Ministry of Defence
AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV
INDIAN NAVY@75
06 AUG 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav (AKAM) to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence, commemorative visits are being undertaken by Indian Navy ships to foreign ports in every continent (except Antarctica). Details are as follows:-
Ser
Continent
Port Call/ Country
IN Ship
1.
Asia
Muscat, Oman
Chennai, Betwa
Singapore
Saryu
1.
Africa
Mombasa, Kenya
Trikand
1.
Australia
Perth, Australia
Sumedha
1.
North America
San Diego, USA
Satpura
1.
South America
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Tarkash
1.
Europe
London, UK
Tarangini
Various activities and events are being planned at each of these ports by Indian Missions on 15 August 2022 during the visit by IN Ships. The most significant amongst these would be the hoisting of our tri colour onboard these ships in the presence of Indian diaspora and distinguished local dignitaries. This event is spread across six Continents, three Oceans and in six different Time Zones.
Other activities being planned include official calls by IN crew on senior leadership of host country, participation by IN contingent/ Guard at the Flag Hoisting Ceremony in the respective Embassies, band performance at a prominent public place/ auditorium, ship open to visitors, visit by school children/ Indian diaspora, deck reception and various cultural events as organised by Indian Embassies.
At London (UK), the crew of INS Tarangini would be paying homage to the Indian soldiers, who gave the supreme sacrifice during the two World Wars, at the Commonwealth Memorial gates. Similarly, a ceremonial wreath laying by the IN ship crew/ delegation is scheduled at Kranji War Memorial and the INA Marker at Singapore. At Mombassa (Kenya), the IN crew will participate in the inauguration of a commemorative pillar in the Battlefield area of Taita Taveta region where Indian soldier fought and sacrificed their lives whilst serving under East Africa campaign of World War – I. The commemorative events will also include battlefield tours, a mobile exhibition and a Light and Sound show at Fort Jesus highlighting the contribution of the Indian soldiers in WW-I as well as India’s struggle for independence.
The 75th year of India’s Independence Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an occasion to reinvigorate and reemphasise India’s maritime moorings. Towards this, a large number of activities have been undertaken by the Indian Navy over the last one year both within the country and abroad. Commemorative ship visits to 75 Indian ports in the year 2021-22, President’s Fleet Review aligned with the 75th year of independence, Lokayan 2022 (sail ship expedition), display of monumental national flag at Mumbai, community outreach programs across all coastal districts of India, freedom run at various cities, sailing regattas, mountaineering/ cycling expeditions, blood donation camps, coastal cleanup efforts, seminars/ events on India’s rich maritime heritage, and felicitation of gallantry award winners and war veterans (born in or before 1947) are some of the prominent events undertaken.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப்பெருவிழா இந்திய கடற்படை @75
06 AUG 2022 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய சுதந்திரத்தின் 75 ஆண்டுகளைக் கொண்டாடும் விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப்பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஒவ்வொரு கண்டத்திலும் (அண்டார்டிகாவைத் தவிர) வெளிநாட்டு துறைமுகங்களுக்கு இந்திய கடற்படைக் கப்பல்கள் நினைவுப் பயணங்களை மேற்கொள்கின்றன.
அதன்படி, ஆசியா கண்டத்தில் ஓமன் நாட்டின் மஸ்கட் துறைமுகத்தில் சென்னை பெட்வா கப்பலும், சிங்கப்பூரில் சரயு கப்பலும் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கின்றன. ஆப்பிரிக்கா கண்டத்தின் கென்யா நாட்டின் மொம்பாசா துறைமுகத்தில் திரிகண்ட் கப்பலும், ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் பெர்த் நகரில் சுமேதா கப்பலும், வட அமெரிக்காவின், அமெரிக்காவைச் சேர்ந்த சான் டியாகோவில் சத்புரா கப்பலும் நிற்கவுள்ளன.
தென் அமெரிக்காவின் பிரேசில் நாட்டின் ரியோ டி ஜெனிரோவுக்கு , தர்காஷ் கப்பலும், ஐரோப்பா கண்டத்தின் இங்கிலாந்து நாட்டின் லண்டன் துறைமுகத்திற்கு தரங்கிணி கப்பலும் செல்கிறது.
இந்த ஒவ்வொரு துறைமுகத்திலும் ஆகஸ்ட் 15 அன்று இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல்களின் வருகையின் போது இந்திய தூதரகங்களால் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் நிகழ்வுகள் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது, புலம்பெயர்ந்த இந்தியர்கள் மற்றும் புகழ்பெற்ற உள்ளூர் பிரமுகர்கள் முன்னிலையில் இந்தக் கப்பல்களில் நமது மூவர்ணக் கொடியை ஏற்றுவதாகும். இந்த நிகழ்வு ஆறு கண்டங்கள், மூன்று பெருங்கடல்கள் மற்றும் ஆறு வெவ்வேறு நேர மண்டலங்களில் பரவியுள்ளது.
லண்டனில் காமன்வெல்த் நினைவு வாயில்களில், இரண்டு உலகப் போர்களின் போது, உச்சபட்ச தியாகம் செய்த இந்திய வீரர்களுக்கு, ஐஎன்எஸ் தரங்கிணியின் குழுவினர் மரியாதை செலுத்துவார்கள். இதேபோல், சிங்கப்பூரில் உள்ள கிராஞ்சி போர் நினைவுச்சின்னம் மற்றும் ஐஎன்ஏ மார்க்கர் ஆகியவற்றில் கப்பல் பணியாளர்கள் / பிரதிநிதிகளால் சம்பிரதாய மலர்வளையம் வைக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மொம்பஸாவில் (கென்யா), முதல் உலகப் போரின் கிழக்கு ஆப்பிரிக்காவில் பணியாற்றிய போது இந்திய சிப்பாய் போராடி உயிர் தியாகம் செய்த டைட்டா தவேட்டா பிராந்தியத்தின் போர்க்களப் பகுதியில் நினைவு தூண் திறப்பு விழாவில் இந்திய கடற்படை குழுவினர் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
இந்தியாவின் 75வது ஆண்டு சுதந்திர அமிர்தப்பெருவிழா, இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் தளங்களுக்கு புத்துயிர் ஊட்டுவதற்கான ஒரு வாய்ப்பாகும். இதை நோக்கி, இந்திய கடற்படையால் கடந்த ஓராண்டாக உள்நாட்டிலும் வெளிநாட்டிலும் ஏராளமான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 75 இந்திய துறைமுகங்களுக்கு நினைவுக் கப்பல் வருகை, குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் கடற்படை ஆய்வு, சுதந்திரத்தின் 75 வது ஆண்டு, லோகயான் 2022 (பாய்மரக் கப்பல் பயணம்), மும்பையில் நினைவுச்சின்ன தேசியக் கொடியை காட்சிப்படுத்துதல், இந்தியாவின் அனைத்து கடலோர மாவட்டங்களிலும் சமூக நலத்திட்டங்கள் , பல்வேறு நகரங்களில் நடத்தப்படும் சுதந்திரம், படகோட்டம், மலையேறுதல்/ சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல், இரத்த தான முகாம்கள், கடலோர சுத்திகரிப்பு முயற்சிகள், இந்தியாவின் வளமான கடல்சார் பாரம்பரியம் குறித்த கருத்தரங்குகள்/ நிகழ்வுகள், வீர விருது வென்றவர்களுக்கு பாராட்டுக்கள் போன்றவை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.