NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog’s response to the statement of Shri K C Rao, CM Telangana
06 AUG 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog was set up as an Institution with the mandate of cooperative federalism with a premise that strong states make a strong nation. A number of measures have already been put in place to work closely with states. In the last year alone more than 30 meetings have been held with the Chief Ministers of States by the Vice Chairman/ Members of NITI Aayog. These meetings have resolved a number of issues pertaining to the states with various Central Ministries and paved way for greater collaboration between NITI Aayog and States. A delegation led by Vice Chairman NITI Aayog met the Telangana Chief Minister in Hyderabad on 21st January 2021 to discuss development issues pertaining to the State. More recently, despite requests made by NITI Aayog for a meeting, the Chief Minister did not respond.
Government of India through all the Ministries as well as office of Prime Minister, been interacting with States/ UTs on all issues of national importance. Specifically, in preparation for the August 7, 2022 Governing Council meeting, detailed consultations between Centre and States, including Telangana, were held resulting in the first National Chief Secretaries Conference held in Dharamshala in June 2022. The Conference was a culmination of a six- month long deliberations wherein all States/ UTs including Chief Secretary of Telangana participated. The allegation of Hon’ble CM Telangana that states were not co-opted in preparation of agenda is incorrect.
With reference to in the Water sector, over the last 4 years, Government of India allocated Rs.3982 core under the Jal Jeevan Mission for the State of Telangana. However, the state chose to draw only Rs. 200 crore. In addition, Rs 1195 crores were released to Telangana under PMKSY-AIBP-CADWM during 2014-2015 to 2021-2022.
Government of India has been consistently supporting states in financial matters including for flagship schemes/ programmes of national importance. Overall allocation under Centrally Sponsored Schemes have increased from Rs. 2,03,740 crores in 2015-16 to Rs. 4,42,781 crores in 2022-23, i.e. more than double during this period, in addition to the substantial hike in awards under the Fourteenth Finance Commission from 32% to 42%. Enough flexibility has also been built in for utilization of funds allocated under CSS.
It is unfortunate that the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Telangana has chosen not to participate in the Governing Council meeting of NITI Aayog to be held on 7th August. The Governing Council is a forum where the highest political leadership in the country at Centre and State levels deliberate on key development-related issues and agree on appropriate outcome oriented solutions for national development.

नीति आयोग
तेलंगाना के मुख्यमंत्री श्री के सी राव के बयान पर नीति आयोग की प्रतिक्रिया
06 AUG 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग की स्थापना सहयोगपूर्ण संघवाद के महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए की गई है, यह मानते हुए कि मजबूत राज्य एक मजबूत देश का निर्माण करते हैं। राज्यों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए पहले ही कई उपाय किेए जा चुके हैं। अकेले पिछले साल में ही नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष/सदस्यों द्वारा राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ 30 से अधिक बैठकें की गईं। इन बैठकों में विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के साथ राज्यों से संबंधित कई मुद्दों का समाधान किया गया है और नीति आयोग व राज्यों के बीच अधिक सहयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है। नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 21 जनवरी 2021 को राज्य से संबंधित विकास के मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए हैदराबाद में तेलंगाना के मुख्यमंत्री से मुलाकात की थी। हाल में, नीति आयोग की तरफ से बैठक के लिए अनुरोध किए जाने के बावजूद मुख्यमंत्री ने कोई जवाब नहीं दिया।
भारत सरकार सभी मंत्रालयों के साथ-साथ प्रधानमंत्री के कार्यालय के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय महत्व के सभी मुद्दों पर राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ बातचीत करती रहती है। विशेष रूप से, 7 अगस्त 2022 की शासी परिषद की होने वाली बैठक की तैयारी के मद्देनजर, जून 2022 में धर्मशाला में मुख्य सचिवों का पहला राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित हुआ था। इस दौरान तेलंगाना समेत राज्यों और केंद्र के बीच विस्तृत चर्चा हुई। सम्मेलन छह महीने के लंबे विचार-विमर्श के बाद हुआ, जिसमें तेलंगाना के मुख्य सचिव सहित सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने हिस्सा लिया था। तेलंगाना के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री का यह आरोप गलत है कि एजेंडा तैयार करने में राज्यों को शामिल नहीं किया गया।
जल क्षेत्र के संदर्भ में, पिछले 4 वर्षों में भारत सरकार ने तेलंगाना राज्य के लिए जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 3982 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं। हालांकि राज्य ने केवल 200 करोड़ रुपये ही निकाले। इसके अलावा, 2014-15 से 2021-22 के दौरान पीएमकेएसवाई-एआईबीपी-सीएडीडब्ल्यूएम के तहत तेलंगाना को 1195 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए।
भारत सरकार राष्ट्रीय महत्व की प्रमुख योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों सहित वित्तीय मामलों में लगातार राज्यों का सहयोग करती रही है। केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के तहत कुल आवंटन 2015-16 में 2,03,740 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2022-23 में 4,42,781 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है यानी, इस अवधि में यह दोगुना बढ़ गया। इसके अलावा चौदहवें वित्त आयोग के तहत ग्रांट भी 32 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 42 प्रतिशत की गई। सीएसएस के तहत आवंटित धन के इस्तेमाल के लिए भी पर्याप्त ढील दी गई है।
यह दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है कि तेलंगाना के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री ने 7 अगस्त को होने वाली नीति आयोग की शासी परिषद की बैठक में भाग नहीं लेने का फैसला किया है। शासी परिषद एक ऐसा मंच है, जहां केंद्र और राज्य स्तर पर देश का सर्वोच्च राजनीतिक नेतृत्व विकास संबंधी मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करता है और राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए उपयुक्त समाधान पर सहमति बनती है।