Ministry of Jal Shakti
Linking of crop pattern with ground water Availability
04 AUG 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Availability of groundwater resource and its extraction depends upon a number of factors like intensity & period of rainfall, geological strata of the area, number of existing recharge structures, extraction by consumers for various purposes like industrial applications, drinking/domestic purposes, irrigation practices including cropping pattern and crop intensity etc. The Central Government has taken following steps including policy framework/guidelines to manage/control groundwater extraction by various users including irrigation:
The National Water Policy (NWP) - 2012 states that water saving in irrigation use is of paramount importance. It further states methods like aligning cropping pattern with natural resource endowments, micro irrigation (drip, sprinkler, etc.), automated irrigation operation, evaporation-transpiration reduction etc., should be encouraged and incentivized. The NWP-2012 has been shared with States/UTs.
Groundwater regulation guideline dated 24.09.2020 with pan India applicability have been notified to protect and regulate groundwater resources in the country.
Central Government is implementing Atal Bhujal Yojana with an outlay of Rs. 6,000 crore, in collaboration with States, in certain water stressed areas of Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The primary aim of the scheme is demand side management including implementation of crop rotation/diversification, changing crop pattern, use of sprinklers/drip irrigation system etc by involving the local communities at village levels leading to sustainable groundwater management in the targeted areas.
Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) is implementing National Aquifer Mapping Program to delineate aquifer disposition and their characterization for preparation of aquifer/ area specific ground water management plans with community participation. Recommendations for ground water management plan include recommendations for demand side management including change in cropping patterns, crop diversification etc. The recommendations are shared with the State Governments for suitable interventions.
Sahi Fasal’ campaign was launched by the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation on 14.11.2019 to nudge farmers in the water stressed areas to grow crops which are economically remunerative, healthy & nutritious, suited to the agro-climatic-hydro characteristics of the area, environmentally friendly and are not water intensive. Creating awareness among farmers on appropriate crops, micro-irrigation, soil moisture conservation, weaning them away from water intensive crops to crops requiring less water, assisting policy makers to frame policies etc are some of the key elements of the campaign.
Further, other important steps taken by the Central Government for the sustainable ground water management in the country are available at
http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps%20taken%20by%20the%20Central%20Govt%20for%20water_ depletion_july2022.pdf.
This information was given by the Minister of State, for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
زیرزمین پانی کی دستیابی کے ساتھ فصل کے پیٹرن کو جوڑنا
04 AUG 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب بتایا کہ زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کی دستیابی اور اس سے پانی نکالنے کا عمل کئی عوامل پر منحصر ہے جیسے بارش کی شدت اور وقت، علاقے میں پانی کے اخراج کی ارضیاتی سطح، موجودہ بھرپائی کے ڈھانچے کی تعداد، صارفین کی طرف سے مختلف مقاصد جیسے صنعتی استعمال، پینے/گھریلو مقاصد، آبپاشی کے طریقوں سمیت فصل بونے کا انداز اور فصل کی شدت وغیرہ کیلئے پانی نکالنے کا عمل۔ مرکزی حکومت نے آبپاشی سمیت مختلف صارف کے ذریعے زیر زمین پانی کے اخراج کے انتظام/کنٹرول کے لیے پالیسی فریم ورک/رہنمائی خطوط سمیت درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
نیشنل واٹر پالیسی( این ڈبلیو پی)۔ 2012میں کہا گیا ہے کہ آبپاشی کے استعمال میں پانی کی بچت انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ اس میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ قدرتی وسائل کے وقفوں کے ساتھ فصل کے انداز کو سیدھ میں لانا، چھوٹے پیمانے پر آبپاشی(ڈرپ، چھڑکاؤ وغیرہ)، خودکار آبپاشی کی کارروائی، بخارات کی نقل و حمل میں کمی وغیرہ کی حوصلہ افزائی اور ترغیب دی جانی چاہیے۔ این ڈبلیوپی 2012 کا اشتراک ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے۔
مورخہ 24.09.2020 کو زیرزمین پانی کے ضابطے کی ہدایت نامہ ملک میں زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کے تحفظ اور ان کو منظم کرنے کے لیے کل ہند کے اطلاق کے ساتھ نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں کے تعاون سے، گجرات، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش میں پانی کی کمی سے متاثر بعض علاقوں میں 6,000 کروڑ روپے کی مدد سے اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد مانگ سے متعلق بندوبست ہے جس میں گاؤں کی سطح پر مقامی کمیونٹیز کو شامل کرکے فصل کی گردش / تنوع کو نافذ کرنا، فصلوں کے طرز کو تبدیل کرنا، چھڑکنے والے آلات کا استعمال / ڈرپ ایریگیشن سسٹم وغیرہ شامل ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں نشان زد علاقوں میں زیر زمین پانی کا پائیدار انتظام ہو سکے۔
زیرزمین پانی کا مرکزی بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے ساتھ پانی کی دستیابی سے متعلق مخصوص علاقوں میں پانی کے انتظام کے منصوبوں کی تیاری کے لیے آبی پانی کے تصرف اور ان کی خصوصیات کو بیان کرنے کے لیے پانی سے متعلق قومی نقشہ بندی پروگرام کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ زمینی پانی کے انتظام کے منصوبے کی سفارشات میں مانگ کے ضمنی انتظام کے لیے سفارشات شامل ہیں جن میں فصل کے نمونوں میں تبدیلی، فصلوں کے تنوع وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ مناسب دخل اندازیوں کے لیے سفارشات ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ شیئر کی جاتی ہیں۔
‘ساہی فصل’ مہم آبی وسائل ، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے کی طرف سے 14.11.2019 کو شروع کیا گیاتھا تاکہ پانی کی کمی سے متاثر علاقوں میں کسانوں کو ایسی فصلیں اگانے کی طرف راغب کیا جا سکے جو اقتصادی طور پر منافع بخش، صحت مند اور غذائیت سے بھرپور ہوں، اور زرعی ماحول کے لیے موزوں ہوں۔ مناسب فصلوں کے بارے میں کسانوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنا، مائیکرو اریگیشن، مٹی میں نمی کا تحفظ، انہیں پانی کی ضرورت والی فصلوں سے کم پانی کی ضرورت والی فصلوں تک رسائی میں مدد کرنا، پالیسی سازوں کو پالیسی بنانے میں مدد کرنا وغیرہ مہم کے کچھ اہم عناصر ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، ملک میں دیرپا زیر پانی کے انتظام کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے دیگر اہم اقدامات یہاں دستیاب ہیں۔
http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps%20taken%20by%20the%20Central%20Govt%20for%20water_ depletion_july2022.pdf.