Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL) celebrated its 5th Anniversary and released the Fifth Anniversary issue of CTIL’s Magazine
05 AUG 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), New Delhi celebrated its 5th Anniversary and released the Fifth Anniversary issue of CTIL Magazine on August 2, 2022 at the Constitutional Club of India, Rafi Marg, New Delhi.
The event marked five years of inception of CTIL providing sound and rigorous analysis of legal issues pertaining to international trade and investment law. CTIL was established by Department of Commerce, Government of India with the objective of developing international trade and investment law capacity in India and as a repository of information on trade and investment law. CTIL has over the years emerged as a leader in engaging in and influencing the evolving discourse on global economic law issues. CTIL has also organised numerous conferences, stakeholder consultations, seminars and training programmes.
The Guest of Honour for the event was Shri. B. V. R. Subrahmanyam, Commerce Secretary, Government of India, who delivered the Keynote Address on “India’s perspective on WTO and MC 12”. The address highlighted India’s key contributions and successes on acting as a ‘deal-maker’ while preserving its interests in public stockholding and prevention of IUU fishing during the recent 12th Ministerial Conference of the WTO in Geneva. He emphasized on the important role India is expected to and should play in multilateral discussions by positively engaging in issues like gender, labour and environment.
Ambassador Ujal Singh Bhatia, former Ambassador of India to the WTO and the former Chairman of the WTO Appellate Body delivered the Anniversary Distinguished Lecture on “Appellate Advocacy in International Trade Law: Views from the Bench”. The lecture provided insights into Ambassador Bhatia’s experience as a member and Chairman of the WTO Appellate Body. He emphasized on the uniqueness of the appellate procedure of the WTO’s dispute settlement body (DSB) by highlighting the high number of compliances of WTO DSB reports. He also underlined the relationship between public international law and international trade law, which was particularly strengthened with the emergence of globalization and adoption of the WTO DSB mechanism.
A Special Address on “The Role of Academic Think Tanks in Trade Policy Making” was delivered by Shri Amit Yadav, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India. The address accentuated the importance of academic engagement in trade policy formulation, particularly the assistance provided by CTIL and other CRIT Centres established by the Department of Commerce. He emphasized on the importance of creating an institutional memory through the Centres in order to enable the government to take informed decisions.
Professor James J. Nedumpara, Head and Professor, Centre for Trade and Investment Law delivered the Welcome Address and discussed the role played by CTIL in the past five years, including contributions in recent FTA negotiations. He thanked the leadership and encouragement by the Department of Commerce and IIFT to assist the Centre in achieving its goals in the past five years. This was followed by Vice Chancellor’s address delivered by Professor Manoj Pant, Vice Chancellor, IIFT. He applauded CTIL's work as a ‘unique experiment’ to link academia and trade policy in the country.
The event concluded with vote of thanks, followed by dinner.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
व्यापार और निवेश कानून केंद्र (सीटीआईएल) ने 5वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई और सीटीआईएल की पत्रिका की पांचवीं वर्षगांठ के अंक का विमोचन किया
05 AUG 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान (आईआईएफटी), नई दिल्ली के व्यापार और निवेश कानून केंद्र (सीटीआईएल) ने 2 अगस्त, 2022 को कांस्टीट्यूशन क्लब ऑफ इंडिया, रफी मार्ग, नई दिल्ली में अपनी 5वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई और सीटीआईएल पत्रिका की पांचवीं वर्षगांठ के अंक का विमोचन किया।
सीटीआईएल की स्थापना के पांच साल पूरे होने पर यह कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। इस अवधि के दौरान केंद्र ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और निवेश कानून से संबंधित कानूनी मुद्दों का ठोस और कठिन विश्लेषण प्रस्तुत किया है। भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य विभाग द्वारा भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और निवेश कानून क्षमता विकसित करने के साथ-साथ व्यापार और निवेश कानून पर आधारित जानकारी के स्रोत के रूप में इस्तेमाल करने के उद्देश्य से सीटीआईएल की स्थापना की गई थी। सीटीआईएल पिछले कुछ वर्षों में वैश्विक आर्थिक कानून के मुद्दों पर विकसित हो रहे विमर्श में शामिल होने और प्रभावित करने में एक नेतृत्वकर्ता के रूप में उभरा है। सीटीआईएल ने कई सम्मेलन, हितधारक परामर्श, सेमिनार और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए हैं।
कार्यक्रम के विशिष्ट अतिथि भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य सचिव श्री. बी. वी. आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम थे। श्री. बी. वी. आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम ने "डब्ल्यूटीओ और एमसी 12 पर भारत का परिदृश्यविषय पर मुख्य भाषण दिया। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में जिनेवा में डब्ल्यूटीओ के हाल के 12वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन के दौरान सार्वजनिक स्टॉकहोल्डिंग और आईयूयू फिशिंग की रोकथाम में अपने हितों को संरक्षित करते हुए 'डील-मेकर' के रूप में कार्य करने पर भारत के प्रमुख योगदान और सफलताओं पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि महिला-पुरुष, श्रम और पर्यावरण जैसे मुद्दों में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अपेक्षित है और इसे बहुपक्षीय चर्चाओं में सकारात्मक भूमिका निभानी चाहिए।
डब्ल्यूटीओ में भारत के पूर्व-राजदूत और डब्ल्यूटीओ अपीलीय निकाय के पूर्व-अध्यक्ष राजदूत श्री उजल सिंह भाटिया ने "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार कानून में अपीलीय वकालत: बेंच से विचार" विषय पर वर्षगांठ विशिष्ट व्याख्यान दिया। व्याख्यान में राजदूत श्री भाटिया ने डब्ल्यूटीओ अपीलीय निकाय के सदस्य और अध्यक्ष के रूप में अपना अनुभव साझा किया। उन्होंने डब्ल्यूटीओ डीएसबी रिपोर्टों के अनुपालन की संख्या में वृद्धि के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, डब्ल्यूटीओ के विवाद निपटान निकाय (डीएसबी) की अपीलीय प्रक्रिया की विशिष्टता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सार्वजनिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार कानून के बीच संबंधों पर भी जोर दिया, जो विशेष रूप से वैश्वीकरण के उद्भव और डब्ल्यूटीओ डीएसबी तंत्र को अपनाने के साथ मजबूत हुआ था।
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री अमित यादव ने "व्यापार नीति निर्माण में अकादमिक थिंक टैंक की भूमिका" पर एक विशेष भाषण दिया। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में विशेष रूप से सीटीआईएल और वाणिज्य विभाग द्वारा स्थापित अन्य सीआरआईटी केंद्रों द्वारा व्यापार नीति निर्माण में अकादमिक जुड़ाव को लेकर प्रदान की जाने वाली सहायता के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने केंद्र के माध्यम से एक संस्थागत स्मृति बनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, ताकि सरकार को सुव्यवस्थित निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
सेंटर फॉर ट्रेड एंड इन्वेस्टमेंट लॉ के प्रमुख और प्रोफेसर प्रो. जेम्स जे. नेदुम्परा ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और पिछले पांच वर्षों में सीटीआईएल द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका पर चर्चा की, जिसमें हालिया एफटीए वार्ताओं में योगदान भी शामिल है। उन्होंने पिछले पांच वर्षों में अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में केंद्र की सहायता के लिए वाणिज्य विभाग और आईआईएफटी के नेतृत्व तथा प्रोत्साहन को लेकर उसे धन्यवाद दिया। इसके बाद आईआईएफटी के कुलपति प्रो. मनोज पंत ने भाषण दिया। उन्होंने देश में शिक्षा और व्यापार नीति को जोड़ने के लिए एक 'अद्वितीय प्रयोग' के रूप में सीटीआईएल के काम की सराहना की।
धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ, इसके बाद रात्रि भोज हुआ।