Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Indian Oil signs MoU with National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) for transcontinental relocation of ‘cheetah’ in its historical range in India
02 AUG 2022 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Oil signed an MoU with National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) for transcontinental relocation of ‘Cheetah’ in its historical range in India, today. The MoU was signed by Mr. S.M. Vaidya, Chairman, Indian Oil and Dr S P Yadav, Addl. Director General (Project Tiger) and Member Secretary (NTCA) in the presence of Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Labour & Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav, MoS, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey and MoS, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Labour & Employment Shri Rameswar Teli.
This is in continuation with the MoU signed on 20th July 2022 between Government of India and Government of the Republic of Namibia on wildlife conservation and sustainable biodiversity utilization, for establishing the cheetah into the historical range in India. Indian Oil will be contributing Rs.50.22 crore in 4 years for the project components viz. Cheetah Introduction, its Habitat Management & Protection, Eco Development, Staff Training and Veterinary Healthcare.
Indian Oil is the first corporate which has come forward to support the “Project Cheetah” under CSR, as the project has not only national importance but is also essential for balancing the ecosystem. Cheetah has a very special significance for the national conservation ethic and ethos. Understanding this, Indian Oil is aiding the cause of bringing the Cheetah back to India, which would have equally important conservation ramifications. Cheetah restoration will be part of a prototype for restoration of original cheetah habitats and their biodiversity, helping to stem the degradation and rapid loss of biodiversity. This project is in sync with Indian Oil's strong environmental conscience and aligns with the company's focus on conserving India's natural habitat and heritage. It may be noted that Indian Oil adopted Indian Single Horned Rhino as its mascot last year and, since then, has been at the forefront of India's Rhino conservation endeavors.
Under this project, a source population of 8-10 Cheetahs will be flown in from Namibia and South Africa and will be introduced at Kuno National Park, Madhya Pradesh. It is a national project involving National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), Govt. of India and the State Govt. of Madhya Pradesh.
NTCA is the nodal agency authorized by MoEF&CC for funding, supervision and hand holding. Indian Oil will contribute its CSR funds to NTCA, which shall co-ordinate with the State Govt. of Madhya Pradesh and other agencies involved in the project.
About ‘Project Cheetah’
‘Project Cheetah’ is one-of-a-kind projects in which a species is being restored in the country by bringing it from out of the country (from South Africa / Namibia). It is noteworthy that the subspecies of Cheetah which got extinct in India was Asiatic Cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus venaticus) and the subspecies being introduced back in the country is African Cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus jubatus). Research has shown that genes of these two subspecies are the same.
The Cheetah introduction project in Kuno National Park involves creating a 500-hectare predator proof enclosure for a ‘soft release’ of the feline. Introduction would commence in a phased manner with few individuals after construction of the soft release enclosure and augmentation of protection, while other actions are under way. The first batch of Cheetah would be soft released in the enclosure with GPS / GSM or GPS / Satellite transmitters.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
انڈین آئل نے چیتوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی (این ٹی سی اے )کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں چیتوں کے تاریخی علاقوں میں بین براعظمی ازسرنو آباد کرنے کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
02 AUG 2022 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
آج انڈین آئل نے چیتوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی (این ٹی سی اے ) کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں چیتوں کے تاریخی علاقے میں بین براعظمی ازسرنو آباد کرنے کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ۔مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط جناب ایس ایم ویدیا ، انڈین آئل کے چیئرمین اور ڈاکٹر ایس پی یادو ، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل (پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر) اور( این ٹی سی اے )کے ممبر سکریٹری کے ذریعہ مرکزی وزیر برائے پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور ، جناب شری ہردیپ سنگھ پوری ، مرکزی وزیر برائے ماحولیات ، جنگلات اورموسمیاتی تبدیلی ، محنت اورروز گار ، جناب بھوپیندر یادو ، وزارت ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی ، امورصارفین ، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشون کمار چوبے اور پٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس اور محنت وروز گار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیسور تیلی کی موجودگی میں کئے گئے ۔
یہ اس مفاہمت نامے کا تسلسل ہے جس پر حکومت ہند اور جمہوریہ نامبیا کی حکومت نے 22 جولائی 2022 کو ہندوستان میں تاریخی علاقوں میں چیتوں کے قیام کے لئے وائلڈ لائف کے تحفظ اور پائیدار حیاتیاتی تنوع کے استعمال سے متعلق دستخط کئے تھے۔انڈین آئل چار سالوں میں 50.22 کروڑروپے کا تعاون پروجیکٹ کے اجزاء یعنی چیتے کا تعارف ، اس کی پناہ گاہ کا انتظام اور حفاظت ، ماحولیاتی ترقی ، عملہ کی تربیت اور جانوروں کے حفظان صحت کے لئے پیش کرے گا۔
انڈین آئل پہلا کارپوریٹ ہے ، جو کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر )کے تحت ‘‘پروجیکٹ چیتا’’ کی حمایت میں آگے آیا ہے۔اس لئے کہ یہ پروجیکٹ صرف قومی اہمیت کا حامل نہیں ہے بلکہ ایکوسسٹم کے توازن کے لئے ضروری بھی ہے۔چیتا ،قومی تحفظ برائے اخلاقیات وروایات کے لئے خصوصی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ اس بات کو سمجھتے ہوئے انڈین آئل چیتا کو دوبارہ ہندوستان لانے کے مقصد کی مدد کررہا ہے۔جس کے تحفظ کے اہم اثرات مرتب ہوں گے ۔ چیتوں کی باز آبادکاری ،اصلی چیتوں کی پناہ گاہوں اور ان کے حیاتیاتی تنوع کی بحالی کے لئے نمونے کا ایک حصہ ہوگا اور تیزی سے حیاتی تنوع کےفقدان اور چیتے کی کمی کو دور کرنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگا۔یہ پروجیکٹ انڈین آئل کے مستحکم ماحولیاتی شعور کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے اور ہندوستان کی قدرتی پناہ گا ہ اور ورثے کی حفاظت پر کمپنی کی توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا غماز ہے ۔یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ انڈین آئل نے ہندوستانی ایک سینگ والے گینڈے کو گزشتہ سال اپنا علامتی نشان قرار دیا اورتب سے گینڈے کے تحفظ کی مساعی میں پیش پیش رہا ہے ۔اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت 10-8 چیتوں کی ذریعہ آبادی نامبیا اور ساؤتھ افریقہ سے لائی جائے گی اور مدھیہ پردیش کے کونو نیشنل پارک میں متعارف کرائی جائے گی۔ یہ ایک قومی پروجیکٹ ہے جس میں حکومت ہند کی چیتوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی ( این ٹی سی اے ) اور مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت شامل ہیں۔
این ٹی سی اے مالی امداد فراہم کرنے ، نگرانی کرنے اور تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لئے وزارت ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی ایک مجاز نوڈل ایجنسی ہے ۔انڈین آئل اپنا سی ایس آر فنڈ این ٹی سی کو دے گی، جو ریاست مدھیہ پردیش کی حکومت اور پروجیکٹ میں شامل دوسری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تال میل کرے گی۔
‘پروجیکٹ چیتا’ کے بارے میں :
پروجیکٹ چیتا اپنی نوعیت کا ایسا پروجیکٹ ہے ،جس میں چیتوں کی اقسام کو بیرون ملک (جنوبی افریقہ / نامبیا) سے لاکر ملک میں باز آباد کیا جارہا ہے ۔یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ چیتا کی ذیلی اقسام جو ہندوستان میں معدوم ہوگئی تھیں ،ایشیائی چیتا ( اسینو نکس جوبیٹس ویناٹیکس) ہیں اور ملک میں دوبارہ جو ذیلی اقسام متعارف کرائی جارہی ہیں ، وہ افریقی چیتا (اسینو نکس جوبیٹس جوبیٹس ) ہیں۔تحقیق سے ثابت ہوا ہے کہ ان دو ذیلی اقسام کی نسل ایک ہی ہے۔
کونو نیشنل پارک میں چیتے کے تعارف کے پروجیکٹ میں 500 ہیکٹئر شکاری سے پاک چیتے کو آسانی سے چھوڑنے کے لئے علاقہ بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ تعارف مرحلہ وار طریقے سےسافٹ ریلیز احاطہ تعمیر کرنے اور تحفظ کو مستحکم کرنے کے بعد شروع کیا جائے گا۔اس سلسلے کی دوسری کارروائیاں جاری ہیں ۔چیتوں کا پہلا بیج احاطے میں جی پی ایس / جی سی ایم یا جی پی ایس / سیٹلائٹ ٹرانسمیٹر کی مددسے آسانی سے چھوڑا جائے گا۔