Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Depth of Major and Minor Ports
05 AUG 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Three major ports namely Deendayal Port, Visakhapatnam Port and Kamarajar Port are having a depth of 18m or more. No information is available in respect of minor ports.
The dredging operations across all major ports have been categorized into capital and maintenance dredging. The quantity dredged in terms of Cubic Meters across major ports of India during the last three years is given at Annexure – I.
Details of the dredging contracts awarded by the major ports since 2021 are given at Annexure – II.
Global tenders are invited for the dredging project with estimated cost more than Rs.200 crores.
The major ports are required to carry out Environmental Impact Assessment Study (EIA) before taking up the work of capital dredging. The major ports are required to comply with the conditions laid down in the Environmental and Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) clearance issued by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
Annexure-I
The quantity dredged at major ports during the last three years
S. No.
Name of the Port
Quantity in Million Cum
Capital Dredging
Maintenance Dredging
1
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port Authority
-
25.6
2
Paradip Port Authority
2.89
21.21
3
Visakhapatnam Port Authority
0.22
0.75
4
Kamarajar Port Limited
-
6.364
5
Chennai Port Authority
0.0581
-
6
V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority
-
-
7
Cochin Port Authority
11.808
72.552
8
New Mangalore Port Authority
-
1.879
9
Mormugao Port Authority
-
4.014
10
Mumbai Port Authority
0.51
15.30
11
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority
0.364
50.16
12
Deendayal Port Authority
0.999
14.511
Annexure-II
Dredging contracts awarded by the major ports since 2021
Sl. No.
Name of the Ports
Dredging contract awarded
1.
Paradip Port Authority
The Capital / Maintenance Dredging contracts of Paradip Port for the year 2021-22 and 2022-23 have been awarded to M/s. Dredging Corporation of India Limited (DCIL) on nomination basis.
2.
Chennai Port Authority
Dredging contract awarded to M/s. DCI Ltd. on 16.08.2021 for carrying out maintenance dredging in Chennai Port.
3.
Cochin Port Authority
(i) Contract for the work of “Dredging for maintenance of channels and basins at Cochin Port was awarded to M/s. DCIL with date of commencement on 17/05/2021.
(ii) Contract for the work of “Capital Dredging for Indian Coast Guard Jetty Basin in Cochin Port” was awarded to M/s. Rock & Reef Dredging Pvt. Ltd, Navi Mumbai. Dredging work commenced on 10/12/2021.
(iii) Contract for the work of “Capital Dredging for MULT Jetty basin at Puthuvypeen in Cochin Port” was awarded to M/s. Rock & Reef Dredging Pvt. Ltd, Navi Mumbai. Dredging work commenced on 04/03/2022.
4.
Mumbai Port Authority
Capital dredging works for Deepening and Widening of Approach Channel to Second Chemical Berth at Pir Pau in Mumbai was awarded in August 2021.
5.
Deendayal Port Authority
Dredging in the Navigational Channel & Alongside Cargo Berths/Oil Jetties at Deendayal Port Authority for year 2021-24 has been awarded to M/s Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd, Ahmedabad (APSEZL, Ahmedabad) on 10.03.2021.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بڑی اور چھوٹی بندرگاہوں کے درمیان پانی کی گہرائی
05 AUG 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
تین بڑی بندرگاہوں یعنی دین دیال پورٹ، وشاکھاپٹنم پورٹ اور کامراجار پورٹ کی گہرائی 18 میٹر یا اس سے زیادہ ہے۔ چھوٹی بندرگاہوں کے بارے میں کوئی معلومات دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔
تمام بڑی بندرگاہوں میں تلچھٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے عمل کو مین اور مینٹیننس ڈریجنگ میں درجہ بندی کیا گیا ہے۔ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران ہندوستان کی بڑی بندرگاہوں میں مکعب میٹر میں اٹھائی گئی گاد کی مقدار ضمیمہ - I - میں دی گئی ہے۔
2021 کے بعد سے بڑی بندرگاہوں کے ذریعے دیے گئے ڈریجنگ ٹھیکے کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ – II میں دی گئی ہیں۔
غلاظت کی صاف صفائی کے پروجیکٹ کے لیے عالمی ٹینڈرز طلب کیے گئے ہیں جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔
بڑی بندرگاہوں کو ڈریجنگ کا بڑا کام شروع کرنے سے پہلے ماحولیاتی اثرات کی تشخیص کا مطالعہ (ای آئی اے) کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ بڑی بندرگاہوں کو ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ماحولیاتی اور ساحلی ضابطہ زون (سی آر زیڈ) کلیئرنس میں طے شدہ شرائط کی تعمیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
ضمیمہ -I
گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران بڑی بندرگاہوں میں تلچھٹ کے اخراج کا حجم
نمبر شمار
بندرگاہ کا نام
ملین مکعب میٹر میں مقدار
کیپٹل ڈریجنگ
مینٹیننس ڈریجنگ
1
سیاما پرساد مکھرجی پورٹ اتھارٹی
-
25.6
2
پر دیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی
2.89
21.21
3
وشاکھاپٹنم پورٹ اتھارٹی
0.22
0.75
4
کامراجار پورٹ لمیٹڈ
-
6.364
5
چنئی پورٹ اتھارٹی
0.0581
-
6
وی۔او چدمبرانار پورٹ اتھارٹی
-
-
7
کوچن پورٹ اتھارٹی
11.808
72.552
8
نیو منگلور پورٹ اتھارٹی
-
1.879
9
مورموگاو پورٹ اتھارٹی
-
4.014
10
ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی
0.51
15.30
11
جواہر لعل نہرو پورٹ اتھارٹی
0.364
50.16
12
دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی
0.999
14.511
ضمیمہ-II
2021 سے بڑی بندرگاہوں کی طرف سے دیے گئے کیچڑ سے نمٹنے کے ٹھیکے
نمبرشمار
بندرگاہوں کے نام
ڈریجنگ کا ٹھیکہ دیا گیا
1.
پر دیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی
سال 2021-22 اور 2022-23 کے لیے پیرا دیپ پورٹ کے مین / مینٹیننس ڈریجنگ کے ٹھیکے میسرز ڈریجنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ(ڈی سی آئی ایل)کو نامزدگی کی بنیاد پر کو دیے گئے ہیں ۔
2.
چنئی پورٹ اتھارٹی
میسرز ڈی سی آئی لمٹییڈ کو 16 اگست 2021 کو چنئی بندرگاہ میں ڈریجنگ کی دیکھ رکھ کرنے کیلئے ڈریجنگ کا ٹھیکہ دیا گیا۔
3.
کوچین پورٹ اتھارٹی
1. کوچین پورٹ پر چینلز اور بیسن کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے 17 مئی2021 کو آغاز کی تاریخ کے ساتھ ڈریجنگ کے کام کا ٹھیکہ میسرز ڈی سی آئی لمیٹیڈ کو کو دیا گیا تھا۔
2. کوچن پورٹ میں انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ جیٹی بیسن کے لیے کیپٹل ڈریجنگ" کے کام کا ٹھیکہ میسرز راک اینڈ ریف ڈریجنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، نوی ممبئی کو دیا گیا۔ ڈریجنگ کا کام دس دسمبر 2021 کو شروع ہوا۔
3. کوچن پورٹ میں پٹھوویپین میں ایم یو ایل ٹی جیٹی بیسن کے لیے کیپٹل ڈریجنگ کے کام کا ٹھیکہ میسرز راک اینڈ ریف ڈریجنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، نوی ممبئی کو دیا گیا تھا۔ ڈریجنگ کا کام چار مارچ 2022 کو شروع ہوا۔
4.
ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی
ممبئی میں پیر پاؤ میں دوسری کیمیکل برتھ تک اپروچ چینل کو گہرا اور چوڑا کرنے کے لیے کیپٹل ڈریجنگ کا کام اگست 2021 میں دیا گیا تھا۔
5.
دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی
سال 2021 سے 2024 کے لیے دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی میں کارگو برتھس/آئل جیٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ نیوی گیشنل چینل کی ڈریجنگ کا ٹھکہ میسرز اڈانی پورٹس اور اسپیشل اکنامک زون لمیٹڈ، احمد آباد (اے پی ایس ای زیڈ ایل ، احمد آباد) کو 10.03.2021 کو دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔