Ministry of Defence
MOU BETWEEN INDIAN NAVY AND SPACE APPLICATIONS CENTRE (ISRO) FOR COOPERATION ON SATELLITE BASED NAVAL APPLICATIONS IN OCEANOLOGY AND METEOROLOGY
05 AUG 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy on 05 Aug 22 signed a MoU with the Space Applications Centre (ISRO), Ahmedabad on data sharing and cooperation on Satellite based Naval Applications in Oceanology and Meteorology.
With this initiative, both the organisations will have a common platform of mutual cooperation, wherein the scientific advancements by SAC would be synergised into the Indian Naval efforts to keep the nation's defence in step with rapid development in the field of Satellite Data retrieval and applications. This MoU is an extension of previous MoU signed in 2017 and will further the collaboration between two organisations.
The broad area of cooperation includes sharing of non-confidential observational data, operation exploitation of SAC generated weather products and provisioning of Subject Matter Experts (SME) towards processing of satellite data towards development of new tools, calibration and validation of ocean models.
The Memorandum of Understanding was signed by SAC and Indian Navy to further meaningful interactions and professional exchanges in future.
V2C9.JPG)
(1)EN3Q.JPG)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
समुद्रविज्ञान आणि हवामानशास्त्रातील उपग्रह आधारित नौदल प्रयोगातील सहकार्यासाठी अहमदाबादच्या स्पेस ऍप्लिकेशन सेंटर(इस्रो) दरम्यान सामंजस्य करार
05 AUG 2022 10:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 ऑगस्ट 2022
भारतीय नौदलाने 05 ऑगस्ट 22 रोजी अहमदाबाद येथील स्पेस ऍप्लिकेशन सेंटर (ISRO), सोबत समुद्रविज्ञान आणि हवामानशास्त्रातील उपग्रह आधारित नौदल प्रयोगातील डेटा आदानप्रदान या विषयावर एक सामंजस्य करार केला.
या उपक्रमामुळे, दोन्ही संस्थांना परस्पर सहकार्याचे एक समान व्यासपीठ मिळेल, ज्यामध्ये उपग्रह आधारित डेटाची पुनर्प्राप्ती आणि ऍप्लिकेशन्सच्या क्षेत्रात जलद विकास शक्य होईल. ज्यामुळे स्पेस ऍप्लिकेशन सेंटर द्वारे देशाच्या संरक्षणासाठी केलेली वैज्ञानिक प्रगती आणि भारतीय नौदलाच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये समन्वय साधला जाईल. हा सामंजस्य करार 2017 मध्ये स्वाक्षरी केलेल्या मागील सामंजस्य कराराचा पुढील भाग आहे, यामुळे दोन संस्थांमधील सहकार्य वाढीस लागेल.
सहकार्याच्या विस्तृत क्षेत्रामध्ये गोपनीय नसलेल्या निरीक्षण डेटाची देवाणघेवाण, स्पेस ऍप्लिकेशन सेंटरमध्ये तयार झालेल्या हवामान विषयक उत्पादनांचे ऑपरेशन एक्सप्लॉयटेशन आणि नवीन साधनांच्या विकासासाठी उपग्रहाच्या डेटावर प्रक्रिया करण्यासाठी संबंधित क्षेत्रातील तज्ञांची (SME) ची तरतूद, महासागर मॉडेलचे अंशांकन आणि प्रमाणीकरण यांचा समावेश आहे.
भविष्यात अर्थपूर्ण संवाद आणि व्यावसायिक देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी SAC आणि भारतीय नौदलाने सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली.
V2C9.JPG)
(1)EN3Q.JPG)