Ministry of Jal Shakti
Water Heroes: Share Your Stories Contest - Winners for June, 2022 Announced
01 AUG 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched the 'Water Heroes: Share Your Stories’ contest.
Till date, three editions of the contest have been launched on MyGov portal. The 1st edition was launched from 01.09.2019 to 30.08.2020. The 2nd edition was launched from 19.09.2020 to 31.08.2021. The 3rd edition has been launched on 01.12.2021 and will end on 30.11.2022. Till date, 149 persons have been awarded with Water Heroes: Share Your Stories contest. These water heroes have been working in the field of water conservation, awareness generation for water conservation, rainwater harvesting, entrepreneurship for water harvesting, ground water management, river rejuvenation, rejuvenation of water bodies and reuse/recycling of waste water.
The objective of the contest is to promote value of water, in general, and for supporting country-wide efforts on water conservation and sustainable development of water resources. In accordance with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a large population should be motivated to adopt the cause of water conservation in the country. The aim of the contest is to create awareness for water conservation by enhancing knowledge and sharing experiences of water heroes; and to create an attitude towards water conservation and management so that a behavioral change can be created amongst all stakeholders.
The three winners for the month of June 2022 are Mr. Anuj Sharma, Mr. Arav Seth and Mr. Durgesh Gupta, their details are given below. Each of them will get a cash prize of Rs. 10,000/- and a certificate.
1. Mr. Anuj Sharma is from Meerut. He planned and promoted good initiatives such as plantation drives, eco-farming, water conservation, and waste recycling to make the students aware about environment conservation in the locality.
2. Mr. Durgesh Gupta is a Cofounder of the NGO called “Green Yatra Trust”. He made numerous efforts to revitalize and create over 15 ponds and lakes in NCR Region, MMR and Bangalore. Moreover, he implemented many water projects in Maharashtra’s tribal belts with the IDS organization.
3. Mr. Aarav Seth is a 13-year-old student activist from Ghaziabad. He planted 4500 trees and demonstrated his commitment to society through awareness and action plans. He actively participated in Yamuna Cleanup Drive along with his team.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
वाटर हीरोज: शेयर योर स्टोरीज कॉन्टेस्ट - जून, 2022 के विजेताओं की घोषणा की गई
01 AUG 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग ने 'वाटर हीरोज: शेयर योर स्टोरीज' कॉन्टेस्ट की शुरुआत की है।
अब तक, MyGov पोर्टल पर तीन कॉन्टेस्ट आयोजित किए गए हैं। पहला कॉन्टेस्ट 01.09.2019 से 30.08.2020 तक आयोजित किया गया था। दूसरा कॉन्टेस्ट 19.09.2020 से 31.08.2021 तक आयोजित किया गया था। तीसरा कॉन्टेस्ट 01.12.2021 को शुरू किया गया है जो 30.11.2022 को समाप्त होगा। अब तक, 149 व्यक्तियों को वाटर हीरोज: शेयर योर स्टोरीज प्रतियोगिता से सम्मानित किया जा चुका है। ये जल नायक जल संरक्षण, जल संरक्षण के लिए जागरूकता पैदा करने, वर्षा जल संचयन, जल संचयन के लिए उद्यमिता, भूजल प्रबंधन, नदी के कायाकल्प, जलाशयों के कायाकल्प और अपशिष्ट जल के पुन: इस्तेमाल / रिसाइक्लिंग के क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे हैं।
इस कॉन्टेस्ट का उद्देश्य सामान्य रूप से पानी के महत्त्व को बढ़ावा देना तथा जल संरक्षण और जल संसाधनों के सतत विकास पर देशव्यापी प्रयासों का समर्थन करना है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप देश में जल संरक्षण के तौर-तरीकों को अपनाने के लिए एक बड़ी जनसंख्या को प्रेरित किया जाना चाहिए। कॉन्टेस्ट का उद्देश्य लोगों की जानकारी बढ़ाकर तथा जल नायकों के अनुभवों को साझा करके जल संरक्षण के लिए जागरूकता पैदा करने के साथ-साथ जल संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के प्रति एक दृष्टिकोण तैयार करना भी है, ताकि सभी हितधारकों के बीच व्यावहारिक तौर-तरीकों में बदलाव लाया जा सके।
जून 2022 के महीने के तीन विजेता श्री अनुज शर्मा, श्री आरव सेठ और श्री दुर्गेश गुप्ता हैं, उनका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है। उनमें से प्रत्येक को 10,000/- रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार और एक प्रमाणपत्र मिलेगा।
1. श्री अनुज शर्मा मेरठ से हैं। उन्होंने इलाके में पर्यावरण संरक्षण के बारे में छात्रों को जागरूक करने के लिए वृक्षारोपण अभियान, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल खेती, जल संरक्षण, और अपशिष्ट रिसाइक्लिंग जैसी अच्छी पहलों की योजना बनाई और उन्हें बढ़ावा दिया।
2. श्री दुर्गेश गुप्ता "ग्रीन यात्रा ट्रस्ट" नामक गैर-सरकारी संगठन के सह-संस्थापक हैं। उन्होंने एनसीआर क्षेत्र, एमएमआर और बैंगलोर में 15 से अधिक तालाबों और झीलों को पुनर्जीवित करने तथा बनाने के लिए अनेक प्रयास किए। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने आईडीएस संगठन के साथ महाराष्ट्र के आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में कई जल परियोजनाओं को लागू किया।
3. श्री आरव सेठ गाजियाबाद के 13 वर्षीय छात्र कार्यकर्ता हैं। उन्होंने 4500 पेड़ लगाए तथा जागरूकता और कार्य योजनाओं के माध्यम से समाज के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन किया। उन्होंने अपनी टीम के साथ यमुना सफाई अभियान में सक्रिय भागीदारी की।