کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکز برائے تجارت و سرمایہ کاری قانون (سی ٹی آئی ایل ) نے اپنی پانچویں سالگرہ منائی اور سی ٹی آئی ایل کے میگزین کا پانچواں سالنامہ جاری کیا
05 AUG 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ ( آئی آئی ایف ٹی ) نئی دلی کے مرکز برائے تجارت وسرمایہ کاری قانون (سی ٹی آئی ایل ) نے نئی دلی کے رفیع مارگ پرواقع کانسٹی ٹیوشن کلب آف انڈیا میں دو اگست 2022 کو اپنی پانچویں سالگرہ منائی اور سی ٹی آئی ایل میگزین کا پانچواں سالنامہ جاری کیا۔
یہ تقریب سی ٹی آئی ایل کے قیام کے پانچ سال مکمل ہونے اور بین الاقوامی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری قانون سے متعلق معاملات کاٹھوس اورتفصیلی تجزیہ فراہم کرنے کے لئے منعقد کی گئی ۔ سی ٹی آئی ایل کا قیام حکومت ہند کے کامرس کے محکمے کے ذریعہ کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد بھارت میں بین الاقوامی تجارت وسرمایہ کاری قانون کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنا اور تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری پر معلومات کے ایک مرکز کے طورپر فروغ دینا ہے۔ گزرتے ہوئے وقت کے ساتھ سی ٹی آئی ایل عالمی اقتصادی قانو ن کے معاملات میں ایک لیڈر کے طورپر ابھرا ہے ۔سی ٹی آئی ایل نے بہت سی کانفرنسوں ، فریقین کی مشاورتوں ، سمیناروں اورتربیتی پروگراموں کا بھی انعقاد کیا ۔
تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی ، حکومت ہند کے کامرس کےسکریٹری جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم نے ‘‘ ڈبلیو ٹی او اور ایم سی -12 سے متعلق بھارت کا نظریہ ’’ پر ایک کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ اس خطبے میں ‘‘سود اکروانے والے ’’ کے طور پر بھارت کے کلیدی تعاون اور کامیابی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جنیوا میں ڈبلیو ٹی او کی حالیہ بارہویں وزارتی کانفرنس کے دوران اپنے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے آئی یو یو کی روک تھام کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے صنف ، محنت اور ماحولیات جیسے امور پر مثبت بات چیت کے ذریعہ کثیرجہتی تبادلہ خیال میں بھارت کے اہم رول کو اجاگر کیا۔
ڈبلیو ٹی او میں بھارت کے سابق سفیر اور ڈبلیو ٹی او کے اپیلی ادارے کے سابق چیئر مین ،سفیر اجل سنگھ بھاٹیہ نے ‘‘ بین الاقوامی تجارتی قوانین میں اپیل کی وکالت : بینچ کے نظریات ’’ کے موضوع پر سالانہ لیکچر دیا۔ لیکچر میں ڈبلیو ڈی او کے اپیلی ادارے کے چیئر مین کے طورپر جناب بھاٹیہ نے اپنے تجربات بیان کئے ۔ انہوں نے ڈبلیو ٹی او کے تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے ادارے (ڈی ایس بی ) کے اپیل کرنے کے طریقہ کار اور ان پر عمل درآمد کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کیں۔ انہوں نے عوامی بین الاقوامی قانون اور بین الاقوامی تجارتی قانون کے درمیا ن تعلق کو اجاگر کیا جسے ڈبلیو ٹی او کے ڈی ایس بی نظام کے ذریعہ بہت تقویت ملی ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے محکمہ کامرس میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب امت یادو نے ‘‘ تجارتی پالیسی سازی میں تعلیمی تھنک ٹینک کا کردار ’’ پر خصوصی خطبہ دیا۔ انہوں نے اپنے خطبے میں پالیسی سازی میں تعلیمی اداروں کی شمولیت کی اہمیت اور کامرس کے محکمے کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ سی آرآئی ٹی مراکز اور اور خاص طورپر سی ٹی آئی ایل کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جانے والی امداد کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مراکز کے ذریعہ ادارہ جاتی میموری قائم کرنے کی اہمیت پرزوردیا تاکہ حکومت معلومات پر مبنی فیصلے کرسکے۔
مرکز برائے تجارت وسرمایہ کاری قانون کے ہیڈ اور پروفیسر ، جیمس جے نیدم پارہ نے خیر مقدمی خطبہ دیا اور حالیہ ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات میں تعاون سمیت گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں سی ٹی آئی ایل کے ذریعہ ادا کئے گئے رول پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے کامرس کے محکمے اور آئی آئی ایف ٹی کے ذریعہ سینٹر کی مدد کرنے کے لئے قیادت کا شکریہ اداکیا۔اس کے بعد آئی آئی ایف ٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر منوج پنت نے خطبہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے ملک میں اکیڈمی اور تجارتی پالیسی میں رابطہ قائم کرنے کے منفرد تجربے کے لئے سی ٹی آئی ایل کے کام کی ستائش کی ۔ تقریب ا ختتام شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا جس کے بعدعشائیہ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL) celebrated its 5th Anniversary and released the Fifth Anniversary issue of CTIL’s Magazine
05 AUG 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), New Delhi celebrated its 5th Anniversary and released the Fifth Anniversary issue of CTIL Magazine on August 2, 2022 at the Constitutional Club of India, Rafi Marg, New Delhi.
The event marked five years of inception of CTIL providing sound and rigorous analysis of legal issues pertaining to international trade and investment law. CTIL was established by Department of Commerce, Government of India with the objective of developing international trade and investment law capacity in India and as a repository of information on trade and investment law. CTIL has over the years emerged as a leader in engaging in and influencing the evolving discourse on global economic law issues. CTIL has also organised numerous conferences, stakeholder consultations, seminars and training programmes.
The Guest of Honour for the event was Shri. B. V. R. Subrahmanyam, Commerce Secretary, Government of India, who delivered the Keynote Address on “India’s perspective on WTO and MC 12”. The address highlighted India’s key contributions and successes on acting as a ‘deal-maker’ while preserving its interests in public stockholding and prevention of IUU fishing during the recent 12th Ministerial Conference of the WTO in Geneva. He emphasized on the important role India is expected to and should play in multilateral discussions by positively engaging in issues like gender, labour and environment.
Ambassador Ujal Singh Bhatia, former Ambassador of India to the WTO and the former Chairman of the WTO Appellate Body delivered the Anniversary Distinguished Lecture on “Appellate Advocacy in International Trade Law: Views from the Bench”. The lecture provided insights into Ambassador Bhatia’s experience as a member and Chairman of the WTO Appellate Body. He emphasized on the uniqueness of the appellate procedure of the WTO’s dispute settlement body (DSB) by highlighting the high number of compliances of WTO DSB reports. He also underlined the relationship between public international law and international trade law, which was particularly strengthened with the emergence of globalization and adoption of the WTO DSB mechanism.
A Special Address on “The Role of Academic Think Tanks in Trade Policy Making” was delivered by Shri Amit Yadav, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India. The address accentuated the importance of academic engagement in trade policy formulation, particularly the assistance provided by CTIL and other CRIT Centres established by the Department of Commerce. He emphasized on the importance of creating an institutional memory through the Centres in order to enable the government to take informed decisions.
Professor James J. Nedumpara, Head and Professor, Centre for Trade and Investment Law delivered the Welcome Address and discussed the role played by CTIL in the past five years, including contributions in recent FTA negotiations. He thanked the leadership and encouragement by the Department of Commerce and IIFT to assist the Centre in achieving its goals in the past five years. This was followed by Vice Chancellor’s address delivered by Professor Manoj Pant, Vice Chancellor, IIFT. He applauded CTIL's work as a ‘unique experiment’ to link academia and trade policy in the country.
The event concluded with vote of thanks, followed by dinner.