Ministry of Food Processing Industries
FUND ALLOCATED AND UTILISED by MoFPI FOR RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
05 AUG 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The year-wise details of funds allocated and utilised during the last five years under the Research and Development scheme is as under:
F. Y.
Fund allocation (Rs. in crore)
Fund Utilised (Rs. in crore)
2017-18
3.50
1.67
2018-19
8.45
8.08
2019-20
8.77
4.89
2020-21
6.20
6.02
2021-22
3.40
2.06
There has been no set trend in allocation or utilization of funds under the Research & Development scheme. As this is a demand driven scheme, actual approval of projects and consequent sanctioning of grants-in-aid is dependent on the receipt of eligible proposals.
While no specific target has been set, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has approved 37 new projects under the scheme during last three years with approved grants-in-aid of Rs.11.48 crores, out of which Rs.8.57 crore has been released.
MoFPI is implementing the Research and Development scheme with objective that the end product/findings should benefit food processing industry in terms of product and process development, efficient technologies, improved packaging, etc. along with standardization of various factors viz. additives, colouring agents, preservatives, pesticide residues, etc. In order to improve the research and development in this sector, the scheme guidelines are amended from time to time. Some of the provisions in the present scheme guidelines for better outcome of research and development are:
• Preference is given to those proposals which are beneficial for small & medium enterprises and farmers and are intended toward commercialization of the said technology.
• The R&D projects would be carried out in collaboration with the industrial partner, which can take up/ purchase/ commercialize outcome technology developed through the project.
• Project Investigators are encouraged to seek legal/patent protection for the outcome of research/ technology developed.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
تحقیق اور ترقی کے لئے ایم او ایف پی آئی کے ذریعے مختص اور استعمال کردہ فنڈ
05 AUG 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبہ بند خوراک صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کے تحت پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران مختص اور استعمال کیے گئے فنڈز کی سال بہ سال تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
مالی سال
مختص فنڈ (کروڑ میں)
استعمال شدہ فنڈ (کروڑ میں)
2017-18
3.50
1.67
2018-19
8.45
8.08
2019-20
8.77
4.89
2020-21
6.20
6.02
2021-22
3.40
2.06
ریسرچ اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز کی تقسیم یا استعمال میں کوئی طے شدہ رجحان نہیں ہے، چونکہ یہ طلب پر مبنی اسکیم ہے، پروجیکٹوں کی اصل منظوری اور اس کے نتیجے میں یک مشت امداد کی منظوری اہل تجاویز کی وصولی پر منحصر ہے۔
اگرچہ کوئی خاص ہدف مقرر نہیں کیا گیا ہے، ڈبہ بند خوراک صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) نے گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران اسکیم کے تحت 11.48 کروڑ روپے کی منظور شدہ یک مشت امداد کے ساتھ 37 نئے منصوبوں کو منظوری دی ہے، جن میں سے 8.57 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
ایم او ایف پی آئی ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کو اس مقصد کے ساتھ نافذ کر رہا ہے کہ آخری پروڈکٹ؍فائنڈنگز سے فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کو پروڈکٹ اور پروسیسنگ ڈویلپمنٹ، مؤثر ٹیکنالوجیز، بہتر پیکیجنگ وغیرہ کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف عوامل کی معیار کاری یعنی ایڈیٹیوس، کلرنگ ایجنٹس، پریزرویٹیوس، کیڑے مار ادویات کی باقیات وغیرہ کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف عوامل کی معیاری کاری کے حوالے سے فائدہ پہنچے۔ اس شعبے میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی ہے۔ تحقیق اور ترقی کے بہتر نتائج کے لیے موجودہ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں سے کچھ یہ ہیں:
• اُن تجاویز کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے جو چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں اور کسانوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوں اور جن کا مقصد مذکورہ ٹیکنالوجی کو تجارتی بنانا ہو۔
• تحقیق و ترقی کے منصوبے صنعتی پارٹنر کے تعاون سے انجام دیے جائیں گے، جو پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے تیار کردہ نتائج کی ٹیکنالوجی کو لے سکتے ہیں؍خرید سکتے ہیں؍کمرشلائز کر سکتے ہیں۔
• پروجیکٹ کے تفتیش کاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ترقی یافتہ تحقیق؍ٹیکنالوجی کے نتائج کے لیے قانونی؍پیٹنٹ تحفظ حاصل کریں۔