Ministry of Jal Shakti
Flood Affected Area
04 AUG 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The assessment of flood prone area of the country has been carried out by different expert committees. The Rashtriya Barh Ayog in the year 1980 estimated the total area liable to floods in the country as 40 million hectare (mha). The extent of maximum area affected by floods in any year during 1953-2010 as per the Working Group Report (year 2011) on Flood Management and Region Specific Issues for XII Plan is 49.815 mha, the State-wise break up of which is given at Annexure. As per the Working Group Report, the maximum area affected by floods in the erstwhile State of Andhra Pradesh prior to promulgation of “The Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014” is 9.040 mha.
Flood management including erosion control falls within the purview of the States. Flood management and anti-erosion schemes are formulated and implemented by concerned State Governments as per their priority. The Union Government supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical guidance and also promotional financial assistance for management of floods in critical areas. Flood protection and flood management measures are broadly classified as under-
1. Structural Measures - The structural measures for flood control which bring relief to the flood prone areas by reducing flood flows and thereby reducing the flood levels.
2. Non-Structural Measures- Facilitating timely evacuation of the people and shifting of their movable property to safer grounds by having advance warning of incoming flood through setting up a flood forecasting system. Discouraging creation of valuable assets/settlement of the people in the areas subject to frequent flooding i.e. enforcing flood plain zoning regulation.
Integrated flood management approach aims at adopting judicious mix of structural and non-structural measures to provide a reasonable degree of protection against flood damages at economic cost.
To strengthen the structural measures of flood management, Ministry had implemented Flood Management Programme (FMP) during XI & XII Plan for providing Central Assistance to States for works related to flood control, anti-erosion, drainage development, anti-sea erosion, etc. which subsequently continued as a component of "Flood Management and Border Areas Programme" (FMBAP) for the period from 2017-18 to 2020-21 and has been further extended up to September 2022. So far, central assistance amounting to Rs. 6,686.79 crore has been released to States/Union Territories under this programme since inception. However, there is no ongoing or proposed flood management project in the State of Andhra Pradesh under FMBAP.
For non structural measures, Central Water Commission (CWC) is the nodal organisation entrusted with the task of flood forecasting & early flood warnings in the country. Presently, CWC issues flood forecasts for 332 forecasting stations (199 river level forecast stations & 133 dam/ barrage inflow forecast stations). These stations cover 20 major river basins in 23 States & 2 Union Territories. In order to provide more lead time to the local authorities to plan evacuation of people & take other remedial measures, CWC has developed basin wise flood forecasting model based on rainfall-runoff mathematical modelling for 5 days advance flood forecast advisory at identified flood forecasting and inflow forecasting stations. CWC issues flood forecasts at 10 stations and in inflow forecasts for 10 stations in the State of Andhra Pradesh.
This information was given by the Minister of State, for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
AS
ANNEXURE
The extent of maximum area affected by floods in any year during 1953-2010 as per the Working Group Report on Flood Management and Region Specific Issues for XII Plan
S. No.
State
Max. Area affected (million ha)
1
Andhra Pradesh*
9.040
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.207
3
Assam
3.820
4
Bihar
4.986
5
Chhattisgarh
0.089
6
Delhi
0.458
7
Goa
0.000
8
Gujarat
2.050
9
Haryana
1.000
10
Himachal Pradesh
2.870
11
Jammu & Kashmir
0.514
12
Jharkhand
0.000
13
Karnataka
0.900
14
Kerala
1.470
15
Madhya Pradesh
0.377
16
Maharashtra
0.391
17
Manipur
0.080
18
Meghalaya
0.095
19
Mizoram
0.541
20
Nagaland
0.009
21
Orissa
1.400
22
Punjab
2.790
23
Rajasthan
3.260
24
Sikkim
1.170
25
Tamil Nadu
1.466
26
Tripura
0.330
27
U.P.
7.340
28
Uttarakhand
0.002
29
West Bengal
3.080
30
Andaman & Nicobar
0.030
31
Chandigarh
-
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
-
33
Daman & Diu
-
34
Lakshadweep
-
35
Puducherry
0.050
Total
49.815
*Erstwhile state of Andhra Pradesh (prior to promulgation of the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014)

جل شکتی وزارت
سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقے
04 AUG 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب بتایا کہ مختلف ماہرین کی کمیٹیوں نے ملک کے سیلاب زدہ علاقوں کا اندازہ لگایا ہے۔ راشٹریہ باڑھ آیوگ نے ​​1980 میں اندازہ لگایا تھا کہ ملک میں تقریباً 40 ملین ہیکٹر علاقے سیلاب کی زد میں رہتے ہیں۔ بارہویں پلان کے لئے فلڈ مینجمنٹ اور ریجن کے مخصوص مسائل پر ورکنگ گروپ کی رپورٹ (سال 2011) کے مطابق 1953-2010 کے دوران کسی بھی سال سیلاب سے متاثر ہونے والے زیادہ سے زیادہ رقبے کی حد 49.815 میلین ہیکٹر رہی، جس کا ریاست کے لحاظ سے بریک اپ ذیل میں ہے۔ ورکنگ گروپ کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ’’آندھرا پردیش ری آرگنائزیشن ایکٹ مجریہ 2014‘‘ کے نفاذ سے قبل سابقہ ​​ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں سیلاب سے زیادہ سے زیادہ رقبہ 9.040 میلین ہیکٹررہا۔ کٹاؤ پر قابو پانے سمیت سیلاب کا انتظام ریاستوں کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے۔
متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں اپنی ترجیحات کے مطابق فلڈ مینجمنٹ اور اینٹی ایروشن اسکیمیں تیار کرتی ہیں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کرتی ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت اہم علاقوں میں سیلاب کے انتظام کے لئے تکنیکی رہنمائی اور پروموشنل مالی امداد فراہم کر کے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔ سیلاب سے بچاؤ اور سیلاب کے انتظام کے اقدامات کی وسیع طور پر حسبِ ذیل درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
1. ساختیاتی اقدامات - سیلاب پر قابو پانے کے ساختیاتی اقدامات جو سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں سیلاب کے بہاؤ کو کم کرکے کئے جاتے ہیں۔ اس سے سیلاب کی سطح کم ہو جاتیمہے اور لوگوں کو راحت ملتی ہے۔
2. غیر ساختیاتی اقدامات- سیلاب کی پیشن گوئی کے نظام کے ذریعے آنے والے سیلاب کی پیشگی انتباہ کے ذریعے لوگوں کو بروقت نکالا جاتا ہے اور ان کی منقولہ جائیداد کو محفوظ مقامات پر منتقل کیا جاتا ہے۔
ایسے علاقوں میں جہاں اکثر سیلاب آتا ہے قیمتی اثاثے بنانے/لوگوں کی آباد کاری کی حوصلہ شکنی کی جاتی ہے یعنی فلڈ پلین زوننگ ریگولیشن کو نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔
انٹیگریٹڈ فلڈ مینجمنٹ اپروچ کا مقصد کم اقتصادی لاگت پر سیلاب سے ہونے والے نقصانات کے خلاف معقول حد تک تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لئے ساختیاتی اور غیر ساختیاتی اقدامات کے معقول امتزاج کو اپنانا ہے۔ سیلاب کے انتظام کے ڈھانچہ جاتی اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، وزارت نے گیارہویں اور بارہویں پلان کے دوران ریاستوں کو مرکزی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے فلڈ مینجمنٹ پروگرام (ایف ایم پی) کو لاگو کیا تھا۔ سیلاب کنٹرول، اینٹی ایروشن، ڈرینج ڈویلپمنٹ، اینٹی سی ایروشن وغیرہ سے متعلق کاموں کے لیے جو بعد میں 2018-2017 سے 2021-22020 تک کی مدت کے لئے ’’فلڈ مینجمنٹ اینڈ بارڈر ایریاز پروگرام‘‘ (ایف ایم بی اے پی) کے جزو کے طور پر جاری رہا اور ستمبر 2022 تک مزید توسیع کر دی گئی ہے۔ اب تک مرکزی امداد کے تحت 6,686.79 کروڑ روپے اس پروگرام کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ تاہم، ایف ایم بی اے پی کے تحت ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں سیلاب کے انتظام کا کوئی منصوبہ جاری یا مجوزہ نہیں ہے۔
غیر ساختیاتی اقدامات کے لئے، سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) ایک نوڈل تنظیم ہے جسے ملک میں سیلاب کی پیشن گوئی اور سیلاب کی ابتدائی وارننگ دینے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ فی الحال، سی ڈبلیو سی 332 پیشین گوئی کرنے والے اسٹیشنوں (199 دریا کی سطح کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے اسٹیشن اور 133 ڈیم/بیراج آمد کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے اسٹیشنوں) کے لئے سیلاب کی پیشن گوئی جاری کرتا ہے۔ یہ اسٹیشن 23 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 20 بڑے دریا کے طاسوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ مقامی حکام کو لوگوں کے انخلاء کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے اور دیگر تدارکی اقدامات کرنے کے لئے زیادہ وقت فراہم کرنے کے لئے سی ڈبلیو سی نے بیسن کے حساب سے سیلاب کی پیشن گوئی کا ماڈل تیار کیا ہے۔ سی ڈبلیو سی ریاست آندھرا پردیش کے 10 اسٹیشنوں اور 10 اسٹیشنوں پر سیلاب کی پیشن گوئی جاری کرتا ہے۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست
زیادہ سے زیادہ متاثرہ رقبہ (ملین ہیکٹر)
1
آندھرا پردیش*
9.040
2
اروناچل پردیش
0.207
3
آسام
3.820
4
بہار
4.986
5
چھتیس گڑھ
0.089
6
دہلی
0.458
7
گوا
0.000
8
گجرات
2.050
9
ہریانہ
1.000
10
ہماچل پردیش
2.870
11
جموں و کشمیر
0.514
12
جھارکھنڈ
0.000
13
کرناٹک
0.900
14
کیرالہ
1.470
15
مدھیہ پردیش
0.377
16
مہاراشٹر
0.391
17
منی پور
0.080
18
میگھالیہ
0.095
19
میزورم
0.541
20
ناگالینڈ
0.009
21
اڈیشہ
1.400
22
پنجاب
2.790
23
راجستھان
3.260
24
سکم
1.170
25
تمل ناڈو
1.466
26
تریپورہ
0.330
27
اترپردیش
7.340
28
اتراکھنڈ
0.002
29
مغربی بنگال
3.080
30
انڈمان اور نکوبار
0.030
31
چنڈی گڑھ
-
32
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی
-
33
دمن اور دیو
-
34
لکشدیپ
-
35
پڈوچیری
0.050
کل
49.815
ہ ریاست آندھرا پردیش (آندھرا پردیش تنظیم نو قانون، 2014 کے نفاذ سے پہلے)