Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 196.89 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 7.10 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
06 AUG 2022 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 6th Aug 2022)
SUPPLIED
1,96,89,26,625
BALANCE AVAILABLE
7,10,38,470
More than 196.89 crore (1,96,89,26,625) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt. of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 7.10 Cr (7,10,38,470) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसींची राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील उपलब्धतेची अद्ययावत माहिती
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सुमारे 196.89 कोटी पेक्षा अधिक लसमात्रा केल्या उपलब्ध
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे अजूनही 7.10 कोटीहून अधिक न वापरलेल्या लसमात्रा शिल्लक
06 AUG 2022 9:48AM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाचा वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे. देशव्यापी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाला 16 जानेवारी 2021पासून सुरूवात झाली. कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या सार्वत्रिकीकरणाचा नवा टप्पा 21 जून 2021 पासून सुरू झाला. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लसीकरणाचे उत्तम नियोजन करण्याच्या दृष्टीने लसींची अधिक उपलब्धता, लसीच्या साठ्याविषयी आगाऊ सूचना आणि लसींची पुरवठा साखळी सुनियोजित करणे या माध्यमातून लसीकरण मोहिमेची गती वाढवण्यात आली आहे.
देशव्यापी लसीकरण मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून, भारत सरकार राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसींचा पुरवठा विनामूल्य करत आहे. कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या सार्वत्रिकीकरणाच्या नवीन टप्प्यात केंद्र सरकार देशातील लस उत्पादकांद्वारे उत्पादित 75 टक्के लस खरेदी करून या लसींचा राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना (विनामूल्य) पुरवठा करत आहे.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 6th Aug 2022)
SUPPLIED
1,96,89,26,625
BALANCE AVAILABLE
7,10,38,470
केंद्र सरकारने 196.89 (1,96,89,26,625) कोटी हून अधिक लसमात्रा राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आतापर्यंत भारत सरकारच्या माध्यमातून विनामूल्य आणि थेट राज्य अधिग्रहण श्रेणीद्वारे पुरवल्या आहेत.
अजूनही राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे 7.10 कोटीहून अधिक (7,10,38,470) लसमात्रा शिल्लक किंवा न वापरलेल्या आहेत.