Ministry of Jal Shakti
Extraction of ground water
04 AUG 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Dynamic Ground Water Resource of the country is being periodically assessed jointly by Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) and State Governments. As per the 2020 assessment, the Annual Ground Water Extraction for all uses is 245 Billion Cubic Metre (BCM).
Extraction of groundwater resources in an area depends on a number of factors like industrial applications, drinking/domestic purposes, irrigation requirements, urbanisation etc and therefore, the extraction level vary for different areas across the country. However, in order to assess the long term fluctuation in ground water level, the water level data collected by CGWB (through a network of monitoring wells across the country) during November 2021 has been compared with the decadal mean of November 2011 to Nov 2020. Analysis of water level data indicates that about 70% of the wells monitored have registered rise in ground water level whereas, about 30 % wells have registered decline in water level.
Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA) has been constituted under Section 3(3) of the “Environment (Protection) Act, 1986” for the purpose of regulation and control of ground water development and management in the Country. CGWA grants No Objection Certificates (NOCs) for Ground water abstraction to Industries, Infrastructure units and Mining projects in feasible areas in certain States/UTs whereas in balance areas the regulation is being done by the respective States/UTs. The latest guideline for control and regulation of groundwater extraction with pan-India applicability was notified by the Ministry on 24 September 2020.
Further, the Department has circulated a Model Bill to all the States/UTs to enable them to enact suitable ground water legislation for regulation of its development, which also includes provision of rain water harvesting. So far, 19 States/UTs have adopted and implemented the ground water legislation.
Though water is a State subject, Central Government has taken a number of important measures for conservation, management of ground water including effective implementation of rain water harvesting in the country, which can be seen at
http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/file/Steps%20taken%20by%20the%20Central% 20Govt%20for%20water_depletion_july2022.pdf.
The Ministry has already finalized the National Water Policy 2012, whose provisions can be appropriately utilized while framing the water legislation by the States/UTs. The Water Policy advocates conservation, promotion and protection of water and highlights the need for augmenting the availability of water through rain water harvesting, direct use of rainfall and other management measures.
This information was given by the Minister of State, for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today..

جل شکتی وزارت
زیرزمین پانی نکالنے کا عمل
04 AUG 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیرمملکت جناب بشویسورٹوڈو نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی ہے کہ ملک کے اہم زیرزمین پانی کے وسائل کا جائزہ وقفے وقفے سے زیرزمین پانی سے متعلق مرکزی بورڈ اورریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طورپر لیاجارہاہے ۔ 2020کے جائزے کے مطابق تمام استعمال کے لئے سالانہ 245بلین مکعب میٹر(بی سی ایم ) زیرزمین پانی کونکالاجارہاہے ۔ کسی علاقے میں زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کو نکالنے کا انحصار کئی عوامل پر ہوتا ہے جیسے صنعتی استعمال، پینے/گھریلو مقاصد، آبپاشی کی ضروریات، شہر کاری وغیرہ اور اس لیے ملک بھر کے مختلف علاقوں کے لیے زیرزمین پانی نکالنے کی سطح مختلف ہوتی ہے۔ تاہم، زیر زمین پانی کی سطح میں طویل مدتی اتار چڑھاؤ کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے، نومبر 2021 کے دوران سی جی ڈبلیو بی (ملک بھر میں مانیٹرنگ کنوؤں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے) کے ذریعےجمع کیے گئے پانی کی سطح کے اعداد و شمار کا نومبر 2011 سے نومبر 2020 کے درمیانی اوسط سے موازنہ کیا گیا ہے۔ پانی کی سطح کے اعداد و شمار کا تجزیہ بتاتا ہے کہ نگرانی کیے جانے والے تقریباً 70فیصد کنوؤں نے زیر زمین پانی کی سطح میں اضافہ درج کیا ہے جبکہ تقریباً 30فیصد کنوؤں نے پانی کی سطح میں کمی درج کی ہے۔
زیرزمین پانی سے متعلق مرکزی بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو اے) کو ملک میں زیر زمین پانی کی ترقی اور انتظام کے ضابطے اور کنٹرول کے مقصد کے لیے ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 کے سیکشن 3(3) کے تحت تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ سی جی ڈبلیو اے بعض ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں قابل عمل علاقوں میں صنعتوں، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اکائیوں اور کان کنی کے منصوبوں کوزیر زمین پانی کو نکالنے کے لیے نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکیٹ (این او سی) دیتا ہے جب کہ توازن والے علاقوں میں یہ ضابطہ متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعےانجام دیا جا رہا ہے۔ 24 ستمبر 2020 کو وزارت کی طرف سے پورے ہندوستان میں لاگو ہونے کے ساتھ زیر زمین پانی نکالنے کے کنٹرول اور خابطےکے لیے تازہ ترین رہنما خطوط کو مطلع کیا گیا تھا۔
مزید برآںمحکمہ نے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایک ماڈل بل بھیجا ہے تاکہ وہ اس کی ترقی کے ضابطے کے لیے زیرزمین پانی کی مناسب قانون سازی کر سکیں، جس میں بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کا انتظام بھی شامل ہے۔ اب تک، 19 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے زیرزمین پانی کے قانون کو اپنایا اور نافذ کیا ہے۔
اگرچہ پانی ایک ریاستی معاملہ ہے، مرکزی حکومت نے زیرزمین پانی کے تحفظ، انتظام کے لیے کئی اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں ملک میں بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کے مؤثر عمل کو لاگو کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/file/Steps%20taken%20by%20the%20Central%20Govt%20for%20water_depletion_july2022.pdf۔
وزارت نے پہلے ہی قومی آبی پالیسی 2012 کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے، جس کی دفعات کو ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ پانی کی قانون سازی کرتے وقت مناسب طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ پانی سے متعلق پالیسی پانی کے تحفظ، فروغ اور تحفظ کی وکالت کرتی ہے اور بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی، بارش کے براہ راست استعمال اور دیگر انتظامی اقدامات کے ذریعے پانی کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔