Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully test fires indigenously developed laser-guided ATGMs
04 AUG 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indigenously developed Laser-Guided Anti-Tank Guided Missiles (ATGM) were successfully test-fired from Main Battle Tank (MBT) Arjun by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Army at KK Ranges with support of Armoured Corps Centre & School (ACC&S) Ahmednagar in Maharashtra on August 04, 2022. The missiles hit with precision and successfully destroyed the targets at two different ranges. Telemetry systems have recorded the satisfactory flight performance of the missiles.
The all-indigenous Laser Guided ATGM employs a tandem High Explosive Anti-Tank (HEAT) warhead to defeat Explosive Reactive Armour (ERA) protected armoured vehicles. The ATGM has been developed with multi-platform launch capability and is currently undergoing technical evaluation trials from 120 mm rifled gun of MBT Arjun.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO and Indian Army for successful performance of the Laser Guided ATGMs. Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the teams associated with the test firing of Laser Guided ATGMs.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے اندرون ملک تیار کردہ لیزر گائیڈڈ اے ٹی جی ایمز کا کامیابی سے تجربہ کیا
04 AUG 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) اور بھارتی فوج نے آرمرڈ کور سینٹر اینڈ اسکول (اے سی سی اینڈ ایس) احمد نگر، مہاراشٹر کی معاونت کے ساتھ 4؍اگست 2022 کو کے کے رینجس میں اندرون ملک تیار کردہ لیزر گائیڈڈ ٹینک شکن میز ائلوں (اے ٹی جی ایم) کا خاص جنگ کے ٹینک (ایم بی ٹی) ارجن سے کامیاب تجربہ کیا۔ان میزائلوں نے بالکل درست طریقے سے نشانہ لگایا اور دو مختلف مقامات پر اپنے اہداف کو تباہ کردیا۔ ٹیلی میٹری نظام نے میزائلوں کی پرواز کی اطمینان بخش کارکردگی کو درج کیا ہے۔
پوری طرح اندرون ملک تیار کردہ لیزر کی مدد سے داغا جانے والا اے ٹی جی ایم، اپنے آپ میں طاقتور دھماکہ خیز ٹینک شکن (ایچ ای اے ٹی) فن حرب کے خواص سے آراستہ ہے تاکہ یہ دھماکہ کی حامل بکتر بند موٹر گاڑیوں کو تباہ کرسکے۔
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے لیز گائیڈڈ اے ٹی جی ایمز کی کامیاب کارکردگی کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او اور بھارتی فوج کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ دفاع کے تحقیق وترقی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے لیزر گائیڈڈ اے ٹی جی ایمز کی کامیاب آزمائش سے وابستہ ٹیموں کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔