NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog’s response to the statement of Shri K C Rao, CM Telangana
06 AUG 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog was set up as an Institution with the mandate of cooperative federalism with a premise that strong states make a strong nation. A number of measures have already been put in place to work closely with states. In the last year alone more than 30 meetings have been held with the Chief Ministers of States by the Vice Chairman/ Members of NITI Aayog. These meetings have resolved a number of issues pertaining to the states with various Central Ministries and paved way for greater collaboration between NITI Aayog and States. A delegation led by Vice Chairman NITI Aayog met the Telangana Chief Minister in Hyderabad on 21st January 2021 to discuss development issues pertaining to the State. More recently, despite requests made by NITI Aayog for a meeting, the Chief Minister did not respond.
Government of India through all the Ministries as well as office of Prime Minister, been interacting with States/ UTs on all issues of national importance. Specifically, in preparation for the August 7, 2022 Governing Council meeting, detailed consultations between Centre and States, including Telangana, were held resulting in the first National Chief Secretaries Conference held in Dharamshala in June 2022. The Conference was a culmination of a six- month long deliberations wherein all States/ UTs including Chief Secretary of Telangana participated. The allegation of Hon’ble CM Telangana that states were not co-opted in preparation of agenda is incorrect.
With reference to in the Water sector, over the last 4 years, Government of India allocated Rs.3982 core under the Jal Jeevan Mission for the State of Telangana. However, the state chose to draw only Rs. 200 crore. In addition, Rs 1195 crores were released to Telangana under PMKSY-AIBP-CADWM during 2014-2015 to 2021-2022.
Government of India has been consistently supporting states in financial matters including for flagship schemes/ programmes of national importance. Overall allocation under Centrally Sponsored Schemes have increased from Rs. 2,03,740 crores in 2015-16 to Rs. 4,42,781 crores in 2022-23, i.e. more than double during this period, in addition to the substantial hike in awards under the Fourteenth Finance Commission from 32% to 42%. Enough flexibility has also been built in for utilization of funds allocated under CSS.
It is unfortunate that the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Telangana has chosen not to participate in the Governing Council meeting of NITI Aayog to be held on 7th August. The Governing Council is a forum where the highest political leadership in the country at Centre and State levels deliberate on key development-related issues and agree on appropriate outcome oriented solutions for national development.

నీతి ఆయోగ్
తెలంగాణ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ కె సి రావు ప్రకటనపై నీతి ఆయోగ్ స్పందన
06 AUG 2022 6:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
బలమైన రాష్ట్రాలతో సుదృఢమైన దేశాన్ని నిర్మించాలనే ఉద్దేశ్యంతో సహకార సమాఖ్య స్పూర్తితో నీతి ఆయోగ్ అనే సంస్థ ఏర్పాటు చేయబడింది. రాష్ట్రాలతో సన్నిహితంగా పని చేసేందుకు నీతి ఆయోగ్ ఇప్పటికే అనేక చర్యలు చేపట్టింది. గత ఏడాది లోనే నీతి ఆయోగ్ ఉపాధ్యక్షుడు సభ్యులు రాష్ట్రాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులతో 30కి పైగా సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించారు. ఈ సమావేశాలు వివిధ కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలతో సమన్వయంతో రాష్ట్రాలకు సంబంధించిన అనేక సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించాయి. నీతి ఆయోగ్ రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య మరింత సమన్వయానికి సహకారానికి మార్గం సుగమం చేసింది. రాష్ట్రానికి సంబంధించిన పలు అభివృద్ధి సమస్యలపై చర్చించేందుకు నీతి ఆయోగ్ వైస్ చైర్మన్ నేతృత్వంలోని ప్రతినిధి బృందం 21 జనవరి 2021న హైదరాబాద్‌లో తెలంగాణ ముఖ్యమంత్రిని కలిసింది. ఇటీవల నీతి ఆయోగ్ సమావేశానికి విజ్ఞప్తి చేసినప్పటికీ ముఖ్యమంత్రి స్పందించలేదు.
భారత ప్రభుత్వం అన్ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు అలాగే ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయం ద్వారా జాతీయ ప్రాముఖ్యత కలిగిన అన్ని సమస్యలపై రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో సంభాషిస్తోంది. ప్రత్యేకించి, ఆగస్ట్ 7, 2022 పాలక మండలి సమావేశానికి సన్నాహకంగా, తెలంగాణతో సహా కేంద్రం మరియు రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య సవివరణాత్మక సంప్రదింపులు జరిగాయి, ఫలితంగా జూన్ 2022లో ధర్మశాలలో జరిగిన మొదటి జాతీయ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శుల సమావేశం జరిగింది. ఈ సమావేశం ఆరు నెలల మేధోమథనం అనంతర పర్యవసాన ముగింపు గా జరిగింది. దీనిలో తెలంగాణ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శితో సహా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు పాల్గొన్నారు. చర్చనీయాంశాల రూపకల్పనలో రాష్ట్రాలకు సరైన పాత్ర, అవకాశం ఇవ్వడం లేదన్న గౌరవ ముఖ్యమంత్రి తెలంగాణ ఆరోపణ సరికాదన్నారు.
నీటి పారుదల రంగానికి సంబంధించి గత 4 సంవత్సరాలుగా భారత ప్రభుత్వం తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రానికి జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ కింద రూ.3982 కోట్లను కేటాయించింది. అయితే, రాష్ట్రం కేవలం రూ. 200 కోట్లు మాత్రమే తీసుకుంది. అదనంగా 2014-2015 నుండి 2021-2022 మధ్య కాలంలో తెలంగాణకు పి ఎం కే స్ వై - ఎ ఐ బి పి - సి ఎ డి డబ్ల్యూ ( PMKSY-AIBP-CADWM) కింద రూ.1195 కోట్లు విడుదలయ్యాయి.
జాతీయ ప్రాముఖ్యత కలిగిన ప్రధాన పథకాలు /కార్యక్రమాలతో సహా పలు ఆర్ధిక విషయాలలో భారత ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్రాలకు స్థిరంగా మద్దతు ఇస్తోంది. కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాల కింద 2015-16లో మొత్తం కేటాయింపులు రూ. 2,03,740 కోట్లు గా ఉండగా నేడు అవి రూ. 2022-23లో 4,42,781 కోట్లకు చేరాయి, అంటే అవి ఈ కాలంలో రెట్టింపు కంటే ఎక్కువ గా పెరిగాయి. అదనంగా, పద్నాలుగో ఆర్థిక సంఘం కింద రాష్ట్రలకు నిధుల కేటయింపును 32% నుండి 42% కి గణనీయంగా పెంచింది. కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాల (CSS) కింద కేటాయించిన నిధుల వినియోగానికి తగినంత సౌలభ్యం కూడా ఇవ్వబడింది.
ఆగస్టు 7న జరగనున్న నీతి ఆయోగ్ పాలక మండలి సమావేశంలో పాల్గొనకూడదని గౌరవనీయ తెలంగాణ ముఖ్యమంత్రి నిర్ణయించడం దురదృష్టకరం. గవర్నింగ్ కౌన్సిల్ అనేది దేశంలోని కేంద్రం మరియూ రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలలో అత్యున్నత రాజకీయ నాయకత్వం కీలకమైన అభివృద్ధికి సంబంధించిన పలు సమస్యలపై చర్చించి, జాతీయ అభివృద్ధికి తగిన ఫలితాల ఆధారిత పరిష్కారాలను అందరి సమ్మతి తో అందించే వేదిక.