Ministry of Tourism
India Tourism, Mumbai organises tour to historic places associated with Freedom Struggle
Students of Kendriya Vidyalaya and Jai Hind College, Mumbai participate in tour
07 AUG 2022 11:26AM by PIB Mumbai
To commemorate the 80th anniversary of Quit India Movement, India Tourism, Mumbai, the Regional office of Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India in Western & Central region is organizing a tour for around 50 students of Kendriya Vidyalaya No.2, Colaba, Mumbai, Travel and Tourism Students of Jai Hind College, Mumbai.
As a part of the tour, students will visit the historic August Kranti Maidan, Mumbai other places associated with our freedom struggle, Tejpal Hall and Mani Bhavan (Gandhi Sangrahalaya on Monday 08 August 2022. The students will be accompanied by two Regional Level Tourist Guides licensed by Ministry of Tourism.
The participating students from Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2 Colaba are members of "Yuva Tourism Club.
Ministry of Tourism has initiated establishing ‘YUVA Tourism Clubs’ as part of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations. The vision of YUVA Tourism Clubs is to nurture and develop young ambassadors of Indian tourism who would become aware of tourism possibilities in India, appreciate our rich cultural heritage and develop an interest and passion for tourism.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
मुंबईच्या इंडिया टुरिझमच्या वतीने स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीशी निगडित ऐतिहासिक स्थळांच्या सहलीचे आयोजन
केंद्रीय विद्यालय आणि मुंबईच्या जय हिंद कॉलेजचे विद्यार्थी सहभागी होणार
07 AUG 2022 11:26AM by PIB Mumbai
भारत छोडो चळवळीचा 80 वा वर्धापनदिन साजरा करण्यासाठी मुंबई येथील इंडिया टुरिझमने तसेच भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या पश्चिम आणि मध्य प्रांतातील प्रादेशिक कार्यालयांच्या वतीने कुलाबा येथील केंद्रीय विद्यालय क्रमांक 2 च्या 50 विद्यार्थ्यांची तसेच मुंबईच्या जयहिंद महाविद्यालयाच्या विद्यार्थ्यांची सहल आयोजित केली आहे.
या सहलीचा भाग म्हणून, विद्यार्थी मुंबई येथील ऐतिहासिक ऑगस्ट क्रांती मैदान तसेच आपल्या स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीशी निगडित इतर ठिकाणांना जसे की तेजपाल हॉल आणि मणी भवन (गांधी संग्रहालय) सोमवारी 8 ऑगस्ट 2022 रोजी भेट देतील. पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या प्रादेशिक स्तरावरील दोन परवानाधारक पर्यटक मार्गदर्शक विद्यार्थ्यांसमवेत असतील.
कुलाबा येथील केंद्रीय विद्यालय क्रमांक 2 चे विद्यार्थी हे युवा टुरिझम क्लबचे सदस्य आहेत. स्वातंत्र्याच्या सुवर्ण महोत्सवानिमित्त पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने युवा टुरिझम क्लब्स स्थापन करण्याचा उपक्रम सुरू केला आहे. युवा टुरिझमचा दृष्टीकोन भारतीय पर्यटनाचे नवे दूत घडवणे, ज्यांना भारतातील पर्यटन शक्यतांची जाणीव असेल आणि भारताच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशामुळे प्रभावित होऊन ते स्वतःमध्ये पर्यटनाबाबत स्वारस्य आणि आपुलकी विकसित करतील.