Ministry of Jal Shakti
PMKSY Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana
04 AUG 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Centrally sponsored scheme Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) was launched during the year 2015-16, with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and expand cultivable area under assured irrigation, improve on-farm water use efficiency, introduce sustainable water conservation practices, etc.
PMKSY is an umbrella scheme, consisting, inter alia, of two major components being implemented by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, namely, Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP), and Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP). HKKP, in turn, consists of four sub-components: Command Area Development & Water Management (CAD&WM), Surface Minor Irrigation (SMI), Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies, and Ground Water (GW) Development. However, GW Development component was provisionally approved till March, 2022 only.
In addition, PMKSY has Watershed Development (WD) component which is implemented by Department of Land Resources. Further, during the period 2015-22, Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) component was also being implemented under PMKSY by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
The details of works carried out under the four sub-components of Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP) of PMKSY, namely, Command Area Development and Water Management (CAD&WM), Surface Minor Irrigation (SMI), Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies, and Ground Water (GW) Development in various States of the country, including Rajasthan, during the last two years and the current year are given at Annexure-I.
The scheme of PMKSY, except Ground Water and Per Drop More Crop components, has been approved by Government of India for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26, with the following targets:
i. AIBP including CAD&WM: Completion of 60 ongoing AIBP, 85 ongoing CAD&WM major/ medium projects, and inclusion of more projects for funding under AIBP. In addition, funding of two National projects, namely Lakhwar and Renuka projects, has also been approved. Creation of 13.88 lakh hectare irrigation potential under AIBP and 30.23 lakh cultivable command area coverage under CAD&WM has been envisaged during 2021-22 to 2025-26.
ii. PMKSY-HKKP: Creation of 3.7 lakh hectare of irrigation potential, and taking up new projects to create 0.8 lakh hectare of irrigation potential for coverage through surface minor irrigation and repair, renovation and restoration of water bodies, has been approved for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26. In addition, implementation of ground water component has been provisionally approved for 2021-22 only. Targeted benefits under ground water component was 82,290 hectare irrigation.
iii. PMKSY-WD: Completion of sanctioned projects covering 49.5 lakh hectare rainfed/ degraded lands under watershed development component of PMKSY, along with 2.5 lakh hectare additional area to be brought under protective irrigation, has been approved for implementation during 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Further, achievement in various components of PMKSY since its launch in the year 2015-16, is given below:
Sl. No.
Component of PMKSY
Achievement during 2016-22
1.
Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme
New irrigation potential of 24.35 lakh hectare
1.
Command Area Development & Water Management
Covering of cultivable command area of 16.42 lakh hectare
1.
Har Khet Ko Pani- Surface Minor Irrigation
Irrigation potential of 2.58 lakh hectare created
1.
Har Khet Ko Pani- Repair, Renovation and Restoration of water bodies
Irrigation potential of 0.84 lakh hectare created
1.
Har Khet Ko Pani- Ground Water
Command of 69,378 hectare irrigated by ground water.
1.
Per Drop More Crop
61.72 lakh hectare has been covered under micro irrigation
1.
Watershed Development
14.54 lakh hectare of additional area have been brought under protective irrigation
Details of the progress made under different components of PMKSY during 2016-22, State-wise, is given at Annexure-II.
State Governments are mandated to monitor from time to time, the projects being implemented by them under PMKSY. During the monitoring, physical and financial progress vis-à-vis the targets is to be reviewed. Further, quality aspects of the implementation are also being monitored by the State Governments.
In addition, the projects being implemented under the scheme are also regularly monitored by Central Water Commission, as well as by the Ministry of Jal Shakti.
This information was given by the Minister of State, for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پی ایم کے ایس وائی پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا
04 AUG 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مرکزی اعانت یافتہ اسکیم پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کی شروعات 16۔2015 کے دوران کی گئی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد کھیتوں تک پانی کی رسائی کو عملاً بڑھانا ، یقینی آب پاشی کے تحت قابل کاشت علاقے کا دائرہ وسیع کرنا، کھیت کے پانی کا استعمال بہتر بنانا اور مستحکم آبی ذخائر تیار کرناغیرہ ہے۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی ایک امبریلا اسکیم ہے، جو منجملہ اور چیزوں کے جل شکتی کی وزارت کی طرف سے عمل میں لائے جانے والے دو بڑے اجزاء کے تحت ہے۔ ان کے نام ایکسلریٹڈ ایریگیشن بینیفٹ پروگرام (اے آئی بی پی)، اور ہر کھیت کو پانی (ایچ کے کے پی) ہیں۔ ایچ کے کے پی چار ذیلی اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے: کمانڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ واٹر مینجمنٹ (سی اے ڈی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایم)، زمینی چھوٹی آبپاشی (ایس ایم آئی)، آبی ذخائر کی مرمت، تزئین و آرائش اور بحالی (آر آر آر) اور گراؤنڈ واٹر ڈیولپمنٹ (جی ڈبلیو)۔ جی ڈبلیو ڈیولپمنٹ کو بہرحال مارچ 2022 تک ہی عبوری طور پرمنظور کیا گیا تھا۔
اس کے علاوہ، پی ایم کے ایس وائی میں واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (ڈبلیو ڈی) جزو ہے جسے محکمہ زمینی وسائل کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ 22۔2015 کی مدت کے دوران، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے ذریعے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت پر ڈراپ مور کراپ (پی ڈی ایم سی) جزو بھی لاگو کیا جا رہا تھا۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے ہر کھیت کو پانی (ایچ کے کے پی) کے چار ذیلی اجزاء، یعنی کمانڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ واٹر مینجمنٹ (سی اے ڈی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایم)، زمینی چھوٹی آبپاشی (ایس ایم آئی)، مرمت، تزئین و آرائش اور بحالی (آر آر آر) کے تحت گزشتہ دو سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران راجستھان سمیت ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں آبی ذخائر، اور زمینی پانی (جی ڈبلیو) کی ترقی کے لئے کئے گئے کاموں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
گراؤنڈ واٹر اور پر ڈراپ مور کراپ کے اجزاء کو چھوڑکر پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی اسکیم کو حکومت ہند نے 2021-22 سے 2025-26 کی مدت کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل اہداف کے ساتھ منظوری دی ہے۔
1. اے آئی بی پی بشمول سی اے ڈی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایم: 60 جاری اے آئی بی پی، 85 جاری سی اے ڈی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایم بڑے/درمیانے پروجیکٹس کی تکمیل، اور اے آئی بی پی کے تحت فنڈنگ ​​کے لیے مزید پراجیکٹوں کی شمولیت۔ اس کے علاوہ دو قومی پروجیکٹوں یعنی لکھوار اور رینوکا پروجیکٹوں کی فنڈنگ ​​کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ 2021-22 سے 2025-26 کے دوران اے آئی بی پی کے تحت 13.88 لاکھ ہیکٹر آبپاشی کی صلاحیت اور سی اے ڈی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایم کے تحت 30.23 لاکھ قابل کاشت کمانڈ ایریا کوریج کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
2. پی ایم کے ایس وائی - ایچ کے کے پی: 3.7 لاکھ ہیکٹر آبپاشی کی صلاحیت کی تخلیق اور زمینی چھوٹی آبپاشی اور مرمت، تزئین و آرائش اور آبی ذخائر کی بحالی کے ذریعے کوریج کے لیے 0.8 لاکھ ہیکٹر آبپاشی کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کی خاطر نئے پروجیکٹوں کو 22۔2021 تا 26۔ 2025 کی مدت کے لیے منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، زمینی پانی کے جزو کے نفاذ کو صرف 22۔2021 کے لیے عارضی طور پر منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ زیر زمین پانی کے جزو کے تحت ہدف شدہ فوائد آبپاشی کے لئے82,290 ہیکٹر کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔
3. پی ایم کے ایس وائی ڈبیلو ڈی: پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ جزو کے تحت 49.5 لاکھ ہیکٹر بارانی/ غیر زرخیز زمینوں پر محیط منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کے ساتھ ساتھ 2.5 لاکھ ہیکٹر اضافی رقبہ کو حفاظتی آبپاشی کے تحت لایا جائے گا۔ اس اقدام کو عمل میں 22۔2021 تا 26۔2025 کے دوران لانے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
سال 16۔2015 میں پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے آغاز کے بعد سے اس کے مختلف اجزاء میں حاصل کردہ کامیابیاں حسب ذیل ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے اجزاء
2016-22 کے دوران کامیابیاں
1.
تیز رفتار اریگیشن بینیفٹ پروگرام
24.35 لاکھ ہیکٹر کی نئی آبپاشی کی صلاحیت
1.
کمانڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ واٹر مینجمنٹ
قابل کاشت کمانڈ ایریا 16.42 لاکھ ہیکٹر کا احاطہ کرتا ہے
1.
ہر کھیت کو پانی-زمینی چھوٹی آبپاشی
2.58 لاکھ ہیکٹر کی آبپاشی کی صلاحیت پیدا ہوئی
1.
ہر کھیت کو پانی- آبی ذخائر کی مرمت، تزئین و آرائش اور بحالی
0.84 لاکھ ہیکٹر کی آبپاشی کی صلاحیت پیدا ہوئی
1.
ہر کھیت کو پانی- زمینی پانی
زمینی پانی سے سیراب 69,378 ہیکٹر کی کمان
1.
پر ڈراپ مور کراپ
61.72 لاکھ ہیکٹر کو چھوٹی آبپاشی کے تحت لایا گیا ہے
1.
واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ
14.54 لاکھ ہیکٹر اضافی رقبہ کو حفاظتی آبپاشی کے تحت لایا گیا ہے
ریاستی حکومتوں کو وقتاً فوقتاً ان پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی کرنے کا پابند کیا جاتا ہے، جن کو ان کے ذریعے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ نگرانی کے دوران، اہداف کے مقابلے میں فزیکل اور مالیاتی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جانا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ نفاذ کے معیار کے پہلوؤں کی بھی نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، اسکیم کے تحت نافذ کیے جانے والے پروجیکٹوں کی سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ جل شکتی کی وزارت کی طرف سے بھی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔