Ministry of Finance
Various measures taken by Government contribute to increase in tax collection
08 AUG 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Various factors like rapid economic recovery post COVID, better compliances due to various measures taken by Government have contributed to increase in tax collection. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister stated the details of collection of Central taxes during the F.Y. 2021-22 as compared to F.Y. 2020-21 is as under:
Gross Tax Revenue* ( Rs. in Crore)
F.Y. 2020-21
20,27,104
F.Y. 2021-22
27,08,291
*Source: Provisional Accounts
The details of tax collection under Service Sector and Manufacturing Sector are as under:-
(Rs. in Crore)
GST^
Financial Year
Manufacturer
Service Provider
2021-22
4,88,215
4,38,921
^ The value of collection/revenue derived from challan data based on payment date.
(Rs.in Crore)
Direct Tax #
Assessment Year
Manufacturer
Service Sector
2021-22
1,91,908.99
3,48,807.70
# Source: DGIT (Systems), CBDT – based on information disclosed in Schedule ‘Nature of Business’
The Minister stated that among other steps, the following has been done towards becoming a five trillion dollar economy and beyond: -
• The Government increased its capex budget by about 35 per cent in 2021-22 and again by another 35 per cent in 2022-23. In 2022-23, the budget allocation for capex after including the allocation to the States is Rs. 10.68 lakh crore, which is 4.1 per cent of GDP.
• The drive towards privatization as announced in Budget 2021- 22 is now complemented by PM Gatishakti Scheme announced in 2022-23 Budget, to ensure inter-ministerial coordination in infrastructure building for economic transformation.
• The Production Linked Incentive Scheme, which was initially announced as a major component of Atmanirbhar Bharat Mission, has been expanded to cover 14 sectors, which together with National Infrastructure Pipeline of Projects, will boost investment and growth in the economy.
• The Government has recapitalised banks, merged them and strengthened their balance sheets so that bank lending can grow faster.
The Minister stated that the measures taken in the past will also help the country become a five trillion dollar economy. These include, the Minister stated, introduction of Goods and Services Tax (GST), Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), reduction in Corporate Tax Rate, Rationalization of Labour Laws, among others, which have also improved Ease of Doing Business.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت کی طرف سے کئے گئے متعدد اقدامات سے ٹیکس کی وصولی میں اضافہ ہوا
08 AUG 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
مختلف عوامل جیسے کووڈ کے بعد تیزی سے معاشی بحالی، حکومت کی طرف سے کئے گئے متعدد اقدامات کی بہتر تعمیل نے ٹیکس کی وصولی میں اضافے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ بات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔
مزید تفصیلات دیتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ مالی سال 2020-21 کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران مرکزی ٹیکسوں کی وصولی حسب ذیل ہے:
مجموعی ٹیکس ریوینیو*
(کروڑ روپے میں)
مالی سال 2020-21
20,27,104
مالی سال 2021-22
27,08,291
* ماخذ: پروویجنل اکاؤنٹس
سروس سیکٹر اور مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے تحت ٹیکس وصولی کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:-
(کروڑ روپے میں)
جی ایس ٹی ^
مالی سال
مینوفیکچرر
سروس فراہم کنندہ
2021-22
4,88,215
4,38,921
^ ادائیگی کی تاریخ کی بنیاد پر چالان ڈیٹا سے حاصل کردہ وصولی/ محصول کی قدر۔
(کروڑ روپے میں)
براہ راست ٹیکس #
تشخیصی سال
مینوفیکچرر
سروس سیکٹر
2021-22
1,91,908.99
3,48,807.70
# ماخذ: ڈی جی آئی ٹی (سسٹمز)، سی بی ڈی ٹی - شیڈول ’کاروبار کی نوعیت‘ میں ظاہر کردہ معلومات پر مبنی
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ دیگر اقدامات کے علاوہ، پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر اور اس سے زیادہ کی معیشت بننے کی سمت میں درج ذیل کام کیے گئے ہیں:
• حکومت نے 2021-22 میں اپنے کیپیکس بجٹ میں تقریباً 35 فیصد اور پھر 2022-23 میں مزید 35 فیصد اضافہ کیا۔ 2022-23 میں، ریاستوں کے لئے مختص کی گئی رقم سمیت کیپیکس کے لیے مختص بجٹ 10.68 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، جو کہ جی ڈی پی کا 4.1 فیصد ہے۔
• بجٹ 2021-22 میں اعلان کردہ نجکاری کی طرف مہم اب 2022-23 کے بجٹ میں اعلان کردہ پی ایم گتی شکتی اسکیم کی تکمیل ہے، تاکہ اقتصادی تبدیلی کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں بین وزارتی ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
• پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم، جس کا ابتدائی طور پر آتم نربھر بھارت مشن کے ایک بڑے جزو کے طور پر اعلان کیا گیا تھا، کو 14 شعبوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے وسعت دی گئی ہے، جو نیشنل انفرااسٹرکچر پائپ لائن آف پروجیکٹس کے ساتھ مل کر معیشت میں سرمایہ کاری اور ترقی کو فروغ دے گی۔
• حکومت نے بینکوں میں دوبارہ سرمایہ کاری کی ہے، ان کا انضمام کیا ہے اور ان کی بیلنس شیٹ کو مضبوط کیا ہے، تاکہ بینکوں کی قرض دینے کی صلاحیت تیزی سے بڑھ سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ماضی میں کئے گئے اقدامات سے ملک کو پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ان میں اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) کو متعارف کرانا، دیوالیہ اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ (آئی بی سی)، کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کی شرح میں کمی، لیبر قوانین کو معقول بنانا اور دیگر اقدامات شامل ہیں، جنھوں نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی صورت حال کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔