Ministry of Food Processing Industries
STEPS TAKEN TO BOOST EXPORTS OF PROCESSED FOOD
05 AUG 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The efforts being made by Government for promoting exports of processed food products include:
(i) A comprehensive “Agriculture Export Policy” has been introduced to harness export potential of Indian agriculture.
(ii) Products Specific Export Promotion Forums set up by Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) to give impetus to the export of potential products as well as to remove the bottlenecks in the supply chain.
(iii) APEDA has also formed Export Promotion Forums (EPFs) for the products, viz., Grapes, Onions, Mango, Banana, Pomegranate, Floriculture, Rice, Dairy Products and Nutri cereals.
(iv) A Farmer Connect Portal has been set up for providing a platform for farmers, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and cooperatives to interact with exporters.
(v) Assistance provided through several other schemes to promote exports, including food products export, viz. Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES), Market Access Initiatives (MAI) Scheme, Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP), Export Promotion schemes of Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA)& Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), etc.
(vi) District as Export Hubs (DEH) scheme is being implemented using ODOP(One District One Product) approach with an objective of converting each District of the country into a Manufacturing and Export Hub by identifying products with export potential in the district.
(vii) Under the Production Linked Incentives (PLI) scheme for food products, marketing and branding support is provided by Ministry of Food Processing Industries for enhancing global visibility of Indian food products.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات
05 AUG 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبہ بند خوراک صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ڈبہ بند خوراک مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں میں مندرجہ ذیل باتیں شامل ہیں:
(i) ہندوستانی زراعت کی برآمداتی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ایک جامع ‘‘زرعی برآمداتی پالیسی’’ متعارف کرائی گئی ہے۔
(ii) زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) کے ذریعہ پروڈکٹس کے مخصوص برآمداتی فروغ سے متعلق فورمز قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ممکنہ مصنوعات کی برآمد کو تحریک دی جا سکے اور ساتھ ہی سپلائی چین میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کی ا جا سکے۔
(iii) اے پی ای ڈی اے نے مصنوعات جیسے انگور، پیاز، آم، کیلا، انار، پھولوں کی زراعت، چاول، دودھ کی مصنوعات اور غذائی اجناس کے لیے فورمز برائے برآمداتی فروغ (ای پی ایفز) بھی بنائے ہیں۔
(iv) کسانوں، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) اور کوآپریٹیوس کو برآمد کنندگان کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک فارمر کنیکٹ پورٹل قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
(v) برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی دیگر اسکیموں کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، بشمول کھانے کی مصنوعات کی برآمد، یعنی برآمداتی اسکیم کے لئے تجارتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ (ٹی آئی ای ایس) ، منڈی تک رسائی کی پہل قدمیاں (ایم اے آئی)اسکیم، برآمداتی مصنوعات پر ڈیوٹیز اور ٹیکسوں کی رعایت (آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی)، زرعی اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈویلپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) اور میرین پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈویلپمنٹ اتھارٹی کی ( ایم پی ای ڈی اے) وغیرہ کی ایکسپورٹ پروموشن اسکیمیں ۔
(vi) ضلع بطور برآمداتی مراکز (ڈی ای ایچ) اسکیم او ڈی اوپی (ایک ضلع ایک مصنوعات ) کے نقطہ نظر سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک کے ہر ضلع میں برآمداتی صلاحیت کے حامل مصنوعات کی نشاندہی کرکے ملک کے ہر ضلع کو مینوفیکچرنگ اور ایکسپورٹ ہب میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
(vii) فوڈ پروڈکٹس کے لیے مصنوعات سے مربوط ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت، ہندوستانی کھانے کی مصنوعات کی عالمی نمائش کو بڑھانے کے لیے فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت کی جانب سے مارکیٹنگ اور برانڈنگ سپورٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔