Ministry of Science & Technology
Newly appointed DG, CSIR, N. Kalaiselvi calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discusses the status of ongoing research projects in cutting edge and futuristic technologies
CSIR with 38 laboratories and over 4,500 scientists must focus on emerging innovations in areas like Hydrogen in the energy transition, Carbon capture and storage, Accessible solar power, Plastic recycling and Cheap energy storage: Dr Jitendra Singh
08 AUG 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Newly appointed DG, CSIR, N. Kalaiselvi today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed the status of ongoing research projects in cutting edge and futuristic technologies. Earlier, N. Kalaiselvi worked as Director of the CSIR-Central Electrochemical Research Institute (CSIR-CECRI), Karaikudi, Tamil Nadu.
Ms. Kalaiselvi’s apprised Dr Jitendra Singh about her research experience spanning over two decades in areas like electrochemical power systems, energy storage devices, lithium technologies and electric mobility.
F2CN.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated Ms Kalaiselvi for being the first woman DG of CSIR in its rich history and legacy of over 80 years. He also underlined that Prime Minister Modi has penchant for taking such historic decisions having positive bearing on overall growth and development of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that CSIR having a network of 38 laboratories and over 4,500 scientists must focus on emerging innovations in areas like Hydrogen in the energy transition, Carbon capture and storage, Accessible solar power, Plastic recycling and Cheap energy storage. He lauded National Aerospace Laboratories, a constituent of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR-NAL) for recently showcasing the solar powered high altitude long endurance unmanned aerial vehicle, also known as the ‘High Altitude Performance (HAP) Vehicle. The HAP is designed to fly at an altitude of 22 km and for a span of up to 90 days and could work as a pseudo satellite, with a higher performance, lower launch cost. Similarly, the Minister also underlined the pioneering work being done in Drone technology.
OMZ9.jpg)
Dwelling on the Aroma Mission of CSIR, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “Purple Revolution” in Jammu and Kashmir has changed the face of farming in UT. He said, due to high monetary returns, in a brief span of time, aroma/lavender cultivation has become a popular option in farming for agricultural Start-ups in J&K.
Dr Jitendra Singh also discussed to take the state-of-the-art Heli-borne survey technology of CSIR for groundwater management on a wider scale with cooperation and coordination from Jal Shakti Ministry. He said, the technology developed by CSIR-NGRI Hyderabad was applied last year in States of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Punjab and Haryana and this could play an important role in positively contributing to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision and Mission of “Har Ghar Nal Se Jal”. Similarly, the mechanized sewage cleaning system developed by CSIR for wider dissemination will help in achieving the target of Swachh Bharat Mission, he added.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर की नवनियुक्त महानिदेशक एन. कलाइसेल्वी ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और वर्तमान में जारी अत्याधुनिक और भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों से जुड़ी शोध परियोजनाओं पर विचार विमर्श किया
38 प्रयोगशालाओं के नेटवर्क और इसके 4,500 से ज्यादा वैज्ञानिकों के साथ सीएसआईआर को ऊर्जा संक्रमण में हाइड्रोजन, कार्बन कैप्चर और भंडारण, सुलभ सौर ऊर्जा, प्लास्टिक रीसाइक्लिंग और सस्ते ऊर्जा भंडार जैसे क्षेत्रों में हो रहे नवाचारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
08 AUG 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर की नवनियुक्त महानिदेशक एन. कलाइसेल्वी ने आज केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और वर्तमान में जारी अत्याधुनिक और भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों से जुड़ी शोध परियोजनाओं पर विचार विमर्श किया। इससे पहले एन कलाइसेल्वी सीएसआईआर-सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रोकेमिकल रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (सीएसआईआर-सीईसीआरआई), कराईकुडी, तमिलनाडु में निदेशक के रूप में काम कर चुकी हैं।
सुश्री कलाइसेल्वी ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को इलेक्ट्रोकेमिकल पावर सिस्टम, ऊर्जा भंडारण डिवाइस, लिथियम प्रौद्योगिकियों और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन जैसे क्षेत्रों में दो दशकों से अधिक समय के अपने शोध अनुभवों के बारे में बताया।
F2CN.jpg)
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सुश्री कलाइसेल्वी को सीएसआईआर के 80 साल के समृद्ध इतिहास और विरासत में पहली महिला महानिदेशक बनने पर शुभकामनाएं दी हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी देश के समग्र विकास पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालने वाले ऐसे निर्णय लेने को तत्पर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 38 प्रयोगशालाओं के नेटवर्क और इसके 4,500 से ज्यादा वैज्ञानिकों के साथ सीएसआईआर को ऊर्जा संक्रमण में हाइड्रोजन, कार्बन कैप्चर और भंडारण, सुलभ सौर ऊर्जा, प्लास्टिक रीसाइक्लिंग और सस्ते ऊर्जा भंडार जैसे क्षेत्रों में हो रहे नवाचारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद के घटक के रूप में राष्ट्रीय एयरोस्पेस प्रयोगशालाएं (सीएसआईआर-एनएएल) की हाल में सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाले ऊंचाई और लंबी दूरी के मानव रहित हवाई वाहन के प्रदर्शन के लिए सराहना की, जिसे हाई एल्टीट्यूड परफॉर्मैंस (एचएपी) व्हीकल के नाम से भी जाना जाता है। एचएपी को 22 किमी की ऊंचाई पर और 90 दिनों की अवधि तक उड़ान के लिए तैयार किया गया है, जो उच्च प्रदर्शन, प्रक्षेपण की कम लागत के साथ छद्म सैटेलाइट के रूप में काम कर सकता है। इसी प्रकार, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी पर किए जा रहे क्रांतिकारी कार्यों को भी रेखांकित किया।
OMZ9.jpg)
सीएसआईआर के अरोमा मिशन पर, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, जम्मू कश्मीर में “बैंगनी क्रांति” ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का स्वरूप ही बदल दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, अच्छे मौद्रिक लाभ के चलते इतने कम समय में जम्मू कश्मीर में कृषि स्टार्टअप्स के लिए खेती में अरोमा/ लैवेंडर की खेती एक लोकप्रिय विकल्प बन गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के सहयोग और समन्वय से भूजल प्रबंधन के लिए सीएसआईआर की अत्याधुनिक हेली बॉर्न सर्वे प्रौद्योगिकी को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि सीएसआईआर-एनजीआरआई, हैदराबाद द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकी को पिछली बार राजस्थान, गुजरात, पंजाब और हरियाणा में उपयोग किया गया था और यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन और “हर घर नल से जल” मिशन में सकारात्मक अंशदान में अहम भूमिका निभा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी प्रकार, व्यापक प्रसार के लिए सीएसआईआर द्वारा विकसित मशीनीकृत सीवेज सफाई प्रणाली स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में सहायक होगी।