Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets the nation on the eve of Independence Day
14 AUG 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has wished the people on the eve of Independence Day. Following is the full text of his message -
“I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to the people of our country on the joyous occasion of 76th Independence Day.
Today, as we celebrate the immense progress made over the last seventy five years, let us not forget how hard-won our freedom is. Independence Day is an occasion to remember and pay tribute to those valiant freedom fighters whose courage and sacrifice brought us freedom from the oppressive colonial rule.
This day is also an occasion to pay our gratitude to the builders of modern India whose hard work and dedication laid the foundation of a sovereign, stable and strong republic. Today, India is a country brimming with potential, surging ahead on the path of all round development.
As India celebrates Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, it is time to recall and retell the inspiring stories of our great revolutionaries and freedom fighters so as to encourage the younger generation to imbibe the virtues of patriotism, sacrifice and service.
On this Independence Day, let us renew our pledge to uphold the civilizational ethos of ‘Bharat’ and constitutional values and rededicate ourselves to further gallop towards building an inclusive, progressive and prosperous India.”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी
14 AUG 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं। उनका संदेश इस प्रकार है-
“मैं 76वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के उल्लासपूर्ण अवसर पर देशवासियों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं और बधाई देता हूं।
आज जब हम विगत पचहत्तर वर्षों में देश की उपलब्धियों का उत्सव मना रहे हैं, हम यह भी याद रखें कि यह आज़ादी कितने कठिन संघर्ष के बाद अर्जित की गई। स्वतंत्रता दिवस हमें उन वीर स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को स्मरण करने तथा उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि देने का भी अवसर है, जिनके साहस और बलिदान ने हमें एक दमनकारी औपनिवेशिक शासन से मुक्ति दिलायी।
आज, आधुनिक भारत के उन निर्माताओं के प्रति अपनी कृतज्ञता ज्ञापित करने का भी दिन है जिनके श्रम और संकल्प ने एक संप्रभु, स्थायी और सुदृढ़ गणतंत्र की नींव डाली। आज, भारत संभावनाओं और सामर्थ्य से परिपूर्ण देश है जो सर्वांगीण विकास के पथ पर तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
आज जब हम आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, यह समय है कि हमारे महान क्रांतिकारियों और स्वाधीनता सेनानियों की प्रेरणादायक शौर्यगाथाऐं बारंबार सुनी और सुनायी जाएं जिससे हमारी युवा पीढ़ी को देशभक्ति, बलिदान तथा सेवा जैसे सद्गुणों को आत्मसात करने की प्रेरणा मिल सके।
आज इस स्वाधीनता दिवस के अवसर पर हम ‘भारत’ के सभ्यतागत संस्कारों तथा संवैधानिक मूल्यों के प्रति पुनः कटिबद्ध हों तथा एक समावेशी, प्रगतिशील और समृद्ध भारत के निर्माण के लिए स्वयं को समर्पित करें।”