Ministry of Jal Shakti
Pollution of Ground Water
04 AUG 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Water being State subject, preparation of guidelines etc normally falls under States’ mandate, however as per Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) study, groundwater pollution is mostly Geogenic in nature and does not show significant change over the years. Further, it has been observed that nitrate contamination is mostly Anthropogenic and its spread has been noticed in some areas, particularly areas adjoining habitations. Further, nitrate contamination can also be caused by use of fertilizers. However, Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in association with State Pollution Control Boards/Pollution Control Committees (SPCBs/PCCs) is implementing the provisions of the Water (Prevention & Control) Act, 1974 and the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 in the country to prevent and control pollution in water.
CGWB monitors ground water quality throughout the country annually and generates ground water quality data on a regional scale during various scientific studies. These studies indicate the occurrence of Fluoride, Arsenic, Nitrate, Iron and Heavy Metals beyond the BIS permissible limits in isolated pockets in certain parts of the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State, for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
زیرزمین پانی کی آلودگی
04 AUG 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بشویسور ٹوڈو نےآج لوک سبھامیں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے اور عام طور پر رہنما خطوط کی تیاری ریاستوں کے دائرہ کار کے تحت آتے ہیں، البتہ سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹربورڈ ( سی جی ڈبلیو بی) کے مطالعہ کے مطابق زیر زمین پا نی کی ا ٓلودگی فطرتاً جیوجینک نوعیت کی ہوتی ہے اور سالوں میں اس میں کوئی خاص تبدیلی نہیں آتی۔ مزید یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ نائٹریٹ کی آلودگی زیادہ تر اینتھروپوجنک ہے اور اس کا پھیلاؤ کچھ علاقوں خاص طور پر بستیوں سے ملحقہ علاقوں میں دیکھا گیا ہے،۔ مزید برآں، کھادوں کے استعمال سے نائٹریٹ کی آلودگی بھی ہو سکتی ہے۔ تاہم مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز/آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیوں (ایس پی سی بیز/پی سی سیز) کے اشتراک سے پانی (پریونشن اینڈ کنٹرول) ایکٹ، 1974کی شقوں کو لاگو کررہاہے اورملک میں ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 کی دفعات کو نافذ کر رہا ہے تاکہ پانی میں آلودگی کو روکا جاسکے
سی جی ڈبلیو بی ہر سال پورے ملک میں زمینی پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کرتا ہے اور مختلف سائنسی مطالعات کے دوران علاقائی پیمانے پر زیرزمین پانی کے معیار کا ڈیٹا تیار کرتا ہے۔ یہ مطالعات ملک کے کچھ حصوں میں واقع دور دراز کے علاقوں میں میں بی آئی ایس کی اجازت کی حد سے باہر فلورائڈ، آرسینک، نائٹریٹ، آئرن اور بھاری دھاتوں کی موجودگی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔