Ministry of Jal Shakti
Water Heroes: Share Your Stories Contest - Winners for June, 2022 Announced
01 AUG 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched the 'Water Heroes: Share Your Stories’ contest.
Till date, three editions of the contest have been launched on MyGov portal. The 1st edition was launched from 01.09.2019 to 30.08.2020. The 2nd edition was launched from 19.09.2020 to 31.08.2021. The 3rd edition has been launched on 01.12.2021 and will end on 30.11.2022. Till date, 149 persons have been awarded with Water Heroes: Share Your Stories contest. These water heroes have been working in the field of water conservation, awareness generation for water conservation, rainwater harvesting, entrepreneurship for water harvesting, ground water management, river rejuvenation, rejuvenation of water bodies and reuse/recycling of waste water.
The objective of the contest is to promote value of water, in general, and for supporting country-wide efforts on water conservation and sustainable development of water resources. In accordance with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a large population should be motivated to adopt the cause of water conservation in the country. The aim of the contest is to create awareness for water conservation by enhancing knowledge and sharing experiences of water heroes; and to create an attitude towards water conservation and management so that a behavioral change can be created amongst all stakeholders.
The three winners for the month of June 2022 are Mr. Anuj Sharma, Mr. Arav Seth and Mr. Durgesh Gupta, their details are given below. Each of them will get a cash prize of Rs. 10,000/- and a certificate.
1. Mr. Anuj Sharma is from Meerut. He planned and promoted good initiatives such as plantation drives, eco-farming, water conservation, and waste recycling to make the students aware about environment conservation in the locality.
2. Mr. Durgesh Gupta is a Cofounder of the NGO called “Green Yatra Trust”. He made numerous efforts to revitalize and create over 15 ponds and lakes in NCR Region, MMR and Bangalore. Moreover, he implemented many water projects in Maharashtra’s tribal belts with the IDS organization.
3. Mr. Aarav Seth is a 13-year-old student activist from Ghaziabad. He planted 4500 trees and demonstrated his commitment to society through awareness and action plans. He actively participated in Yamuna Cleanup Drive along with his team.

جل شکتی وزارت
‘واٹر ہیروز: اپنی کہانیاں شیئر کریں ’ مقابلہ- جون 2022 کے فاتحین کا اعلان
01 AUG 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے، جل شکتی کی وزارت نے ‘واٹر ہیروز: اپنی کہانیاں شیئر کریں’ کے عنوان سے ایک مقابلہ شروع کیا ہے۔
آج تک،مائی گو پورٹل پر مقابلے کے تین ایڈیشن شروع کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ پہلا ایڈیشن 01.09.2019 سے شروع ہو کر 30.08.2020 کو ختم ہوا تھا۔ دوسرا ایڈیشن 19.09.2020 سے شروع ہو کر 31.08.2021 کو مکمل کیا گیا تھا۔ تیسرا ایڈیشن 01.12.2021 کو شروع کیا گیا ہے اور 30.11.2022 کو ختم ہوگا۔ اب تک 149 افراد کو‘ واٹر ہیرو: شیئر یور اسٹوریز ’ مقابلہ میں اعزازات سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ یہ واٹر ہیرو پانی کے تحفظ، پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے آگاہی پیدا کرنے، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ کاری ، پانی کی ذخیرہ کاری کے لئے تجارت کاری، زمینی پانی کے انتظام، دریا کی بحالی، آبی ذخائر کی بحالی اور گندے پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال/ری سائیکلنگ کے شعبے میں کام کر تے رہے ہیں۔
مقابلے کا مقصد عام طور پر پانی کے معیار میں بہتری لانا اور پانی کے تحفظ اور آبی وسائل کی پائیدار ترقی کے لئے ملک گیر کوششوں کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے مطابق ملک میں پانی کے تحفظ کے مقصد کو اپنانے کے لیے ایک بڑی آبادی کو تحریک دی جانی چاہیے۔ مقابلے کا مقصد پانی کے تحفظ کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا اور پانی کے ہیروز کے تجربات کا اشتراک کرنا ہے اور پانی کے تحفظ اور انتظام کے بارے میں ایک مستقل رجحان پیدا کرنا تاکہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان رویے میں تبدیلی پیدا کی جا سکے۔
جون 2022 کے مہینے کے تین فاتح جناب انوج شرما، جناب آراو سیٹھ اورجناب درگیش گپتا ہیں، ان کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔ ان میں سے ہر ایک کو-/10,000 روپے اور ایک سرٹیفکیٹ کا نقد انعام ملے گا۔
1. جناب انوج شرما کا تعلق میرٹھ سے ہے۔ انہوں نے اچھے اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی کی اور ان کوفروغ دیا ۔ ان اقدامات میں پودے لگانے کی مہم، ماحولیات، پانی کی بچت، اور فضلہ کی ری سائیکلنگ شامل ہیں اور ان کا مقصد طلباء کو محلے میں ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا ہے۔
2. جناب درگیش گپتا ‘‘گرین یاترا ٹرسٹ’’ نامی این جی او کے شریک بانی ہیں۔ انہوں نے این سی آر ریجن، ایم ایم آر اور بنگلور میں 15 سے زیادہ تالابوں اور جھیلوں کو نئی زندگی عطا کرنے اور تخلیق کرنے کی متعدد کوششیں کیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے آئی ڈی ایس تنظیم کے ساتھ مل کر مہاراشٹر کے قبائلی علاقوں میں پانی کے تحفظ سے متعلق بہت سے منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد کیا ہے۔
3. جناب آراو سیٹھ غازی آباد سے تعلق رکھنے والے 13 سالہ طالب علم کارکن ہیں۔ انہوں نے 4500 درخت لگائے اور آگاہی پیدا کرنے والے پروگراموں اور ایکشن پلانوں کے ذریعے معاشرے سے اپنی وابستگی کا ثبوت دیا۔ انہوں نے اپنی ٹیم کے ساتھ جمنا کی صفائی کی مہم میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔