Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Come, visit Government’s five-day multimedia exhibition on ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ at Panaji Bus Stand
Multimedia exhibitions such as this help us remember the sacrifices made by our freedom fighters and inspire the young: Ulhas Tuenkar, Chairman, KTCL
Exhibition is free for all and open till 17th August
13 AUG 2022 5:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | August 13, 2022
A multi-media exhibition has been set up at Panaji Bus Stand, Goa as part of the celebrations of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. The exhibition presents citizens a rich immersion in the history of our freedom struggle and the events following the Partition. More than 50 photos related to the history of 'India’s Independence Movement' and the 'Horror of Partition' have been put on display. The exhibition also presents a glimpse of India’s journey since independence. The topics range from ‘The early phase of the movement against the British’ to ‘The dawn of Freedom’. All citizens are encouraged to attend and learn more about the glorious history of our nation, as we celebrate 75 years of Independence.
The exhibition has been put up by the Central Bureau of Communication (CBC), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India in collaboration with Kadamba Transport Corporation Ltd (KTCL). The exhibition has been inaugurated today by KTCL Chairman and MLA Ulhas Tuenkar. State Transport Secretary M.R.M Rao was present on the occasion.
Addressing the media after the inauguration, Shri Ulhas Tuenkar said that these kinds of exhibitions are useful for citizens to remember the sacrifices made by our freedom fighters. As we remember the sacrifices, the young generation gets the inspiration to do their best for the country. He urged school and college students to visit the exhibition in large numbers and get to know our rich history.
There is also an audio visual component providing information on the Freedom Movement and freedom fighters. The exhibition will be open to the public till Wednesday, 17 August.
Shri Tuenkar also flagged off an audio-visual publicity van on the theme of ‘Amrit Mahotsav’. The van (Prachar Rath) will move across the state till August 19 and spread public awareness.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त केंद्रीय संचार ब्युरो, गोवा आणि कदंब परिवहन महामंडळ यांच्याकडून संयुक्तरित्या मल्टीमिडीया प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन
स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यावरील छायाचित्र प्रदर्शनामुळे नव्या पिढीला प्रेरणा मिळेल- उल्हास तुयेंकर, अध्यक्ष, कदंब परिवहन मंडळ
प्रदर्शन पणजी बसस्थानकावर 17 ऑगस्टपर्यंत सकाळी 10 ते रात्री 9 दरम्यान सर्वांसाठी खुले
13 AUG 2022 5:13PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 13 ऑगस्ट 2022
स्वातंत्र्यलढा, फाळणीचे विदारक सत्य आणि भारतीय स्वातंत्र्याची पहाट यावर आधारीत छायाचित्र प्रदर्शनाचे केटीसी अध्यक्ष आमदार उल्हास तुयेंकर यांच्या हस्ते आज उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त केंद्रीय संचार ब्युरो, गोवा आणि कदंब परिवहन महामंडळ यांनी संयुक्तरित्या मल्टीमिडीया प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन केले आहे. छायाचित्र प्रदर्शनात भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीच्या इतिहासाशी संबंधित 50 पेक्षा अधिक छायाचित्र आणि 'फाळणीचे विदारक सत्य' या विषयावरील छायाचित्र केंद्रीय संचार ब्युरोकडून प्रदर्शित करण्यात आले आहे. यात ‘भारतीय स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याचा आरंभ’ ते ‘स्वातंत्र्याची पहाट’ या दरम्यानची आंदोलनं, चळवळी यांची तपशीलवार माहिती देण्यात आली आहे. तसेच स्वातंत्र्यानंतर देशाच्या 75 वर्षांच्या प्रवासाचे वर्णन करणारे 40 पेक्षा अधिक छायाचित्र कदंब महामंडळाकडून प्रदर्शित करण्यात आले आहेत.
याच कार्यक्रमादरम्यान उल्हास तुयेंकर यांच्या हस्ते अमृत महोत्वावर आधारीत दृकश्राव्य प्रचार रथाला झेंडा दाखवण्यात आला. हा प्रचार रथ राज्यभर 19 ऑगस्टपर्यंत फिरणार आहे.
प्रदर्शनाच्या उद्घाटनानंतर प्रसारमाध्यमांशी संवाद साधताना उल्हास तुयेंकर म्हणाले की, अशा प्रकारच्या प्रदर्शनांमधून स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांनी देशासाठी केलेल्या बलिदानाचे स्मरण नागरिकांना होते आणि या बलिदानाच्या स्मरणातून युवा पिढीला देशासाठी सर्वोत्तम कार्य करण्याची प्रेरणा मिळते. शालेय व महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थ्यांनी या प्रदर्शनाला मोठ्या संख्येने भेट देऊन आपला इतिहास जाणून घ्यावा, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
छायाचित्र प्रदर्शनाशिवाय दृकश्राव्य माध्यमातून देशाच्या इतिहासाची माहिती देण्यात आहे. प्रदर्शन पणजी बस स्थानकावर सकाळी 10 ते रात्री 9 या वेळेत 17 ऑगस्टपर्यंत सर्वांसाठी खुले आहे.