NITI Aayog
Seventh meeting of Governing Council of NITI Aayog concludes
Collective effort & cooperative federalism helped India emerge from the Covid pandemic: PM
G20 presents an opportunity for India to showcase the strength of its States: PM
07 AUG 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today heralded the collective efforts of all the States in the spirit of cooperative federalism as the force that helped India emerge from the Covid pandemic.
Addressing the seventh meeting of the Governing Council (GC) of NITI Aayog, the Prime Minister said, “Every State played a crucial role according to its strength and contributed to India’s fight against Covid. This led to India emerging as an example for the developing nations to look up to as a global leader.”
This was the first physical meeting of the Governing Council since the onset of the pandemic, with the 2021 meeting held via video conferencing. The meeting was attended by 23 Chief Ministers, 3 Lieutenant Governors and 2 Administrators and Union Ministers. The meeting was moderated by Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh.
In his inaugural address, the Prime Minister said India’s federal structure and cooperative federalism emerged as a model for the world during the Covid crisis. He said that India had sent a powerful message to the developing nations of the worldthat it is possible to overcome challenges with resilience despite resource limitations. The PM said that the credit for this goes to the State Governments, which focused on grassroots delivery of public services to the people through cooperation across political lines.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the seventh meeting was a culmination of months of rigorous brainstorming and consultations between the Centre and States to identify national priorities. “All Chief Secretaries met together in Dharamshala and over three days, deliberated issues of national importance. This collective process led to the development of the agenda for this meeting," the PM said.
This year, the Governing Council discussed four key agenda items:
(i) crop diversification and achieving self-sufficiency in pulses, oilseeds and other agri-commodities;
(ii) implementation of National Education Policy (NEP) in school education;
(iii) implementation of National Education Policy in higher education; and
(iv) urban governance.
The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of all of the above issues, especially the need for India to focus on modernized agriculture, animal husbandry, and food processing to become self-sufficient and a global leader in the agriculture sector. He said rapid urbanization can become India’s strength instead of weakness by leveraging technology to ensure ease of living, transparent service delivery, and improvement in the quality of life for every citizen of urban India.
The PM also spoke about India’s G20 presidency in 2023 and called it a unique opportunity to show the world that India is not just Delhi—it is every State and Union Territory of the country. The PM said we should develop a mass movement around G20. This will allow us to identify the best talent available in the country. He also said there should be a dedicated team for G20 in the States to derive the maximum possible benefit from this initiative. Speaking about this, the Union Minister of External Affairs, Shri S. Jaishankar, said, “The G20 Presidency presents a great opportunity and a great responsibility. For the first time in the history of G20, India will host the G20 meetings over the year, not only in Delhi, but in every State and Union Territory.”
While highlighting several initiatives undertaken to boost learning outcomes, capacity-building of teachers, and skilling, Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, thanked and requested further support of the States for the successful implementation of the National Education Policy.
Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Shri SumanBery, reiterated that India’s transformation has to take place in its states. He reaffirmed the need for the combined efforts of the Centre and States to realize the vision of a resurgent India post the pandemic.
Every Chief Minister and Lt Governor present at the meeting addressed the meeting, highlighting the priorities, achievements, and challenges of their respective States and Union Territories with a special focus on the four key agenda items.
In his closing remarks, the Prime Minister said that each state should focus on promoting its 3Ts, Trade, Tourism, Technology, through every Indian Mission around the worldHe said the States must focus on reducing imports, increasing exports and identifying opportunities for the same in every state. “We should encourage people to use local goods wherever possible,” he said. ‘Vocal for local’ is not the agenda of an individual political party but a common goal, he said.
The PM said even though GST collection has improved, our potential is much more. “Increasing GST collection requires collective action by the Centre and States. It is crucial for strengthening our economic position and becoming a USD 5 trillion economy,” he said. Speaking on the National Education Policy, the PM said the NEP has been formulated after considerable deliberations. He said we should involve all stakeholders in its implementation and develop a clear, timebound roadmap for the same.
He expressed his gratitude to the CMs and LGs for participating in the meeting and sharing their views and experiences. He said NITI Aayog will study the states’ concerns, challenges, and best practices and subsequently plan the way forward. He said the issues discussed in this meeting will define the national priorities for the next 25 years, adding that the seeds we sow today will define the fruits reaped by India in 2047.
The Principal Secretary to the PM, NITI Aayog Vice Chairman, Members and CEO, the Cabinet Secretary, Secretaries (DoPT, Culture, DoSE&L, Higher Education &MoHUA), Chief Secretaries of States and Union Territories, and other senior officers from the PMO, Cabinet Secretariat, NITI Aayog attended the seventh meeting.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग की संचालन परिषद की सातवीं बैठक संपन्न
सामूहिक प्रयास और सहकारी संघवाद ने भारत को कोविड महामारी से उबारने में मदद की: पीएम
जी20 भारत को अपने राज्यों की ताकत दिखाने का एक अवसर होगा: पीएम
07 AUG 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सहकारी संघवाद की भावना से किए गए सभी राज्यों के सामूहिक प्रयासों को आज ऐसी ताकत बताई जिसने भारत को कोविड महामारी से उबरने में मदद की।
नीति आयोग की संचालन परिषद (जीसी) की सातवीं बैठक को संबोधित करते हुएप्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्रमोदी ने कहा,“हर राज्य ने अपनी ताकत के अनुसार अहम भूमिका निभाई और कोविड के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में योगदान दिया। इसने भारत को विकासशील देशों के लिए एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में देखने के लिए एक उदाहरण के रूप में उभरने का मौका दिया।”
कोविड महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से संचालन परिषद की यह पहली सशरीर उपस्थिति के साथ बैठक थी, इससे पहले 2021 की बैठक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से हुई थी। इस बैठक में 23 मुख्यमंत्रियों,3 उपराज्यपालों,2 प्रशासकों और केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने भाग लिया। बैठक का संचालन रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने किया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण मेंप्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की संघीय संरचना और सहकारी संघवाद कोविड संकट के दौरान दुनिया के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में उभरा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने दुनिया के विकासशील देशों को एक शक्तिशाली संदेश दिया है कि सीमित संसाधनों के बावजूद चुनौतियों से पार पाना संभव है। पीएम ने कहा कि इसका श्रेय राज्य सरकारों को जाता है,जिन्होंने आपसी सहयोग के माध्यम से लोगों को सार्वजनिक सेवाओं के जमीनी स्तर पर वितरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह सातवीं बैठक राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच महीनों के कठोर विचार-मंथन और परामर्श का नतीजाहै। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत की आजादी के 75 साल में पहली बारभारत के सभी मुख्य सचिवों ने एक जगह एक साथ मुलाकात की और तीन दिनों तक राष्ट्रीय महत्व के मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। इस सामूहिक प्रक्रिया से इस बैठक काएजेंडा उभरकर सामने आया।
इस वर्ष नीति आयोग की संचालन परिषद ने चार प्रमुख एजेंडों पर चर्चा की:
1. फसल विविधीकरण और दलहन, तिलहन तथा अन्य कृषि उपजों में आत्म-निर्भरता प्राप्त करना;
2. स्कूली शिक्षा में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) का कार्यान्वयन;
3. उच्च शिक्षा में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का कार्यान्वयन; और
4. शहरी शासन।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उपरोक्त सभी मुद्दों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से भारत को आधुनिक कृषि,पशुपालन और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला ताकि कृषि क्षेत्र में आत्म-निर्भर और वैश्विक मार्ग-दर्शक बन सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि शहरी भारत के प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए जीवन की सुगमता,पारदर्शी सेवा वितरण और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर तेजी से बढ़ते शहरीकरण को कमजोरी के बजाय भारत की ताकत बनाया जा सकता है।
पीएम श्री मोदी ने 2023 में भारत के जी20 की अध्यक्षता करने के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने इसे दुनिया को यह दिखाने का एक अनूठा अवसर बताया कि भारत सिर्फ दिल्ली नहीं है –इसमें देश का हर राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश शामिल है। पीएम ने कहा कि हमें जी-20 के इर्द-गिर्द एक जन आंदोलन विकसित करना चाहिए। इससे हमें देश में उपलब्ध सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस पहल से अधिकतम संभव लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्यों में जी20 के लिए एक समर्पित टीम होनी चाहिए। इस बारे में बात करते हुए विदेश मंत्रीश्री एस. जयशंकर ने कहा, “जी20 की अध्यक्षता हमारे लिए एक महान अवसर और एक बड़ी जिम्मेदारी भी है। जी20 के इतिहास में पहली बार,भारत न केवल दिल्ली मेंबल्कि हर राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश मेंजी20 बैठकों की मेजबानी करेगा।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रीश्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अध्ययन के नतीजों, शिक्षकों के क्षमता निर्माण और कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई कई पहलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुएराष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्यों को धन्यवाद दिया और आगे भी मदद जारी रखने का अनुरोध किया।
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्षश्री सुमनबेरी ने दोहराया कि भारत में बदलाव उसके राज्यों में विकास से होगा। उन्होंने कोविड महामारी के बाद भारत के पुनरुत्थान की सोच को साकार करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों के संयुक्त प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित प्रत्येक मुख्यमंत्री और उपराज्यपाल ने चार प्रमुख एजेंडों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ अपने-अपने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की प्राथमिकताओं, उपलब्धियों और चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए इस बैठक को संबोधित किया।
अपने समापन भाषण मेंप्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रत्येक राज्य को दुनिया भर में हर भारतीय मिशन के माध्यम से अपने 3टी- ट्रेड (व्यापार), टूरिज्म (पर्यटन), टेक्नोलॉजी (प्रौद्योगिकी) को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों को आयात कम करने, निर्यात बढ़ाने और इसके लिए हर राज्य में अवसरों की तलाश करने पर ध्यान देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें लोगों को जहां भी संभव हो स्थानीय सामानों का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए।" उन्होंने कहा कि 'वोकल फॉर लोकल'किसी एक राजनीतिक दल का एजेंडा नहीं है,बल्कि एक साझा लक्ष्य है।
पीएम श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भले ही जीएसटी संग्रह में सुधार हुआ है,लेकिन इसमें बढ़ोतरी की संभावना और भी अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि “जीएसटी संग्रह बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों द्वारा सामूहिक कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है। यह हमारी आर्थिक स्थिति को मजबूत करने और 5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति परपीएम ने कहा कि एनईपी (राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति) काफी विचार-विमर्श के बाद तैयार किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें इसके कार्यान्वयन में सभी हितधारकों को शामिल करना चाहिए और इसके लिए एक स्पष्ट और समयबद्ध रोडमैप विकसित करना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नीति आयोग की संचालन परिषद की इस बैठक में भाग लेने और अपने विचार और अनुभव साझा करने के लिए मुख्यमंत्रियों और उपराज्यपालों का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि नीति आयोग राज्यों की चिंताओं,चुनौतियों और सर्वोत्तम कार्यों का अध्ययन करेगा और बाद में आगे की योजना बनाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बैठक में चर्चा किए गए मुद्दे अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को परिभाषित करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हम जो बीज बोएंगे, वह 2047 में भारत द्वारा काटे गए फलों को परिभाषित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव, नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष, सदस्य और सीईओ, कैबिनेट सचिव, सचिव (डीओपीटी,संस्कृति,डीओएसईएंड एल,उच्च शिक्षा और एमओएचयूए),राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों,और पीएमओ,कैबिनेट सचिवालय तथा नीति आयोग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने संचालन परिषद की इस सातवीं बैठक में भाग लिया।