NITI Aayog
Seventh meeting of Governing Council of NITI Aayog concludes
Collective effort & cooperative federalism helped India emerge from the Covid pandemic: PM
G20 presents an opportunity for India to showcase the strength of its States: PM
07 AUG 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today heralded the collective efforts of all the States in the spirit of cooperative federalism as the force that helped India emerge from the Covid pandemic.
Addressing the seventh meeting of the Governing Council (GC) of NITI Aayog, the Prime Minister said, “Every State played a crucial role according to its strength and contributed to India’s fight against Covid. This led to India emerging as an example for the developing nations to look up to as a global leader.”
This was the first physical meeting of the Governing Council since the onset of the pandemic, with the 2021 meeting held via video conferencing. The meeting was attended by 23 Chief Ministers, 3 Lieutenant Governors and 2 Administrators and Union Ministers. The meeting was moderated by Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh.
In his inaugural address, the Prime Minister said India’s federal structure and cooperative federalism emerged as a model for the world during the Covid crisis. He said that India had sent a powerful message to the developing nations of the worldthat it is possible to overcome challenges with resilience despite resource limitations. The PM said that the credit for this goes to the State Governments, which focused on grassroots delivery of public services to the people through cooperation across political lines.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the seventh meeting was a culmination of months of rigorous brainstorming and consultations between the Centre and States to identify national priorities. “All Chief Secretaries met together in Dharamshala and over three days, deliberated issues of national importance. This collective process led to the development of the agenda for this meeting," the PM said.
This year, the Governing Council discussed four key agenda items:
(i) crop diversification and achieving self-sufficiency in pulses, oilseeds and other agri-commodities;
(ii) implementation of National Education Policy (NEP) in school education;
(iii) implementation of National Education Policy in higher education; and
(iv) urban governance.
The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of all of the above issues, especially the need for India to focus on modernized agriculture, animal husbandry, and food processing to become self-sufficient and a global leader in the agriculture sector. He said rapid urbanization can become India’s strength instead of weakness by leveraging technology to ensure ease of living, transparent service delivery, and improvement in the quality of life for every citizen of urban India.
The PM also spoke about India’s G20 presidency in 2023 and called it a unique opportunity to show the world that India is not just Delhi—it is every State and Union Territory of the country. The PM said we should develop a mass movement around G20. This will allow us to identify the best talent available in the country. He also said there should be a dedicated team for G20 in the States to derive the maximum possible benefit from this initiative. Speaking about this, the Union Minister of External Affairs, Shri S. Jaishankar, said, “The G20 Presidency presents a great opportunity and a great responsibility. For the first time in the history of G20, India will host the G20 meetings over the year, not only in Delhi, but in every State and Union Territory.”
While highlighting several initiatives undertaken to boost learning outcomes, capacity-building of teachers, and skilling, Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, thanked and requested further support of the States for the successful implementation of the National Education Policy.
Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Shri SumanBery, reiterated that India’s transformation has to take place in its states. He reaffirmed the need for the combined efforts of the Centre and States to realize the vision of a resurgent India post the pandemic.
Every Chief Minister and Lt Governor present at the meeting addressed the meeting, highlighting the priorities, achievements, and challenges of their respective States and Union Territories with a special focus on the four key agenda items.
In his closing remarks, the Prime Minister said that each state should focus on promoting its 3Ts, Trade, Tourism, Technology, through every Indian Mission around the worldHe said the States must focus on reducing imports, increasing exports and identifying opportunities for the same in every state. “We should encourage people to use local goods wherever possible,” he said. ‘Vocal for local’ is not the agenda of an individual political party but a common goal, he said.
The PM said even though GST collection has improved, our potential is much more. “Increasing GST collection requires collective action by the Centre and States. It is crucial for strengthening our economic position and becoming a USD 5 trillion economy,” he said. Speaking on the National Education Policy, the PM said the NEP has been formulated after considerable deliberations. He said we should involve all stakeholders in its implementation and develop a clear, timebound roadmap for the same.
He expressed his gratitude to the CMs and LGs for participating in the meeting and sharing their views and experiences. He said NITI Aayog will study the states’ concerns, challenges, and best practices and subsequently plan the way forward. He said the issues discussed in this meeting will define the national priorities for the next 25 years, adding that the seeds we sow today will define the fruits reaped by India in 2047.
The Principal Secretary to the PM, NITI Aayog Vice Chairman, Members and CEO, the Cabinet Secretary, Secretaries (DoPT, Culture, DoSE&L, Higher Education &MoHUA), Chief Secretaries of States and Union Territories, and other senior officers from the PMO, Cabinet Secretariat, NITI Aayog attended the seventh meeting.

நித்தி ஆயோக்
நித்தி ஆயோக்கின் ஏழாவது நிர்வாகக்குழு கூட்டம் நிறைவடைந்தது
இந்தியா கோவிட் தொற்றுநோயிலிருந்து மீண்டு வெளிவர கூட்டு முயற்சி மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு கூட்டாட்சி உதவியது: பிரதமர்
இந்தியா தனது மாநிலங்களின் வலிமையை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வாய்ப்பை ஜி-20 வழங்கியது : பிரதமர்
07 AUG 2022 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்று நோயிலிருந்து இந்தியா மீண்டு வருவதற்கு உதவிய சக்தியாக, கூட்டுறவு கூட்டாட்சி உணர்வுடன் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் இருந்ததாக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பாராட்டியுள்ளார்..
நித்தி ஆயோக்கின் ஏழாவது நிர்வாகக் குழு கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், “ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலமும் அதன் வலிமைக்கு ஏற்ப பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் போராட்டத்திற்கு முக்கிய பங்களித்தன. இது வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கு உலகத் தலைவராக இந்தியாவை முன்னோடியாகக் காட்ட வழிவகுத்தது.
தொற்றுநோய் தொடங்கியதிலிருந்து நிர்வாகக்குழுவின் முதல் நேரடி கூட்டம் இதுவாகும், 2021 கூட்டம் காணொலி மூலம் நடைபெற்றது. இன்றைய கூட்டத்தில் 23 முதல்வர்கள், 3 துணைநிலை ஆளுனர்கள் மற்றும் 2 நிர்வாகிகள் மற்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த கூட்டத்தை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங் நெறிப்படுத்தினார்.
பிரதமர் தனது தொடக்க உரையில், கோவிட் நெருக்கடியின் போது இந்தியாவின் கூட்டாட்சி அமைப்பு மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு கூட்டாட்சி உலகிற்கு ஒரு முன்மாதிரியாக திகழ்ந்தது என்றார். உலகின் வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கு இந்தியா ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த செய்தியை அனுப்பியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். வள ஆதார குறைபாடுகள் இருந்தபோதிலும் சவால்களை உறுதியுடன் சமாளிக்க முடியும் என்பதை இந்தியா நிரூபித்தது. இதற்கான பெருமை மாநில அரசுகளுக்கே உரியது என்றும், அரசியல் ரீதியாக ஒத்துழைப்பதன் மூலம் மக்களுக்கு பொது சேவைகளை அடிமட்ட அளவில் வழங்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதாக பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
“இந்தியாவின் 75 ஆண்டுகால சுதந்திரத்தில் முதல்முறையாக, இந்தியாவின் அனைத்து தலைமைச் செயலாளர்களும் ஒரே இடத்தில் ஒன்று கூடி, மூன்று நாட்களுக்கு தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பிரச்சினைகளை விவாதித்தனர். இந்த கூட்டு செயல்முறை இந்த கூட்டத்திற்கான நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலை உருவாக்க வழிவகுத்தது" என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு, நிர்வாககுழு நான்கு முக்கிய நிகழ்ச்சி நிரல்களை விவாதித்தது:
(i) பயிரை பல்வகைப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பருப்பு வகைகள், எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் மற்றும் இதர விவசாயப் பொருட்களில் தன்னிறைவை அடைதல்;
(ii) பள்ளிக் கல்வியில் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையை (NEP) செயல்படுத்துதல்;
(iii) உயர்கல்வியில் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையை அமல்படுத்துதல்; மற்றும்
(iv) நகர்ப்புற நிர்வாகம்.
மேற்கூறிய அனைத்து விஷயங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், குறிப்பாக நவீனமயமாக்கப்பட்ட விவசாயம், கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியா கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் அவசியத்தையும் தன்னிறைவு அடையவும், விவசாயத் துறையில் உலகளாவிய தலைவராகவும் இருக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். நகர்ப்புற இந்தியாவின் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் எளிமையாக வாழ்வதற்கும், வெளிப்படையான சேவை வழங்குவதற்கும், வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் விரைவான நகரமயமாக்கல் பலவீனத்திற்குப் பதிலாக இந்தியாவின் பலமாக மாறும் என்றார்.
2023 இல் இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைவர் பொறுப்பைப் பற்றியும் பிரதமர் பேசினார், நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலமும் யூனியன் பிரதேசமும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என்பதை உலகுக்குக் காட்ட இது ஒரு தனித்துவமான வாய்ப்பு என்று கூறினார்.
கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்ட ஒவ்வொரு முதலமைச்சரும், துணைநிலை ஆளுநரும் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றி, நான்கு முக்கிய நிகழ்ச்சி நிரல்களில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தி அந்தந்த மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் முன்னுரிமைகள், சாதனைகள் மற்றும் சவால்களை எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
தனது நிறைவுரையில், ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலமும் வர்த்தகம், சுற்றுலா, தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். இறக்குமதியைக் குறைத்தல், ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிப்பது மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளை அடையாளம் காண்பதில் மாநிலங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றார். ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலும் முடிந்தவரை உள்ளூர் பொருட்களை பயன்படுத்த மக்களை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும், என்றார்.
ஜிஎஸ்டி வருவாய் மேம்பட்டிருந்தாலும், நமது திறன் கூடுதலாக உள்ளது என்றார் பிரதமர். “ஜிஎஸ்டி வசூலை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் கூட்டு நடவடிக்கை தேவை. நமது பொருளாதார நிலையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், 5 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரமாக மாறுவதற்கும் இது மிகவும் முக்கியமானது,” என்றார்.
இந்த கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்ட விஷயங்கள் அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான தேசிய முன்னுரிமைகளை வரையறுக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இன்று நாம் விதைக்கும் விதைகள் 2047 இல் இந்தியா அறுவடை செய்யும் பலன்களை வரையறுக்கும் என்றார் அவர்.
பிரதமரின் முதன்மை செயலாளர், நித்தி ஆயோக் துணைத் தலைவர், உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி, அமைச்சரவை செயலாளர், முக்கிய அமைச்சகங்களின் செயலாளர்கள், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் நித்தி ஆயோக் ஏழாவது கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்..
•••••••••••••