Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Consultative Committee attached to the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs meets;
Committee discusses AMRUT and AMRUT 2.0
04 AUG 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Consultative Committee attached to the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs met in New Delhi today. The Committee discussed Atal Mission for Rejuvenation Urban Transformation(AMRUT) and AMRUT 2.0. The meeting was chaired by the Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri. It was also attended by the Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Kaushal Kishore.
AMRUT, a centrally sponsored scheme, was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister in 2015 in 500 cities. It covered over 60% urban population for 5 years from FY 2015-16 to FY 2019-20. AMRUT has now been merged with AMRUT 2.0 and ongoing projects will be funded till 31st March, 2023.
The thrust areas of the AMRUT are water supply, sewerage and septage management, storm water drainage, green spaces and park, and non-motorised urban transport. AMRUT provides flexibility to States/UTs to apprise, approve and implement projects at their level. The Mission has a reform agenda with 11 reforms comprising 54 milestones which broadly cover online services to citizens, establishing single window for all building approvals, developing at least one park for children every year, energy audit, credit rating of cities, urban planning, etc.
So far, 4,516 projects costing Rs.29,780 crore have been completed and work is in progress for 1,350 projects worth Rs.52,562 crore. In all, work worth Rs.64,279 crore has been physically executed on ground. Under the Mission, 130 lakh household water tap connections and 99 lakh sewer connections/coverage with septage management has been provided. Water treatment plants of 2,351 MLD capacity have been created. 2,263 parks and green spaces projects covering 4,430 acre have been developed. Another 1,000 acre area is under greening. 2,386 water logging points have been eliminated by constructing 900 km of strong water drains. 700 km pedestrian walk way have been created under non-motorised urban transport. 94 lakh conventional street lights have been replaced with energy efficient LED lights. Credit rating to 470 AMRUT Urban Local Bodies has been awarded. Online Building Permission System has been implemented in 2,446 cities including 456 AMRUT cities. So far Rs.37,493 crore have been released as central assistance to the States/UTs.
In the spirit of “Transformation to Saturation” and to take forward the impetus generated under AMRUT, Hon’ble Prime Minister launched AMRUT 2.0 on 1.10.2021, with target to make cities water secure and provide functional water tap connections to all households in all of about 4800 urban local bodies. It also aims universal coverage of sewerage and septage management in 500 AMRUT cities. This will be achieved by providing 2.68 crore new tap and 2.64 crore new sewer connections. It also has a reform agenda comprising mandatory and other reforms whose implementation will be awarded with reform incentives. AMRUT 2.0 has outlay of Rs.2,77,000 crore including central share of Rs.76,760 crore for 5 years from FY 2020-21 to FY 2025-26. A collaborative AMRUT 2.0 technology platform has been created for the implementation of the Scheme. There has been substantive progress of AMRUT 2.0, with State Water Action Plan(SWAP) of 18 States/UTs comprising 1,875 projects having been approved by the APEX Committee till 4th July, 2022. 57.28 lakh new tap connections and 9.65 lakh new sewer connections have been proposed by States/UTs through SWAPs submitted. Water bodies having total area 16,289 acre are proposed to be regenerated. Pey Jal Survekshan in all AMRUT Cities have been taken up.
Hon’ble Members of Parliament taking part in the Consultative Committee meeting gave certain valuable suggestions for improvement of the Scheme.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہر ی امور کی وزارت سے منسلک مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ
کمیٹی نے امرت اور امرت2.0 سے متعلق تبادلہ خیال کیا
04 AUG 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت سے منسلک مشاورتی کمیٹی کی آج نئی دہلی میں میٹنگ ہوئی ۔کمیٹی نے شہری تبدیلی کی بحالی سے متعلق اٹل مشن (امرت)اور امرت2.0 سے متعلق تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔میٹنگ کی صدارت ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہر دیپ سنگھ پوری نے کی ۔ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
مرکز کی حمایت یافتہ اسکیم امرت کووزیر اعظم نے 2015 میں 500 شہروں میں شروع کیا تھا ۔اس نے مالی سال 16-2015 سے مالی سال 20-2019 تک پانچ برسوں میں 60 فیصد سے زیادہ شہری آبادی کا احاطہ کیا ہے۔امرت کو اب امرت2.0 کے ساتھ ضم کردیا گیا ہےاور جاری پروجیکٹوں کو 31 مارچ 2023 تک فنڈز فراہم کئے جائیں گے ۔
امرت کے اہم شعبوں میں پانی کی سپلائی ،سیوریج اور سیپٹیج بندو بست ،طوفانی پانی کی نکاسی ،گرین مقامات اور پارک اور غیر موٹرائزڈ شہری ٹرانسپورٹ شامل ہیں۔ امرت ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اپنی سطح پر پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق معلومات حاصل کرنے ، منظوری دینے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔اس مشن کا اصلاحات سے متعلق ایجنڈا ہے جس کے تحت 11 اصلاحات 54 سنگ میل پر مشتمل ہیں جو کہ شہریوں کی آن لائن خدمات ،عمارتوں کی تمام منظوری کے لئے سنگل ونڈو کے قیام ،ہر سال بچوں کے لئے کم سے کم ایک پارک کا فروغ ، اینرجی آڈٹ شہروں کی کریڈٹ ریٹنگ ،شہری منصوبہ بندی وغیرہ کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں۔
ابھی تک 29780 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 4516 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہوچکے ہیں اور 52562 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 1350 پرجیکٹوں کا کام جاری ہے ۔مجموعی طور پر 64279 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے کام پر زمینی سطح پر فزیکل طریقے سے عمل درآمد کیا جاچکا ہے۔اس مشن کے تحت 130 لاکھ گھروں کو نل سے پانی کے کنکشن اور 99 لاکھ سیور کنکشن / کوریج سیپٹیج بندوبست کے ساتھ فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔2351 ایم ایل ڈی کی صلاحیت کے پانی کو صاف کرنے کے پلانٹس قائم کئے گئے ہیں ۔4430ایکڑ رقبہ کا احاطہ کرنے والے 2263 پارک اور گرین جگہوں کے پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔مزید ایک ہزار ایکڑ کا رقبہ سر سبز شاداب بنائے جانے کے مرحلے میں ہے۔900 کلو میٹر کے پانی کے نکاسی کی تعمیر کے ذریعہ پانی جمع ہونے والی 2386 جگہوں کو ختم کیا گیا ہے۔ غیر موٹرائزڈ شہری ٹرانسپورٹ کے تحت پیدل چلنے والوں کے لئے 700 کلو میٹر کا راستہ بنایا گیا ہے۔94 لاکھ روایتی اسٹریٹ لائٹوں کو کم بجلی کی کھپت والی ایل ای ڈی لائٹوں سے تبدیل کردیا گیا ہے۔470امرت شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کو کریڈٹ ریٹنگ فراہم کی گئی ہے۔بلڈنگ کی آن لائن اجازت کا نظام 2446شہروں میں نافذ کیاگیا ہے۔جن میں 456 امرت شہر شامل ہیں۔ابھی تک ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مرکزی امداد کے طور پر 37493 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
’’ٹرانسفارمیشن میں مزید شدت لانے ‘‘ کے جذبے اور امرت کے تحت حاصل ہوئی قوت کو آگے لے جانے کے لئے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے ایک اکتوبر 2021 کو امرت 2.0 کا آغاز کیا تھا جس کا مقصد شہروں کو پانی کے اعتبار سے محفوظ بنانا اور تقریباً تمام 4800 شہری مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں میں تمام گھروں کو فعال نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنا ہے۔اس کا مقصد 500 امرت شہروں میں سیوریج اور سیپٹیج بندوبست کا ہمہ گیر احاطہ کرنا بھی ہے ۔یہ مقصد 2.68 کروڑ نئے نل اور 2.64کروڑ ئے سیور کنکشن کی فراہمی کے ذریعہ حاصل کیا جائے گا۔اس کا اصلاحات سے متعلق ایک ایجنڈا بھی ہے جو لازمی اور دیگر اصلاحات پر مشتمل ہے جس کے نفاذ کو اصلاحات سے متعلق ترغیبات کے ساتھ ایوارڈ کیا جائے گا۔امرت 2.0 کی مختصر رقم 277000 کروڑروپے ہے جس میں مرکز کا حصہ 76760 کروڑروپے ہے جو مالی سال 21-2020 سے مالی سال 26-2025 تک پانچ سال کے لئے ۔اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لئے مشترکہ طور پر امرت 2.0ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ امرت 2.0 میں خاطر خواہ پیشرفت ہوئی ہےاور 18 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اسٹیٹ واٹر ایکشن پلان (ایس ڈبلوی اے پی) کو ،جو کہ 1875 پروجیکٹوں پر مشتمل ہے ،اعلیٰ کمیٹی نے 4 جولائی 2022 تک منظوری دی ہے ۔ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ایس ڈبلیو اے پیز داخل کرکے 57.28 لاکھ نل سے پانی کے نئے کنکشن اور 9.65 لاکھ نئے سیور کنکشنز کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔16289 ایکڑ مجموعی رقبہ میں آبی ذخائر کو دوبارہ بنانے کی تجویز ہے۔تمام امرت شہروں میں پے جل سرویکشن شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے والے عزت مآب اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے اسکیم میں بہتری لانے کے لئے مخصوص گراں قدرتجاویز پیش کیں۔