Ministry of Jal Shakti
Anti-Erosion Measures
04 AUG 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Flood management including erosion control falls within the purview of the States. Flood management and anti-erosion schemes are formulated and implemented by concerned State Governments as per their priority. The Union Government supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical guidance and also promotional financial assistance for management of floods in critical areas. Integrated flood management approach aims at adopting judicious mix of structural and non-structural measures to provide a reasonable degree of protection against flood damages at economic cost.
To strengthen the structural measures of flood management, Ministry had implemented Flood Management Programme (FMP) during XI & XII Plan for providing Central Assistance to States for works related to flood control, anti-erosion, drainage development, anti-sea erosion, etc. which subsequently continued as a component of "Flood Management and Border Areas Programme" (FMBAP) for the period from 2017-18 to 2020-21 and further extended up to September 2022 with limited outlay.
From the State of West Bengal, 18 projects were included for central assistance under FMP component of ongoing Flood Management and Border Area Programme (FMBAP) of Ministry of Jal Shakti. The 16 completed projects have given protection to an area of around 0.937 Lakh ha and protected a population of about 2.35 million. Central assistance amounting to the tune of Rs. 1051.96 Crore has been released to the State of West Bengal under FMP. Bank protection, anti-erosion measures, river training works are also carried out by Farakka Barrage Project on River Ganga within its jurisdiction of 12.5 km upstream & 6.9 km downstream of Farakka Barrage. During last ten years, an expenditure of Rs. 165 Crores has been incurred by Farakka Barrage Project for implementing such works.
For Non structural measures, Central Water Commission (CWC) is the nodal Organisation entrusted with the task of flood forecasting & early flood warnings in the country. CWC has 16 flood forecasting stations (12 level forecasting stations and 4 inflow forecasting stations) and 80 gauge stations in the State of West Bengal. During flood season 2021 ending 31st December 2021, a total of 488 forecasts have been issued for West Bengal out of which 466 have been found to be within the accuracy limit which works out to 95.49%.
This information was given by the Minister of State, for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
کٹاؤ مخالف اقدامات
04 AUG 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویسور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کٹاؤ پر قابو پانے سمیت سیلاب کا انتظام ریاستوں کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے۔ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں اپنی ترجیحات کے مطابق سیلاب سے متعلق انتظامات اور کٹاؤ مخالف اسکیمیں تیار کرتی ہیں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کرتی ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت اہم علاقوں میں سیلاب کے انتظام کے لیے تکنیکی رہنمائی اور ترقیاتی مالی امداد فراہم کر کے ریاستوں کی کوششوں میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ مربوط سیلاب سے متعلق انتظامات کے نقطہ نظر کا مقصد اقتصادی قیمت پر سیلاب سے ہونے والے نقصانات کے خلاف معقول حد تک تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ساختی اور غیر ساختی اقدامات کے معقول امتزاج کو اپنانا ہے۔
سیلاب کے انتظام کے ڈھانچہ جاتی اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، وزارت نے گیارہ اور بارہ پلان کے دوران سیلاب سے متعلق انتظامات پروگرام (ایف ایم پی) کو نافذ کیا تھا ،تاکہ سیلاب کنٹرول، کٹاؤ مخالف ، نکاسی آب کی ترقی، سمندری کٹاؤ وغیرہ سے متعلق کاموں کے لیے ریاستوں کو مرکزی مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ جو بعد میں 18-2017 سے 21-2020 تک کی مدت کے لیے "سیلاب مینجمنٹ اور سرحدی علاقے پروگرام" (ایف ایم بی اے پی) کے جزو کے طور پر جاری رہا اور محدود اخراجات کے ساتھ ستمبر 2022 تک بڑھایا گیا۔
ریاست مغربی بنگال سے، وزارت جل شکتی کے جاری سیلاب انتظامات اور سرحدی علاقے پروگرام (ایف ایم بی اے پی ) کے ایف ایم پی جزو کے تحت مرکزی امداد کے لیے 18 پروجیکٹ شامل کیے گئے تھے۔ 16 مکمل شدہ منصوبوں نے تقریباً 0.937 لاکھ ہیکٹر کے رقبے کو تحفظ فراہم کیا ہے اور تقریباً 2.35 ملین کی آبادی کو تحفظ فراہم کیا ہے۔ ایف ایم پی کے تحت مرکزی امداد کی رقم 1051.96 کروڑ روپے ریاست مغربی بنگال کو جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ دریائے گنگا پر فرکا بیراج پراجیکٹ کے ذریعہ فرکا بیراج کے 12.5 کلومیٹر اپ اسٹریم اور 6.9 کلومیٹر ڈاون اسٹریم کے دائرہ اختیار میں کنارے کے تحفظ، کٹاؤ کے خلاف اقدامات، دریا کی بحالی کے کام بھی کیے جاتے ہیں۔ پچھلے دس سالوں کے دوران اس طرح کے کاموں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے فرکا بیراج پروجیکٹ نے 165 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں۔
غیر ساختی اقدامات کے لیے، سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) ایک نوڈل تنظیم ہے ، جسے ملک میں سیلاب کی پیشن گوئی اور سیلاب کی ابتدائی انتباہ دینے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ سی ڈبلیو سی کے پاس 16 سیلاب کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے اسٹیشن ہیں، (12 سطح کی پیشن گوئی کرنے والے اسٹیشن اور 4 آمد کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے اسٹیشن) اور ریاست مغربی بنگال میں 80 گیج اسٹیشن ہیں۔ 31 دسمبر 2021 کو ختم ہونے والے سیلاب سیزن 2021 کے دوران، مغربی بنگال کے لیے کل 488 پیشین گوئیاں جاری کی گئی ہیں،جن میں سے 466 درستگی کی حد کے اندر پائی گئی ہیں جو کہ 95.49 فیصد تک کام کرتی ہیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ا ک- ق ر)
(24-08-2022)
U-9477