Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Indian Oil signs MoU with National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) for transcontinental relocation of ‘cheetah’ in its historical range in India
02 AUG 2022 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Oil signed an MoU with National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) for transcontinental relocation of ‘Cheetah’ in its historical range in India, today. The MoU was signed by Mr. S.M. Vaidya, Chairman, Indian Oil and Dr S P Yadav, Addl. Director General (Project Tiger) and Member Secretary (NTCA) in the presence of Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Labour & Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav, MoS, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey and MoS, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Labour & Employment Shri Rameswar Teli.
This is in continuation with the MoU signed on 20th July 2022 between Government of India and Government of the Republic of Namibia on wildlife conservation and sustainable biodiversity utilization, for establishing the cheetah into the historical range in India. Indian Oil will be contributing Rs.50.22 crore in 4 years for the project components viz. Cheetah Introduction, its Habitat Management & Protection, Eco Development, Staff Training and Veterinary Healthcare.
Indian Oil is the first corporate which has come forward to support the “Project Cheetah” under CSR, as the project has not only national importance but is also essential for balancing the ecosystem. Cheetah has a very special significance for the national conservation ethic and ethos. Understanding this, Indian Oil is aiding the cause of bringing the Cheetah back to India, which would have equally important conservation ramifications. Cheetah restoration will be part of a prototype for restoration of original cheetah habitats and their biodiversity, helping to stem the degradation and rapid loss of biodiversity. This project is in sync with Indian Oil's strong environmental conscience and aligns with the company's focus on conserving India's natural habitat and heritage. It may be noted that Indian Oil adopted Indian Single Horned Rhino as its mascot last year and, since then, has been at the forefront of India's Rhino conservation endeavors.
Under this project, a source population of 8-10 Cheetahs will be flown in from Namibia and South Africa and will be introduced at Kuno National Park, Madhya Pradesh. It is a national project involving National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), Govt. of India and the State Govt. of Madhya Pradesh.
NTCA is the nodal agency authorized by MoEF&CC for funding, supervision and hand holding. Indian Oil will contribute its CSR funds to NTCA, which shall co-ordinate with the State Govt. of Madhya Pradesh and other agencies involved in the project.
About ‘Project Cheetah’
‘Project Cheetah’ is one-of-a-kind projects in which a species is being restored in the country by bringing it from out of the country (from South Africa / Namibia). It is noteworthy that the subspecies of Cheetah which got extinct in India was Asiatic Cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus venaticus) and the subspecies being introduced back in the country is African Cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus jubatus). Research has shown that genes of these two subspecies are the same.
The Cheetah introduction project in Kuno National Park involves creating a 500-hectare predator proof enclosure for a ‘soft release’ of the feline. Introduction would commence in a phased manner with few individuals after construction of the soft release enclosure and augmentation of protection, while other actions are under way. The first batch of Cheetah would be soft released in the enclosure with GPS / GSM or GPS / Satellite transmitters.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
चीते को दूसरे महाद्वीप से लाकर भारत में उसके ऐतिहासिक इलाके में पुनर्स्थापित करने के लिये इंडियन ऑयल ने राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (एनटीसीए) के साथ समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये
02 AUG 2022 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
चीते को दूसरे महाद्वीप से लाकर भारत में उसके ऐतिहासिक इलाके में पुनर्स्थापित करने के लिये इंडियन ऑयल ने राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (एनटीसीए) के साथ समझौता-ज्ञापन पर आज हस्ताक्षर कर दिये। पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक राज्यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्यमंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली की उपस्थिति में समझौता-ज्ञापन पर इंडियन ऑयल के अध्यक्ष श्री एस.एम. वैद्या और प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक व एनटीसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. एसपी यादव ने हस्ताक्षर किये।
उल्लेखनीय है कि यह समझौता-ज्ञापन उस समझौते ज्ञापन के क्रम में है, जिस पर भारत और नामीबिया गणराज्य ने 20 जुलाई, 2022 को हस्ताक्षर किये थे, जो वन्यजीव संरक्षण तथा जैव-विविधता के सतत उपयोग पर आधारित था। उस समझौते के तहत चीते को भारत में उसके ऐतिहासिक इलाकों में फिर से स्थापित किया जाना है। इंडियन ऑयल चीते को बसाने, उसके प्राकृतिक वास के प्रबंधन व संरक्षण, जैव-पारिस्थितिकीय विकास, स्टाफ के प्रशिक्षण और पशु स्वास्थ्य सुविधा के लिये चार वर्षों के दौरान 50.22 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान करेगा।
इंडियन ऑयल पहला कॉरपोरेट है, जो कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व के तहत “प्रोजेक्ट चीता” को समर्थन दे रहा है, क्योंकि इस परियोजना का न केवल राष्ट्रीय महत्‍व है, बल्कि वह इको-सिस्टम को संतुलित रखने के लिये भी बहुत अहम है। राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण सम्बंधी नैतिकता और सोच-विचार के मामले में चीते का बहुत विशेष महत्‍व है। इसे ध्‍यान में रखकर ही इंडियन ऑयल भारत में चीते को वापस लाने के प्रयास की मदद कर रहा है, जिसके अपने बराबर महत्‍व वाले संरक्षण तकाजें हैं। चीते की बहाली चीते के मूल प्राकृतिक वास और उनकी जैव-विविधता की बहाली से जुड़ा है। इसके जरिये जैव-विविधता का क्षरण और उसके तेज नुकसान से निपटा जा सकेगा। यह परियोजना इंडियन ऑयल की मजबूत पर्यावरण भावना के अनुरूप है तथा वह भारत में प्राकृतिक वासों तथा धरोहरों के संरक्षण में कंपनी की भूमिका से मेल खाती है। उल्लेखनीय है कि इंडियन ऑयल ने भारत के एक-सिंगी गैंडे को पिछले वर्ष अपने शुभंकर के रूप में अपनाया था। उसके बाद से कंपनी भारत में गैंडों के संरक्षण में अग्रणी है।
इस परियोजना के तहत 8-10 चीतों को उनके मूलस्थान नामीबिया और दक्षिण अफ्रीका से हवाई रास्ते के द्वारा भारत लाया जायेगा तथा उन्हें मध्य प्रदेश के कूनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में बसाया जायेगा। यह राष्ट्रीय परियोजना है, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (एनटीसीए), भारत सरकार और मध्य प्रदेश सरकार संलग्न हैं।
वित्तपोषण, निरीक्षण और भू-स्वामित्व के लिये पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिकृत एनटीसीए नोडल एजेंसी है। इंडियन ऑयल एनटीसीए को अपनी कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व से योगदान करेगा। एनटीसीए मध्य प्रदेश सरकार और परियोजना में संलग्न अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ समन्यवय करेगा।
‘प्रोजेक्ट चीता’ के विषय में
‘प्रोजेक्ट चीता’ उन तमाम योजनाओं में से एक है, जिसमें प्रजातियों को दूसरे देश (दक्षिण अफ्रीका/नामीबिया) से भारत लाकर बसाया जाता है। उल्लेखनीय है कि चीते की उप-प्रजातियां, जो भारत में विलुप्त हो गईं, उन्हें एशियाई चीता (एसीनॉनिक्स जूबेटस वेनाटीकस) कहा जाता है। अब भारत में जो उप-प्रजाति लाई जा रही है, वह अफ्रीकी चीता (एसीनॉनिक्स जूबेटस जूबेटस) है। अनुसंधान से पता चला है कि इन दोनों प्रजातियों के जीन्स एक जैसे हैं।
कूनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में चीते को बसाने की परियोजना में शिकारी जंतुओं से मुक्त 500 हेक्टेयर रकबे का बाड़ा तैयार करना है, जहां चीते को ‘आराम से छोड़ा’ जा सके। चीते की बसावट चरणबद्ध तरीके से की जायेगी। इस बाड़े का निर्माण करने तथा चीतों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के इंतजाम पूरे करने के बाद कुछ चीतों को इसके अंदर रखा जायेगा। अन्य व्यवस्थाओं पर भी काम चल रहा है। चीते की पहली खेप को जीपीएस/जीएसएम या जीपीस/उपग्रह ट्रांसमीटर की व्यवस्था के साथ बाड़े में छोड़ा जायेगा।