Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully test fires indigenously developed laser-guided ATGMs
04 AUG 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indigenously developed Laser-Guided Anti-Tank Guided Missiles (ATGM) were successfully test-fired from Main Battle Tank (MBT) Arjun by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Army at KK Ranges with support of Armoured Corps Centre & School (ACC&S) Ahmednagar in Maharashtra on August 04, 2022. The missiles hit with precision and successfully destroyed the targets at two different ranges. Telemetry systems have recorded the satisfactory flight performance of the missiles.
The all-indigenous Laser Guided ATGM employs a tandem High Explosive Anti-Tank (HEAT) warhead to defeat Explosive Reactive Armour (ERA) protected armoured vehicles. The ATGM has been developed with multi-platform launch capability and is currently undergoing technical evaluation trials from 120 mm rifled gun of MBT Arjun.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO and Indian Army for successful performance of the Laser Guided ATGMs. Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the teams associated with the test firing of Laser Guided ATGMs.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या लेझर -गायडेड रणगाडाविरोधी क्षेपणास्त्रांची डीआरडीओने घेतलेली चाचणी यशस्वी
04 AUG 2022 10:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 ऑगस्ट 2022
महाराष्ट्रात अहमदनगर येथील आर्मर्ड कॉर्प्स सेंटर अँड स्कूल (एसीसी अँड एस ) यांच्या सहकार्याने केके चाचणी केंद्र येथे संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था (डीआरडीओ ) आणि भारतीय लष्कराने 04 ऑगस्ट 2022 रोजी प्रमुख युद्ध रणगाडा (एमबीटी ) अर्जुनच्या माध्यमातून घेतलेली स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या लेझर -गायडेड रणगाडाविरोधी क्षेपणास्त्रांची (एटीजीएम )चाचणी यशस्वी झाली. क्षेपणास्त्रांनी अचूक मारा करत दोन वेगवेगळ्या पल्ल्यावरील लक्ष्ये यशस्वीपणे नष्ट केली.टेलीमेट्री प्रणालीने क्षेपणास्त्रांच्या प्रक्षेपणाची समाधानकारक कामगिरी नोंदवली आहे.
स्फोटक प्रतिक्रियात्मक सुरक्षित कवच असललेल्या रणगाड्यांचा वेध घेण्यासाठी सर्व-स्वदेशी लेझर गायडेड रणगाडाविरोधी क्षेपणास्त्र एका पाठोपाठ एक उच्च स्फोटक रणगाडाविरोधी (एचइएटी ) वॉरहेडचा वापर करतात. एटीजीएम बहू मंचीय प्रक्षेपण क्षमतेसह विकसित केले करण्यात आले आहेत. आणि सध्या एमबीटी अर्जुनच्या 120 मिमी रायफल गनमधून या क्षेपणास्त्रांच्या तांत्रिक मूल्यमापन चाचण्या सुरू आहेत.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी लेझर गायडेड रणगाडाविरोधी क्षेपणास्त्रांच्या यशस्वी चाचणीबद्दल डीआरडीओ आणि भारतीय लष्कराची प्रशंसा केली आहे. संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विभागाचे विभागाचे सचिव आणि डीआरडीओचे चे अध्यक्ष डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी यांनी लेझर गायडेड रणगाडाविरोधी क्षेपणास्त्रांच्या चाचणीशी संबंधित चमूचे अभिनंदन केले आहे.