Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Promotion of FPIS FOR Herbal, Horticulture and Floriculture
02 AUG 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure overall development of Food Processing Industries in the country, including those based on herbal and horticulture produce, Ministry Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing Central Sector Umbrella Scheme Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY), Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) and Centrally sponsored PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme. These schemes are, inter alia, intended to reduce post-harvest losses of perishables. Year-wise detail of expenditure made in these schemes since 2019-20 is placed at Annexure.
As per latest Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) 2018-19, the total number of persons engaged in food processing sector are 20.05 lakh in registered sector and as per National Sample Survey (NSS) 2015-16 report 51.11 lakh in unincorporated / unregistered sector.
ANNEXURE
Year-wise Revised Estimate (R.E.) and Actual Expenditure (A.E.) under PMKSY, PMFME & PLISFPI since 2019-20.
(In Rs Crore)
Scheme
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
R.E.
A.E.
R.E.
A.E.
R.E.
A.E.
B.E.
A.E.
(on 30.06.2022)
PMKSY
889.19
694.81
749.90
664.75
791
510.12
900
87.01
PMFME
-
-
400
398.43
399
326.46
900
15.25
PLISFPI
-
-
-
-
10
7.38
1022
0
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
جڑی بوٹی، باغبانی اور گل بانی کے لیے ایف پی آئی ایس کا فروغ
02 AUG 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں خوراک کوڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، بشمول جڑی بوٹیوں اور باغبانی کی پیداوار پر مبنی، وزارت فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز (ایم او ایف پی آئی) مرکزی سیکٹر امبریلا اسکیم پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) ، پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم کو نافذ کررہی ہے۔ فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری(پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) اور مرکزکی جانب سے ا سپانسر شدہ اسکیمیں(پی ایم ایف ایم ای) فارمائلائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پرسیسنگ انٹر پرائزز اسکیم ہے۔ دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، ان کا مقصد فصلوں کے بعد تباہ ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کرنا ہے۔ 2019-20 سے ان اسکیموں میں کیے گئے اخراجات کی سال کے اعتبار سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
صنعتوں کے تازہ ترین سالانہ جائزے(اے ایس آئی) 2018-19 کے مطابق، رجسٹرڈ سیکٹر میں خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنےکے شعبے سے وابستہ افراد کی کل تعداد 20.05 لاکھ ہے اور نیشنل سیمپل سروے(این ایس ایس ) 2015-16 کی رپورٹ کے مطابق غیر مربوط/غیر رجسٹرڈ سیکٹر میں یہ تعداد 51.11 لاکھ ہے .
ضمیمہ
2019-20 سے پی ایم ایف ایم ای- پی ایم کے ایس وائی، اور پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی کے تحت سال کے اعتبار سے نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ (آر ای) اور حقیقی اخراجات (اے ای) ۔
(کروڑ روپے میں)
Scheme
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
R.E.
A.E.
R.E.
A.E.
R.E.
A.E.
B.E.
A.E.
(on 30.06.2022)
PMKSY
889.19
694.81
749.90
664.75
791
510.12
900
87.01
PMFME
-
-
400
398.43
399
326.46
900
15.25
PLISFPI
-
-
-
-
10
7.38
1022
0