Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI disposes off 6,172 complaints and grievances out of 6,231 against service providers under IBC
08 AUG 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Grievance and Complaint Handling Procedure) Regulations, 2017 enable stakeholders to file a grievance or a complaint against service providers under the IBC. This was stated by the Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Besides this, the Minister stated, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI, the Regulator) also receives complaints and grievances from Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAM), Prime Minister’s Office, MCA and other authorities. Till 31st July, 2022, the IBBI had received 6,231 such complaints and grievances, of which 6,172 have been disposed after examination.
The Minister said that the Ministry of Corporate Affairs does not have any role in corporate insolvency resolution process (CIRP) of a corporate debtor (CD) under the provisions of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (the Code). CD undergoing CIRP is resolved through a resolution plan formulated by resolution applicants based on market driven process.
The Minister further stated that the Committee of Creditors (CoC) within its commercial wisdom assesses the feasibility and viability of the resolution plan submitted by the proposed resolution applicant which is then approved by the Adjudicating Authority (AA). Further, the realisation by creditors through CIRP under the Code is dependent on quality assets at the time of its resolution, the Minister stated.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that no such investigation has been initiated as section 29A of the Code enlists certain categories of undesirable persons which include related parties ineligible to submit a resolution plan during the CIRP. Regulation 36A(8) of IBBI (Insolvency Resolution Process for Corporate Persons) Regulations, 2016 imposes a duty on Resolution Professional (RP) to conduct due diligence to satisfy themselves that the prospective resolution applicant is not ineligible under section 29A of the Code. The resolution plan approved by the CoC, within its commercial wisdom is then approved by AA under section 31 of the Code thereby ensuring that any undesirable persons under section 29A are unable to take over the CD. Likewise, during liquidation proceedings of CD, the proviso to Section 35(1)(f) bars a liquidator from selling immovable and movable property to any person who is ineligible to be a resolution applicant.
Further, the Minister stated that as per information available, Directorate of Enforcement has received one complaint against an RP of one CIRP in which appropriate action under applicable law has been taken. Further, CBI has received one complaint regarding abuse of process in one CIRP matter which was forwarded to the Regulator and on examination, the Regulator has not found any actionable material.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईबीबीआई ने आईबीसी के तहत सेवा प्रदाताओं के खिलाफ 6,231 में से 6,172 शिकायतों का निस्तारण किया
08 AUG 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (शिकायत और मुकदमे से निपटने की प्रक्रिया) विनियमन, 2017 आईबीसी के तहत हितधारकों को सेवा प्रदाताओं के खिलाफ शिकायत या मुकदमा दायर करने में सक्षम बनाता है। केंद्रीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने लोकसभा में आज एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
इसके अलावा, मंत्री ने बताया कि भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (आईबीबीआई, नियामक) केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएम), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, एमसीए और अन्य प्राधिकरणों से भी शिकायतें स्वीकार करता है। 31 जुलाई 2022 तक, आईबीबीआई के पास ऐसी 6,231 शिकायतें और केस दर्ज हुए थे, जिसमें से जांच के बाद 6,172 मामलों का निस्तारण कर दिया गया है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता कोड, 2016 (द कोड) के प्रावधानों के तहत किसी कॉरपोरेट देनदार (सीडी) की कॉरपोरेट दिवाला निस्तारण प्रक्रिया (सीआईआरपी) में कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय की कोई भूमिका नहीं होती है। सीआईआरपी से गुजरने वाले सीडी का समाधान बाजार संचालित प्रक्रिया पर आधारित आवेदकों द्वारा तैयार की गई समाधान योजना के जरिए किया जाता है।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि लेनदारों की समिति (सीओसी) अपने व्यावसायिक बुद्धिमत्ता के दायरे में प्रस्तावित समाधान आवेदक द्वारा पेश समाधान योजना की व्यवहार्यता और सफल होने की क्षमता का आकलन करती है, जिसे बाद में निर्णायक प्राधिकरण (एए) द्वारा अनुमोदित किया जाता है। मंत्री ने कहा कि इसके अलावा, कोड के तहत सीआईआरपी के माध्यम से लेनदारों के लिए पूरे समाधान में लगने वाला समय संपत्ति पर निर्भर करता है।
मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि ऐसी कोई जांच शुरू नहीं की गई है, जैसा संहिता की धारा 29ए में अवांछनीय व्यक्तियों की कुछ श्रेणियों का जिक्र है। इसमें सीआईआरपी के दौरान समाधान योजना पेश करने के लिए संबंधित अपात्र पक्ष भी शामिल हैं। आईबीबीआई (कॉरपोरेट व्यक्तियों के लिए दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रिया) विनियम, 2016 का विनियम 36ए(8) समाधान पेशेवर (आरपी) को महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी सौंपता है कि वह जांचकर संतुष्ट हो ले कि संभावित समाधान आवेदक संहिता की धारा 29ए के तहत अपात्र न हो। अपने वाणिज्यिक बुद्धिमत्ता के दायरे में सीओसी द्वारा अनुमोदित समाधान योजना को संहिता की धारा 31 के तहत एए के द्वारा मंजूर किया जाता है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि धारा 29ए के तहत कोई भी अवांछनीय व्यक्ति कॉरपोरेट देनदार (सीडी) को कब्जे में न ले सके। इसी तरह, सीडी की दिवालियापन कार्यवाही के दौरान, धारा 35(1)(एफ) के प्रावधान किसी ऐसे व्यक्ति को अचल और चल संपत्ति बेचने से रोकते हैं, जो समाधान आवेदक के लिए अपात्र हो।
इसके अलावा, मंत्री ने कहा कि उपलब्ध सूचना के अनुसार, प्रवर्तन निदेशालय को एक सीआईआरपी के एक आरपी के खिलाफ शिकायत मिली है, जिसमें कानून के तहत उचित कार्रवाई की गई है। इसके अलावा, सीबीआई को एक सीआईआरपी मामले में प्रक्रिया के दुरुपयोग के संबंध में शिकायत मिली है, जिसे नियामक को बढ़ाया गया और जांच में नियामक को कार्रवाई करने योग्य कोई सामग्री नहीं मिली।