کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی بی بی آئی نے آئی بی سی کے تحت سروس فراہم کنندگان کے خلاف 6,231 میں سے 6,172 شکایات کا ازالہ کیا
08 AUG 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی دوالا اور دیوالیہ پن بورڈ (شکایات سے نمٹنے کے طریقہ کار) کے ضوابط، 2017 اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو آئی بی سی کے تحت سروس فراہم کنندگان کے خلاف شکایت درج کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ یہ بات کارپوریٹ امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ہندوستانی دوالا اور دیوالیہ پن بورڈ (آئی بی بی آئی، ریگولیٹر) کو مرکزی عوامی ازالہ شکایات اور نگرانی سسٹم (سی پی جی آر اے ایم)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، ایم سی اے اور دیگر حکام سے بھی شکایات موصول ہوتی ہیں۔ 31 جولائی 2022 تک، آئی بی بی آئی کو ایسی 6,231 شکایات اور فریاد موصول ہوئی تھیں، جن میں سے 6,172 کو جانچ کے بعد نمٹا دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ قرض دہندگان کی کمیٹی (CoC) اپنی تجارتی حکمت کے تحت مجوزہ قرارداد کے درخواست دہندگان کی طرف سے پیش کردہ ریزولیوشن پلان کی سہولت اور قابل عملیت کا جائزہ لیتی ہے جسے پھر ایڈجوڈیکیٹنگ اتھارٹی (AA) سے منظور کیا جاتا ہے۔ مزید، کوڈ کے تحت CIRP کے ذریعے قرض دہندگان کی وصولی اس کے حل کے وقت معیاری اثاثوں پر منحصر ہے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا۔
مزید تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایسی کوئی تحقیقات شروع نہیں کی گئی ہیں کیونکہ ضابطہ کی دفعہ 29A میں ناپسندیدہ افراد کے مخصوص زمرے درج کیے گئے ہیں جن میں متعلقہ فریق شامل ہیں جو سی آئی آر پی کے دوران ریزولیوشن پلان پیش کرنے کے لیے نا اہل ہیں۔ آئی بی بی آئی (کارپوریٹ افراد کے لیے دیوالیہ پن کے حل کے عمل) کے ضوابط، 2016 کا ضابطہ 36A(8) ریزولوشن پروفیشنل (RP) پر یہ ذمہ داری عائد کرتا ہے کہ وہ اپنے آپ کو مطمئن کرنے کے لیے مستعدی سے کام کرے کہ ممکنہ ریزولوشن کا درخواست دہندہ ضابطہ کے سیکشن 29A کے تحت نا اہل نہیں ہے۔ CoC کی طرف سے منظور شدہ ریزولیوشن پلان کو اپنی تجارتی حکمت کے تحت AA کے ذریعے کوڈ کے سیکشن 31 کے تحت منظور کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انفورسمنٹ کو ایک سی آئی آر پی کے ایک آر پی کے خلاف شکایت موصول ہوئی ہے جس میں قابل اطلاق قانون کے تحت مناسب کارروائی کی گئی ہے۔ مزید، سی بی آئی کو ایک سی آئی آر پی معاملے میں کارروائی کے غلط استعمال سے متعلق ایک شکایت موصول ہوئی ہے جسے ریگولیٹر کو بھیج دیا گیا تھا اور جانچ کے دوران، ریگولیٹر کو کوئی قابل گرفت مواد نہیں ملا۔

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI disposes off 6,172 complaints and grievances out of 6,231 against service providers under IBC
08 AUG 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Grievance and Complaint Handling Procedure) Regulations, 2017 enable stakeholders to file a grievance or a complaint against service providers under the IBC. This was stated by the Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Besides this, the Minister stated, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI, the Regulator) also receives complaints and grievances from Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAM), Prime Minister’s Office, MCA and other authorities. Till 31st July, 2022, the IBBI had received 6,231 such complaints and grievances, of which 6,172 have been disposed after examination.
The Minister said that the Ministry of Corporate Affairs does not have any role in corporate insolvency resolution process (CIRP) of a corporate debtor (CD) under the provisions of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (the Code). CD undergoing CIRP is resolved through a resolution plan formulated by resolution applicants based on market driven process.
The Minister further stated that the Committee of Creditors (CoC) within its commercial wisdom assesses the feasibility and viability of the resolution plan submitted by the proposed resolution applicant which is then approved by the Adjudicating Authority (AA). Further, the realisation by creditors through CIRP under the Code is dependent on quality assets at the time of its resolution, the Minister stated.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that no such investigation has been initiated as section 29A of the Code enlists certain categories of undesirable persons which include related parties ineligible to submit a resolution plan during the CIRP. Regulation 36A(8) of IBBI (Insolvency Resolution Process for Corporate Persons) Regulations, 2016 imposes a duty on Resolution Professional (RP) to conduct due diligence to satisfy themselves that the prospective resolution applicant is not ineligible under section 29A of the Code. The resolution plan approved by the CoC, within its commercial wisdom is then approved by AA under section 31 of the Code thereby ensuring that any undesirable persons under section 29A are unable to take over the CD. Likewise, during liquidation proceedings of CD, the proviso to Section 35(1)(f) bars a liquidator from selling immovable and movable property to any person who is ineligible to be a resolution applicant.
Further, the Minister stated that as per information available, Directorate of Enforcement has received one complaint against an RP of one CIRP in which appropriate action under applicable law has been taken. Further, CBI has received one complaint regarding abuse of process in one CIRP matter which was forwarded to the Regulator and on examination, the Regulator has not found any actionable material.