Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Aninda Mazumdar of CSIR-NIO receives National Award in Ocean Sciences
02 AUG 2022 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 2 August 2022
Dr. Aninda Mazumdar, working as a Sr. Principal Scientist at the CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography, Dona Paula, Goa, has been honored with the National Award in Ocean Sciences for the year 2022.
Dr. Mazumdar has made a pioneering contribution to India’s gas hydrate exploration program. He has made fundamental contributions to discovering methane cold seep systems in Krishna-Godavari and Cauvery–Mannar basins. These discoveries have put the Krishna-Godavari and Mannar basins in the global cold seep map. He has also contributed commendably to understanding Fe-S-C biogeochemistry of modern and ancient marine sediments/ sedimentary rocks. In recognition of his outstanding contributions to Ocean Sciences, the Ministry of Earth Sciences has honored Dr. A. Mazumdar with the National Award in Ocean Sciences for the year 2022. Dr. Mazumdar has over 50 publications in reputed journals.
For more information, kindly click on the link provided:
https://www.nio.org/profile/1192/dr-aninda-mazumdar

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सीएसआयआर-एनआयओचे वैज्ञानिक डॉ अनिन्दा मुझूमदार यांना सागरी शास्त्रासाठी राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार
02 AUG 2022 3:40PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 2 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
सीएसआयआर-राष्ट्रीय समुद्रविज्ञान संस्थेतील वरिष्ठ मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ अनिन्दा मुझूमदार यांना सागरी शास्त्रातील कामगिरीसाठी वर्ष 2022 साठीच्या पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या राष्ट्रीय पुरस्काराने सन्मानित करण्यात आले आहे.
डॉ मुझूमदार यांचे भारताच्या गॅस हायड्रेट शोधन मोहिमेत महत्त्वाचे योगदान आहे. कृष्णा-गोदावरी आणि कावेरी-मन्नार खोऱ्यात शीत मिथेन प्रवाह प्रणाली शोधण्यात त्यांची महत्त्वाची भूमिका आहे. या संशोधनामुळे कृष्णा-गोदावरी आणि मन्नार खोऱ्याचे नाव आंतरराष्ट्रीय नकाशावर आले आहे. आधुनिक आणि प्राचीन सागरी गाळ/ गाळाच्या खडकांचे Fe-S-C जैव-रसायनशास्त्र जाणून घेण्यातही त्यांनी योगदान दिले आहे.
सागरी विज्ञानातील त्यांच्या अतुलनीय योगदानाबद्दल, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाने डॉ. मुझुमदार यांना 2022 सालासाठी महासागर विज्ञानातील राष्ट्रीय पुरस्काराने सन्मानित केले आहे. डॉ. मुझुमदार यांची नामांकित जर्नलमध्ये 50 हून अधिक प्रकाशने आहेत.
डॉ मुझूमदार यांच्या कार्याविषयी अधिका माहितीसाठी इथे क्लिक करा:
https://www.nio.org/profile/1192/dr-aninda-mazumdar