटना स्थल की ओर दौड़े और देखा कि दुर्घटनाग्रस्त विमान उलटा हो गया है, जिसमें काकपिट की छत का एक हिस्सा टूटा हुआ था, दोनों इंजन अभी भी चल रहे थे और पायलट घायल था और इजेक्शन सीट से बंधा हुआ था। इस समय तक, एक क्रैश फायर टेंडर (सीएफटी) पहले ही दुर्घटनास्थल पर पहुंच चुका था और दुर्घटनाग्रस्त विमान की आग बुझाने की कोशिश कर रहा था। इस बीच, दूसरा सीएफटी भी दुर्घटनास्थल पर पहुंच गया और फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट डी रवींद्र राव द्वारा उसे सही जगह पर आग बुझाने वाले फोम को फेंकने के लिए निर्देशित किया गया। उन्होंने देखा कि इंजन अभी भी चल रहे थे और पायलट की इजेक्शन सीट एक्टिव थी, जिससे आग और विस्फोट का गंभीर खतरा बना हुआ था। इसके अलावा, पायलट उल्टे हो चुके विमान से निकलने में सक्षम नहीं था। बिना समय बर्बाद किए और अपने जीवन के लिए किसी भी खतरे के बारे में बिना सोचते हुए, फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट डी रवींद्र राव उल्टे हो चुके कॉकपिट में रेंग कर गए, क्रैश गैंग बार का इस्तेमाल किया और इंजन को बंद करने का प्रयास किया। इसी बीच इंजन पर छिड़का पानी गर्म हो गया और कॉकपिट के अंदर उनपर और पायलट पर गिरने लगा। सीएफटी द्वारा बड़ी मात्रा में छिड़काव किए गए सीओटू फोम ने उस सीमित स्थान में सांस लेना मुश्किल बना दिया; लेकिन उन्होंने सभी खतरों की परवाह किए बिना बचाव अभियान जारी रखा। उन्हें फंसे हुए पायलट के पैरों तक पहुंचना पड़ा और आधी बेहोशी में पहुंच चुके पायलट को मुक्त करने के लिए लेग-रिस्ट्रेनर और जी-सूट के खुले हिस्से को हटाना पड़ा। उन्होंने पायलट को विमान से निकालने में मदद की, पायलट के उड़ान के दौरान पहने जाने वाले कपड़ों को हटाने में मेडिकल टीम की मदद की, उन्हें प्राथमिक चिकित्सा प्रदान करने और पायलट को क्रैश स्ट्रेचर पर बांधने में भी मदद की।
फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट डी रवींद्र राव ने अपने जीवन के लिए प्रत्यक्ष खतरे का सामना करने के लिए असाधारण साहस और वीरता दिखाई। वह अपनी सामान्य ड्यूटी की जिम्मेदारियों से बहुत आगे निकल गए, आधे बेहोश हो चुके पायलट के बचाव में व्यक्तिगत रूप से खुद को शामिल किया और बचाव अभियान को प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा करने में बचाव दल की सहायता की और मार्गदर्शन किया।
असाधारण साहस के इस कार्य के लिए फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट डी रवींद्र राव को वायु सेना पदक (वीरता) से सम्मानित किया जाता है।