Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets the nation on the eve of Independence Day
14 AUG 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has wished the people on the eve of Independence Day. Following is the full text of his message -
“I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to the people of our country on the joyous occasion of 76th Independence Day.
Today, as we celebrate the immense progress made over the last seventy five years, let us not forget how hard-won our freedom is. Independence Day is an occasion to remember and pay tribute to those valiant freedom fighters whose courage and sacrifice brought us freedom from the oppressive colonial rule.
This day is also an occasion to pay our gratitude to the builders of modern India whose hard work and dedication laid the foundation of a sovereign, stable and strong republic. Today, India is a country brimming with potential, surging ahead on the path of all round development.
As India celebrates Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, it is time to recall and retell the inspiring stories of our great revolutionaries and freedom fighters so as to encourage the younger generation to imbibe the virtues of patriotism, sacrifice and service.
On this Independence Day, let us renew our pledge to uphold the civilizational ethos of ‘Bharat’ and constitutional values and rededicate ourselves to further gallop towards building an inclusive, progressive and prosperous India.”

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला उपराष्ट्रपतींनी देशवासियांना दिल्या शुभेच्छा
14 AUG 2022 8:34PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला देशवासियांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत. त्यांच्या संदेशाचा संपूर्ण मजकूर खालीलप्रमाणे आहे -
“76 व्या स्वातंत्र्य दिनाच्या या सुखद प्रसंगी मी आपल्या देशातील जनतेचे हार्दिक अभिनंदन करतो आणि शुभेच्छा देतो.
आज आपण गेल्या पंचाहत्तर वर्षात केलेल्या अद्वितीय प्रगतीचा आनंद साजरा करत आहोत, मात्र आपले स्वातंत्र्य किती कष्टाने मिळवले आहे हे आपण विसरता कामा नये. स्वातंत्र्यदिन हा त्या शूर स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांचे स्मरण करण्याचा आणि त्यांना आदरांजली अर्पण करण्याचा दिन आहे, ज्यांच्या शौर्यामुळे आणि बलिदानामुळे आपल्याला जुलमी वसाहतवादी राजवटीपासून मुक्ती मिळाली.
या दिवसाच्या निमित्ताने आधुनिक भारताच्या उभारणीत योगदान दिलेल्यांप्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करूया, ज्यांच्या कठोर परिश्रम आणि समर्पणाने सार्वभौम, स्थिर आणि मजबूत प्रजासत्ताकाचा पाया रचला गेला. आज, भारत हा अफाट क्षमतांसह सर्वांगीण विकासाच्या मार्गावर पुढे मार्गक्रमण करणारा देश बनला आहे.
भारत स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करत असताना, आपल्या महान क्रांतिकारकांच्या आणि स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांच्या प्रेरणादायी गाथांचे स्मरण करण्याची आणि त्या पुन्हा पुन्हा सांगण्याची ही वेळ आहे जेणेकरून तरुण पिढीला देशभक्ती, बलिदान आणि सेवा हे गुण अंगिकारण्यास प्रोत्साहित करता येईल.
या स्वातंत्र्यदिनी, आपण ‘भारत’ आणि संवैधानिक नीतिमूल्ये जपण्यासाठी आणि सर्वसमावेशक, प्रगतीशील आणि समृद्ध भारताच्या उभारणीसाठी वेगाने घोडदौड करण्यासाठी स्वतःला समर्पित करूया.