Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF FELICITATES INDIAN NAVY PARTICIPANTS XXII COMMONWEALTH GAMES - 2022
12 AUG 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
In the recently concluded XXII Commonwealth Games 2022, Indian Navy sportspersons performed exceedingly well by clinching two Gold, one Silver and one Bronze medals. The medal winners are Naveen, Ag. PO (PT) in Wrestling (Free Style 74 Kg), Eldhose Paul, PO COM (TEL) in Athletics (Triple Jump), Lovepreet Singh, COM I (TEL) in Weightlifting (109 Kg) and Jugraj Singh, PO COM (TEL) in Hockey. It is indeed a commendable feat that out of 07 Player from the Indian Navy who participated in the Commonwealth Games, 04 sportspersons have earned medals for India.
On return of the team to India, Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff (CNS) congratulated and interacted with the sportsmen at an exclusive function organised at New Delhi on 12 Aug 22. Addressing the sportspersons, CNS acknowledged their superlative performance and remarked that their individual performances have not only made the Nation and Navy proud but also made them role models for the country. He also wished them the very best for all the forthcoming events. Acknowledging their efforts, the Chief of Naval Staff felicitated the players with cash incentives and sports kits.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेल - 2022 में भाग लेने वाले भारतीय नौसेना के प्रतिभागियों को सम्मानित किया
12 AUG 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में संपन्न बाइसवें राष्ट्रमंडल खेल- 2022 में भारतीय नौसेना के खिलाड़ियों ने दो स्वर्ण, एक रजत और एक कांस्य पदक जीतकर बहुत अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया। पदक विजेता कुश्ती (फ्री स्टाइल 74 किग्रा) में नवीन, एजी पीओ (पीटी), एथलेटिक्स (ट्रिपल जम्प) में एल्धोस पॉल, पीओ कॉम (टीईएल), भारोत्तोलन में लवप्रीत सिंह, कॉम आई (टीईएल) (109 किग्रा) और हॉकी में जुगराज सिंह, पीओ कॉम (टीईएल) हैं। यह वास्तव में एक सराहनीय उपलब्धि है कि राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में भाग लेने वाले भारतीय नौसेना के 07 खिलाड़ियों में से 04 खिलाड़ियों ने भारत के लिए पदक अर्जित किए हैं ।
टीम के भारत लौटने पर, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने दिनांक 12 अगस्त 2022 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक विशेष समारोह में खिलाड़ियों को बधाई दी एवं उनसे बातचीत की। खिलाड़ियों को संबोधित करते हुए नौसेना प्रमुख ने उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन को मानते हुए कहा कि उनके व्यक्तिगत प्रदर्शन ने न केवल राष्ट्र और नौसेना को गौरवान्वित किया है बल्कि उन्हेंने देश के लिए एक आदर्श भी बनाया है। उन्होंने उन्हें आगामी सभी आयोजनों के लिए शुभकामनाएं भी दीं। उनके प्रयासों को मानते हुए नौसेना प्रमुख ने खिलाड़ियों को नकद प्रोत्साहन और खेल किट के साथ सम्मानित किया।
(1)W7IH.jpeg)
OU0U.jpeg)