Ministry of Defence
MOU BETWEEN INDIAN NAVY AND SPACE APPLICATIONS CENTRE (ISRO) FOR COOPERATION ON SATELLITE BASED NAVAL APPLICATIONS IN OCEANOLOGY AND METEOROLOGY
05 AUG 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy on 05 Aug 22 signed a MoU with the Space Applications Centre (ISRO), Ahmedabad on data sharing and cooperation on Satellite based Naval Applications in Oceanology and Meteorology.
With this initiative, both the organisations will have a common platform of mutual cooperation, wherein the scientific advancements by SAC would be synergised into the Indian Naval efforts to keep the nation's defence in step with rapid development in the field of Satellite Data retrieval and applications. This MoU is an extension of previous MoU signed in 2017 and will further the collaboration between two organisations.
The broad area of cooperation includes sharing of non-confidential observational data, operation exploitation of SAC generated weather products and provisioning of Subject Matter Experts (SME) towards processing of satellite data towards development of new tools, calibration and validation of ocean models.
The Memorandum of Understanding was signed by SAC and Indian Navy to further meaningful interactions and professional exchanges in future.
V2C9.JPG)
(1)EN3Q.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
महासागर विज्ञान और मौसम विज्ञान में उपग्रह आधारित नौसेना अनुप्रयोगों पर सहयोग के लिए भारतीय नौसेना एवं अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केंद्र (इसरो) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन
05 AUG 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने दिनांक 5 अगस्त 2022 को समुद्र विज्ञान एवं मौसम विज्ञान में उपग्रह आधारित नौसेना अनुप्रयोगों पर डेटा साझाकरण और सहयोग पर अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केंद्र (इसरो), अहमदाबाद के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस पहल के साथ दोनों संगठनों के पास आपसी सहयोग का एक साझा मंच होगा, जिसमें एसएसी द्वारा की गई वैज्ञानिक प्रगति का तालमेल भारतीय नौसेना के प्रयासों से कराया जाएगा जिससे देश की रक्षा को उपग्रह डेटा पुनर्प्राप्ति और अनुप्रयोगों के क्षेत्र में तेजी से विकास के साथ देश की रक्षा को बनाए रखा जा सके । यह समझौता ज्ञापन 2017 में हस्ताक्षरित पिछले समझौता ज्ञापन का विस्तार है और दो संगठनों के बीच सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाएगा ।
सहयोग के व्यापक क्षेत्र में गैर-गोपनीय अवलोकन संबंधी डेटा साझा करना, एसएसी से उत्पन्न मौसम संबंधी जानकारियों का सैन्य अभियानों में इस्तेमाल और नए उपकरणों के विकास, अंशांकन और ओशन मॉडल के सत्यापन के लिए उपग्रह डेटा के प्रसंस्करण हेतु विषय विशेषज्ञों (एसएमई) का प्रावधान शामिल है ।
भविष्य में सार्थक बातचीत और पेशेवर ढंग से आदान-प्रदान के लिए अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केंद्र (एसएसी) और भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
V2C9.JPG)
(1)EN3Q.JPG)