Ministry of Defence
EXPEDITION LAUNCHED BY WNC TO RECOVER THE TWO CLIMBERS LOST DURING AN ATTEMPT TO SUMMIT MT TRISHUL LAST YEAR
11 AUG 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Swarnim Vijay Varsh celebrations, the Western Naval Command had launched an expedition to Mount Trishul in September 2021. During the summit attempt, a sudden and unexpected avalanche had caused the lead team of five naval personnel, Lt Cdr Rajanikant Yadav NM, Lt Cdr Yogesh Tiwari, Lt Cdr Anant Kukreti, Lt Cdr Shashank Tewari NM, Hariom MCPO II (GW) NM and Sherpa Dupka Tshering NM, to suffer a fatal fall, resulting in their unfortunate demise. While the mortal remains of four climbers were recovered, two climbers, a naval officer and the sherpa, remained missing. The search operation to locate them had to be discontinued after 13 days of intense effort due to onset of foul weather and winter that made the endeavour unsafe.
In true testimony to the ethos of the Service, an expedition has been launched on 10 August 2022 to recover the two climbers that were lost in the mountain, reiterating that the Indian Navy does not leave any of its own behind.
On this solemn occasion, a Trishul Memorial was instituted in memory of the fallen and will serve as inspiration to future generations of adventurers in the Indian Navy. The Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, and other senior officers paid tribute and homage to the lost personnel by lighting candles at the Memorial.
Family members of the bravehearts were also felicitated during the event. The family of the missing sherpa was, in addition, handed a financial aid package as some measure of relief.
These brave men will be forever remembered fondly.
8V25.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पिछले वर्ष त्रिशूल पर्वत पर पर्वतारोहण अभियान के दौरान शिखर पर पहुंचने के प्रयास के समय लापता हुए दो पर्वतारोहियों को खोजने के लिए पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान द्वारा अभियान शुरू किया गया
11 AUG 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान ने स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष समारोह के एक हिस्से के रूप में सितंबर 2021 में त्रिशूल पर्वत पर पर्वतरोहण का एक अभियान शुरू किया था। पर्वत के शिखर पर पहुंचने के प्रयास के दौरान ही अचानक तथा अप्रत्याशित हिमस्खलन होने से पांच नौसेना कर्मियों लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर रजनीकांत यादव एनएम, लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर योगेश तिवारी, लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर अनंत कुकरेती, लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर शशांक तिवारी एनएम, हरिओम एमसीपीओ II (जीडब्ल्यू) एनएम और शेरपा दुपका शेरिंग एनएम की टीम को एक दुर्घटना का सामना करना पड़ा, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप उनका दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण निधन हो गया।
राहत और बचाव अभियान के दौरान चार पर्वतारोहियों के पार्थिव शरीर बरामद किए गए, जबकि दो पर्वतारोही एक नौसेना अधिकारी तथा शेरपा के बारे में कोई जानकारी नहीं मिली। खराब मौसम और सर्दी की शुरुआत होने के कारण खोज कार्य भी जोखिम से भरा हो गया, जिसके कारण 13 दिन के गहन प्रयास के बाद उनका पता लगाने के लिए अभियान को रोकना पड़ा।
पर्वतारोहण के दौरान लापता हुए दोनों पर्वतारोहियों को तलाश करने के लिए सेवायुक्त लोकाचार के सच्चे प्रमाण के रूप में 10 अगस्त 2022 को एक अभियान शुरू किया गया है। इसके पीछे मूल भावना निहित है कि भारतीय नौसेना अपने किसी भी कर्मी को पीछे नहीं छोड़ती है।
गंभीरता के इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर शहीदों की याद में एक त्रिशूल स्मारक स्थापित किया गया और यह भारतीय नौसेना में साहसी लोगों की भावी पीढ़ियों को प्रेरणा देने का काम करेगा। फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, वाइस एडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादुर सिंह और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने स्मारक पर मोमबत्तियां जलाकर लापता हुए कर्मियों को श्रद्धांजलि दी तथा उनके प्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान बहादुर सैनिकों के परिवार के सदस्यों को सम्मानित भी किया गया। इसके अलावा, लापता शेरपा के परिवार को कुछ राहत के तौर पर एक वित्तीय सहायता पैकेज दिया गया।
इन वीर जवानों को हमेशा याद किया जाएगा।
8V25.JPG)