Ministry of Education
Shri Subhas Sarkar addresses the 3rd Convocation of NIT Delhi
06 AUG 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Education Shri Subhas Sarkar today addressed the 3rd Convocation of National Institute of Technology Delhi (NITD) here today. The ceremony was held at Vigyan Bhawan.The institute celebrated the accomplishments of 793 graduates, including 34 Ph.D., 567 B.Tech., and 192 M.Tech. degrees. The Institute awarded the President's Gold Medal (8), the Director's Gold Medal (29), and Institute Silver Medals (20) to graduating students with exceptional academic records. Shri Anand Kumar, founder of the acclaimed Super-30 programme, was conferred a Doctor of Philosophy degree, honoris causa.
While addressing the participants, Shri Sarkar said that National Education Policy has holistic approach to teaching and learning that offer a broad perspective of learning that stretches beyond the academic achievements of an individual, to consider the development of the person.
The Minister stressed that it is the responsibility of the educational institutions of India to explore our rich culture, heritage, and ancient treasure of knowledge to build an equitable and just society.
He said that India can achieve the spirit of innovation by teaching our future generations about the importance of innovation, especially the endeavours made by startups. He further stated that India is capable of building a large AI ecosystem.Students should explore the field of AI as well as robotics and other fields of innovation.
Dr. Subhas Sarkar extended his greetings to total 793 students including B.Tech/M.Tech/Ph.D who received their degrees.
The Director, Prof. (Dr.) Ajay Kumar Sharma, presented the Director’s Report and highlighted the important milestones for the year 2022 for NIT Delhi. He proudly announced that this has been an exciting year for us; we have realised the dream of moving to our permanent campus after functioning from the transit campuses for over a decade. Prof. Sharma also announced the start of BTech programmes in Mechanical Engineering (ME) and Civil Engineering (CE), as well as an increased intake in BTech (CSE) programmes beginning in the academic year 2022-23.
At the convocation, the noteworthy placement track record was highlighted. In 2022, NITD students were hired by some of the most reputed companies like Adobe, Microsoft, Goldman Sachs, Samsung R&D, L&T, Deloitte, Intuit,and Swiggy. One of the students received a package worth 55 lac rupees per annum. The overall placement rate is 96.5 percent.
NIT Delhi has emerged as the country's premier technological institute in recent years. It has secured the 194th position in the NIRF ranking for 2022, a testament to its faculty and students' academic prowess despite the hardships of the global pandemic.The Institute has signed 32 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with renowned institutes, industrial organisations, and PSUs to date.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب سبھاش سرکار نے این آئی ٹی دہلی کے تیسرے کنووکیشن سے خطاب کیا
06 AUG 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب سبھاش سرکار نے آج یہاں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی دہلی (این آئی ٹی ڈی) کے تیسرے کنووکیشن سے خطاب کیا۔ یہ تقریب وگیان بھون میں منعقد ہوئی۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے 34 پی ایچ ڈی، 567 بی ٹیک، اور 192 ایم ٹیک ڈگریوں سمیت 793 گریجویٹس کی کامیابیوں کا جشن منایا۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے غیر معمولی تعلیمی ریکارڈ کے ساتھ فارغ التحصیل طلبا کو صدر کا گولڈ میڈل (8)، ڈائریکٹر کا گولڈ میڈل (29) اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ سلور میڈل (20) سے نوازا۔ مشہور سپر 30 پروگرام کے بانی شری آنند کمار کو ڈاکٹر آف فلسفہ کی ڈگری سے نوازا گیا۔
شرکا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب سرکار نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں پڑھانے اور سیکھنے کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر موجود ہے جو سیکھنے کا ایک وسیع تناظر پیش کرتا ہے جو کہ کسی فرد کی تعلیمی کامیابیوں سے آگے بڑھتا ہے، تاکہ اس شخص کی ترقی پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کے تعلیمی اداروں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ایک منصفانہ اور منصفانہ معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے ہماری زرخیز ثقافت، وراثت اور علم کے قدیم خزانے کو تلاش کریں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنی آنے والی نسلوں کو اختراع کی اہمیت، خاص طور پر اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی کوششوں کے بارے میں سکھا کر اختراع کا جذبہ حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک بڑے AI ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ طلبا کو AI کے ساتھ ساتھ روبوٹکس اور اختراع کے دیگر شعبوں کو بھی تلاش کرنا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار نے بی ٹیک/ ایم ٹیک/ پی ایچ ڈی سمیت اپنی ڈگریاں حاصل کرنے والے کل 793 طلبا کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
ڈائریکٹر، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) اجے کمار شرما نے ڈائریکٹر کی رپورٹ پیش کی اور این آئی ٹی دہلی کے لیے سال 2022 کے لیے اہم سنگ میلوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے فخر سے اعلان کیا کہ یہ ہمارے لیے ایک دلچسپ سال رہا ہے۔ ہم نے ایک دہائی سے زائد عرصے تک ٹرانزٹ کیمپس سے کام کرنے کے بعد اپنے مستقل کیمپس میں منتقل ہونے کا خواب شرمندہ تعبیر کیا ہے۔ پروفیسر شرما نے مکینیکل انجینئرنگ (ME) اور سول انجینئرنگ (CE) میں بی ٹیک پروگرام شروع کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیمی سال 2022-23 میں شروع ہونے والے بی ٹیک (سی ایس سی) پروگراموں میں اضافے کا بھی اعلان کیا۔