Ministry of Finance
1,00,255 claims paid amounting to Rs. 1,990.57 crore under PMSBY
5,93,316 claims paid amounting to Rs. 11,866.32 crore under PMJJBY
08 AUG 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) and Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) were launched on 9.5.2015. The rules of the schemes provided, inter-alia, that the premium would be reviewed based on annual claims experience. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that as on 6.7.2022, the schemes have offered benefits by way of 1,00,255 claims paid amounting to Rs. 1,990.57 crore, and 5,93,316 claims paid amounting to Rs. 11,866.32 crore under PMSBY and PMJJBY respectively.
The Minister stated that the Government constituted a Committee, headed by Member, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), for reviewing premium rates for PMJJBY and PMSBY. The Committee, inter-alia, recommended upward revision of premium rates for PMSBY and PMJJBY in order to keep the schemes viable.
Subsequently, the Minister stated, IRDAI, during its review of the schemes in 2022, also recommended increase in premium rates as the aggregate claim ratios for PMJJBY and PMSBY were more than 100% each, for the period up to 31.3.2022 since inception.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that keeping in view the recommendation of the Government constituted Committee and IRDAI, the premium rates of the schemes have been revised from Rs. 330 to Rs. 436 per annum per subscriber under PMJJBY and from Rs. 12 to Rs. 20 per annum per subscriber under PMSBY. This works out to a premium of only Rs 1.25 per day for both the schemes, making it one of the most affordable insurance covers, globally.
PMJJBY and PMSBY are universal social security schemes that are open to all in the specified age groups and are not specific to people living below the poverty line or any other such specific group, the Minister stated.
The Minister further state that as on 31.5.2022, the following private insurance companies were implementing PMJJBY and PMSBY:
Scheme
Name of the insurer
PMJJBY
Bharti AXA Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
Exide Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
HDFC Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
Max Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
PNB MetLife India Insurance Co. Ltd.
SBI Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
Star Union Dai-ichi Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
TATA AIA Life Insurance Co. Ltd (xii)IndiaFirst Life Insurance Co. Ltd
PMSBY
Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Co. Ltd
Bharti AXA General Insurance Co. Ltd.
Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Co. Ltd.
Future Generali India Insurance C. Ltd.
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co. Ltd.
Tata AIG General Insurance Co. Ltd.
Universal Sompo General Insurance Co. Ltd.

وزارت خزانہ
پی ایم ایس بی وائی کے تحت 1,990.57 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کے 1,00,255 دعووں کی ادائیگی کی گئی
پی ایم جے جے بی وائی کے تحت 11,866.32 کروڑ روپے کی رقم سے 5,93,316 دعووں کی ادائیگی کی گئی
08 AUG 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا (PMSBY) اور پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (PMJJBY) کو 9.5.2015 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ فراہم کردہ اسکیموں کے قواعد میں، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، یہ بھی شامل ہے کہ پریمیم کا جائزہ سالانہ دعووں کے تجربے کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا۔ یہ بات خزانہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کشن راؤ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔
مزید تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ 6.7.2022 تک، PMSBY اور PMJJY اسکیموں کے تحت بالترتیب 1,00,255 دعووں کے لیے 1,990.57 کروڑ روپے اور 5,93,316 دعووں کے لیے 11,866.32 کروڑ روپے کی رقم ادا کی گئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے پی ایم جے جے بی وائی اور پی ایم ایس بی وائی کے لیے پریمیم کی شرحوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی، جس کی سربراہی ممبر، انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی آر ڈی اے آئی) نے کی تھی۔ کمیٹی نے، دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ، اسکیموں کو قابل عمل رکھنے کے لیے PMSBY اور PMJJBY کے لیے پریمیم کی شرحوں میں اضافے کی سفارش کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پی ایم جے جے بی وائی اور پی ایم ایس بی وائی یونیورسل سوشل سیکورٹی اسکیمیں ہیں جو مخصوص عمر کے گروپوں میں سب کے لیے کھلی ہیں اور غربت کی لکیر سے نیچے رہنے والے لوگوں یا اس طرح کے کسی دوسرے مخصوص گروپ کے لیے مخصوص نہیں ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ 31.5.2022 تک، درج ذیل نجی انشورنس کمپنیاں PMJJBY اور PMSBY کو نافذ کر رہی تھیں:
اسکیم
بیمہ کنندہ کا نام
پی ایم جے جے بی وائی
بھارتی AXA لائف انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ
بجاج آلیانز لائف انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ
کینرا ایچ ایس بی سی اورینٹل بینک آف کامرس لائف انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ
ایکسائیڈ لائف انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ
ایچ ڈی ایف سی لائف انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ
آئی سی آئی سی آئی پروڈنشل لائف انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ
میکس لائف انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ
پی این بی میٹ لائف انڈیا انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ
ایس بی آئی لائف انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ
اسٹار یونین ڈائی آئیچی لائف انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ
TATA AIA لائف انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ (xii) انڈیا فرسٹ لائف انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ
پی ایم ایس بی وائی
بجاج آلیانز جنرل انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ
بھارتی AXA جنرل انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ
چولامنڈلم ایم ایس جنرل انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ