Ministry of Defence
AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV
INDIAN NAVY@75
06 AUG 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav (AKAM) to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence, commemorative visits are being undertaken by Indian Navy ships to foreign ports in every continent (except Antarctica). Details are as follows:-
Ser
Continent
Port Call/ Country
IN Ship
1.
Asia
Muscat, Oman
Chennai, Betwa
Singapore
Saryu
1.
Africa
Mombasa, Kenya
Trikand
1.
Australia
Perth, Australia
Sumedha
1.
North America
San Diego, USA
Satpura
1.
South America
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Tarkash
1.
Europe
London, UK
Tarangini
Various activities and events are being planned at each of these ports by Indian Missions on 15 August 2022 during the visit by IN Ships. The most significant amongst these would be the hoisting of our tri colour onboard these ships in the presence of Indian diaspora and distinguished local dignitaries. This event is spread across six Continents, three Oceans and in six different Time Zones.
Other activities being planned include official calls by IN crew on senior leadership of host country, participation by IN contingent/ Guard at the Flag Hoisting Ceremony in the respective Embassies, band performance at a prominent public place/ auditorium, ship open to visitors, visit by school children/ Indian diaspora, deck reception and various cultural events as organised by Indian Embassies.
At London (UK), the crew of INS Tarangini would be paying homage to the Indian soldiers, who gave the supreme sacrifice during the two World Wars, at the Commonwealth Memorial gates. Similarly, a ceremonial wreath laying by the IN ship crew/ delegation is scheduled at Kranji War Memorial and the INA Marker at Singapore. At Mombassa (Kenya), the IN crew will participate in the inauguration of a commemorative pillar in the Battlefield area of Taita Taveta region where Indian soldier fought and sacrificed their lives whilst serving under East Africa campaign of World War – I. The commemorative events will also include battlefield tours, a mobile exhibition and a Light and Sound show at Fort Jesus highlighting the contribution of the Indian soldiers in WW-I as well as India’s struggle for independence.
The 75th year of India’s Independence Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an occasion to reinvigorate and reemphasise India’s maritime moorings. Towards this, a large number of activities have been undertaken by the Indian Navy over the last one year both within the country and abroad. Commemorative ship visits to 75 Indian ports in the year 2021-22, President’s Fleet Review aligned with the 75th year of independence, Lokayan 2022 (sail ship expedition), display of monumental national flag at Mumbai, community outreach programs across all coastal districts of India, freedom run at various cities, sailing regattas, mountaineering/ cycling expeditions, blood donation camps, coastal cleanup efforts, seminars/ events on India’s rich maritime heritage, and felicitation of gallantry award winners and war veterans (born in or before 1947) are some of the prominent events undertaken.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्‍सव
भारतीय नौसेना @75
06 AUG 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की आजादी के 75 वर्ष मनाने के लिए आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) के हिस्से के रूप में, भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों द्वारा हर महाद्वीप (अंटार्कटिका को छोड़कर) में विदेशी बंदरगाहों की स्‍मरणीय यात्राएं की जा रही हैं। विवरण इस प्रकार हैं: -
क्रम
महाद्वीप
विश्राम स्‍थल/देश
नौसेना जहाज
•
एशिया
मस्कट, ओमान
चेन्नई, बेतवा
सिंगापुर
सरयू
अफ्रीका
मोम्बासा, केन्या
त्रिकंद
ग.
ऑस्ट्रेलिया
पर्थ, ऑस्ट्रेलिया
सुमेधा
घ.
उत्तरी अमेरिका
सैन डिएगो, यूएसए
सतपुड़ा
ड.
दक्षिण अमेरिका
रियो डी जनेरियो, ब्राजील
तरकश
च.
यूरोप
लंदन, यूके
तरंगिनी
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों की यात्रा के दौरान 15 अगस्त 2022 को भारतीय मिशनों द्वारा इनमें से प्रत्येक बंदरगाह पर विभिन्न गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई जा रही है। इनमें से सबसे महत्वपूर्ण प्रवासी भारतीयों और स्‍थानीय प्रतिष्ठित लोगों की उपस्थिति में इन जहाजों पर हमारा तिरंगा फहराना होगा। यह कार्यक्रम छह महाद्वीपों, तीन महासागरों और छह अलग-अलग टाइम जोन में फैला हुआ है।
जिन अन्य गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई जा रही है उनमें मेजबान देश के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व पर भारतीय नौसेना के क्रू द्वारा आधिकारिक कॉल, संबंधित दूतावासों में ध्वजारोहण समारोह में भारतीय नौसेना के दल/गार्ड की भागीदारी, एक प्रमुख सार्वजनिक स्थान/सभागार में बैंड प्रदर्शन, आगंतुकों के लिए खुला जहाज, स्कूली बच्चों/प्रवासी भारतीयों द्वारा दौरा, डेक रिसेप्शन और भारतीय दूतावासों द्वारा आयोजित विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
लंदन (यूके) में, आईएनएस तरंगिनी का दल राष्ट्रमंडल स्मारक द्वार पर दो विश्व युद्धों के दौरान सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले भारतीय सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेगा। इसी तरह, आईएन जहाज चालक दल/प्रतिनिधिमंडल द्वारा औपचारिक पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की जाएगी। मोम्बासा (केन्या) में, आईएन चालक दल टैटा तवेता क्षेत्र के युद्धक्षेत्र क्षेत्र में एक स्मारक स्तंभ के उद्घाटन में भाग लेंगे जहां भारतीय सैनिकों ने प्रथम विश्व युद्ध के पूर्वी अफ्रीका अभियान के तहत सेवा करते हुए लड़ाई लड़ी और बलिदान दिया। स्‍मरणीय कार्यक्रमों में युद्ध के मैदान के दौरे, एक मोबाइल प्रदर्शनी और फोर्ट जीसस में एक लाइट एंड साउंड शो भी शामिल होगा, जिसमें प्रथम विश्‍व युद्ध-I में भारतीय सैनिकों के योगदान के साथ-साथ स्वतंत्रता के लिए भारत के संघर्ष पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा।
भारत की स्वतंत्रता का 75वां वर्ष आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव भारत के समुद्री लंगर को पुनर्जीवित करने और फिर से प्रमुख बनाने का अवसर है। इसके लिए, भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा पिछले एक वर्ष में देश और विदेश दोनों में बड़ी संख्या में गतिविधियाँ हाथ में ली गई हैं। वर्ष 2021-22 में स्‍मरणीय जहाज 75 भारतीय बंदरगाहों की यात्रा करेंगे, प्रेजीडेंट फ्लीट रिव्‍यू स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के साथ जोड़ा गया है, लोकायन 2022 (समुद्री यात्रा जहाज अभियान), मुंबई में स्मारकीय राष्ट्रीय ध्वज का प्रदर्शन, भारत के सभी तटीय जिलों में सामुदायिक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम, विभिन्न शहरों में स्वतंत्रता दौड़, नौकायन दौड़, पर्वतारोहण/साइकिल अभियान, रक्तदान शिविर, तटीय सफाई के प्रयास, भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत पर सेमिनार/कार्यक्रम, और वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं और युद्ध के दिग्गजों का सम्मान (1947 में या उससे पहले पैदा हुए) कुछ प्रमुख कार्यक्रम हैं।