Ministry of Defence
MOU BETWEEN INDIAN NAVY AND SPACE APPLICATIONS CENTRE (ISRO) FOR COOPERATION ON SATELLITE BASED NAVAL APPLICATIONS IN OCEANOLOGY AND METEOROLOGY
05 AUG 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy on 05 Aug 22 signed a MoU with the Space Applications Centre (ISRO), Ahmedabad on data sharing and cooperation on Satellite based Naval Applications in Oceanology and Meteorology.
With this initiative, both the organisations will have a common platform of mutual cooperation, wherein the scientific advancements by SAC would be synergised into the Indian Naval efforts to keep the nation's defence in step with rapid development in the field of Satellite Data retrieval and applications. This MoU is an extension of previous MoU signed in 2017 and will further the collaboration between two organisations.
The broad area of cooperation includes sharing of non-confidential observational data, operation exploitation of SAC generated weather products and provisioning of Subject Matter Experts (SME) towards processing of satellite data towards development of new tools, calibration and validation of ocean models.
The Memorandum of Understanding was signed by SAC and Indian Navy to further meaningful interactions and professional exchanges in future.
V2C9.JPG)
(1)EN3Q.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
بحری سائنس اور موسمیات میں سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی نیول ایپلی کیشنز کے معاملے میں تعاون کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ اور اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز سینٹر (اسرو) کے درمیان مفاہمت
05 AUG 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
بحری سائنس اور موسمیات میں سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی نیول ایپلی کیشنز کے معاملے میں ڈیٹا شیئرنگ اور تعاون کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ اور اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز سینٹر (اسرو)، احمد آباد کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر 5 اگست 22 کو دستخط کئے گئے۔
اس پہل کے ساتھ، دونوں تنظیموں کے پاس باہمی تعاون کا ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم ہوگا، جس میں ایس اے سی کی سائنسی پیشرفت کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کی کوششوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جائے گا تاکہ سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا کی بازیافت اور ایپلی کیشنز کے میدان میں تیزی سے ترقی کے ساتھ ملک کے دفاع کو آگے بڑھایا جاسکے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ اس پچھلے مفاہمت نامے کی توسیع ہے ، جس پر 2017 میں دستخط کیے گئے تھے اور یہ دو تنظیموں کے درمیان تعاون کو مزید آگے بڑھائے گا۔
تعاون کے وسیع شعبے میں غیر خفیہ مشاہداتی ڈیٹا کی شیئرنگ، ایس اے سی کے ذریعہ تیار کرردہ موسمی مصنوعات کا کام کاج میں استعمال اور نئے ٹولز تیار کرنے کے لیے سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا کی پروسیسنگ کے واسطے سبجیکٹ میٹر ایکسپرٹس (ایس ایم ای) کی فراہمی، سمندری ماڈلز کا کیلی بریشن اور ویلی ڈیشن شامل ہیں۔
مفاہمت نامے پر ایس اے سی اور ہندوستانی بحریہ نے مستقبل میں مزید بامعنی بات چیت اور پیشہ ورانہ تبادلوں کے لیے دستخط کیے۔
V2C9.JPG)
(1)EN3Q.JPG)