Ministry of Steel
Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia pays tribute to freedom fighters and felicitates family members of martyrs at Central Jail, Gwalior
14 AUG 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of ‘Har Ghar Tiranga and ‘Partition Horrors Remembrance Day’ program, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel paid tribute to freedom fighters and felicitated family members of the martyrs in a program held at the Central Jail, Gwalior on today.
The Minister also inaugurated an exhibition of pictures portraying the horrors of partition. The exhibition depicts a story of unprecedented human displacement and forced migration, a story of violent divide and how the way of life and ages of co-existence came to a sudden and dramatic end.
At the event, the Minister said that the country and the countrymen have travelled this journey of 75 years since independence, and now we not only need to think about this journey but also prepare ourselves for the journey ahead. He said, the country has now moved ahead on the path of development under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and the country is geared up for a new journey from Amrit Kaal to Shatabdi Kaal. Opportunities are immense and we need to take the sankalp to keep this country on the path of development.
While addressing the inmates of Central Jail, gwalior, Shri Scindia emphasised it's history and it's relevance in the freedom struggle. He stated that once the inmates are released, the skills learnt and introspection carried out during this stay will enable them to make a positive contribution in the society and the nation.
The Minister motivated the gathering for feeling proud of the Tiranga that reflects the emotions of 130 crore countrymen, their diversity and honour. The Minister also pointed out the horrors of partition, and the sufferings of the displaced and affected people.
The government of India and State/UT Governments along with the people of India are celebrating Azadi Ka Amit Mahotsav (AKAM) to commemorate 75 years of Independence. People are actively taking parts in ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ programs all across the country. As a part of this program, 400 places which include important monuments, memorials, jails, railway stations and places near forest and rivers that are associated with freedom struggle have been identified where the sacrifices of freedom fighters are being recognized to remind the present generation of their invaluable contributions.
The programme was organized by the Ministry of Steel with help of district administration and Central Jail, Gwalior authorities.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि दी और शहीदों के परिवार के सदस्यों को केंद्रीय जेल, ग्वालियर में सम्मानित किया
14 AUG 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
'हर घर तिरंगा' और 'विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस' कार्यक्रम के तहत आज ग्वालियर की केंद्रीय जेल में आयोजित एक आयोजन में नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि दी तथा शहीदों के परिवारों के सदस्यों को सम्मानित किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने विभाजन की भयावहता को दर्शाने वाली तस्वीरों की एक प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया। इस प्रदर्शनी में अभूतपूर्व मानव विस्थापन और जबरन पलायन, हिंसक बंटवारे की कहानी और किस प्रकार हमारे जीवन जीने के तरीके तथा सह-अस्तित्व के युगों का अचानक और नाटकीय ढंग से अंत हो गया, को दर्शाया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि आजादी के बाद के 75 सालों में देश और देशवासियों ने ये यात्रा की है और अब हमें न सिर्फ इस यात्रा के बारे में सोचने की जरूरत है बल्कि आगे की यात्रा के लिए भी खुद को तैयार करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश अब विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ गया है और देश अमृत काल से शताब्दी काल तक की नई यात्रा के लिए तैयार है। अब अवसर अपार हैं और हमें इस देश को विकास के पथ पर बनाए रखने के लिए संकल्प लेने की जरूरत है।
ग्वालियर की केंद्रीय जेल के कैदियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में इसके इतिहास और इसकी प्रासंगिकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि कैदियों के रिहा होने के बाद, जेल प्रवास के दौरान सीखे गए कौशल और आत्मनिरीक्षण से वे समाज और राष्ट्र में सकारात्मक योगदान दे पाने में सक्षम होंगे।
मंत्री महोदय ने 130 करोड़ देशवासियों की भावनाओं, उनकी विविधता और सम्मान को दर्शाने वाले तिरंगे पर गर्व महसूस करने के लिए इस सभा को प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने विभाजन की भयावहता और विस्थापितों व प्रभावित लोगों की पीड़ाओं के बारे में भी बताया।
भारत सरकार और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारें भारत के लोगों के साथ आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रही हैं। पूरे देश में लोग 'हर घर तिरंगा' कार्यक्रमों में बढ़-चढ़कर हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। इस कार्यक्रम के एक भाग के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण स्मारकों, स्थलों, जेलों, रेलवे स्टेशनों और जंगल तथा नदियों के पास स्वतंत्रता संग्राम से जुड़े 400 स्थानों की पहचान की गई है जहां स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदानों को पहचाना जा रहा है ताकि वर्तमान पीढ़ी को उनके अमूल्य योगदान याद दिलाए जा सकें।
इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा जिला प्रशासन और केंद्रीय जेल, ग्वालियर के अधिकारियों के सहयोग से किया गया था।