Ministry of Coal
Expansion of coal mines
01 AUG 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enhance the coal production to meet the country’s energy requirement, Ministry of Coal requested MoEF&CC to consider expansion of mine without public consultation upto 50% of their production capacity. Considering this request, MoEF&CC issued an OM dated 7th May, 2022 regarding special dispensation for consideration of Environment Clearance (EC) from 40% to 50% expansion in coal mining projects, within the existing premises/mine lease area, without additional land acquisition. This special dispensation was provided to only those mines, which have already obtained 40% dispensation based on earlier reforms provided by MoEF&CC. Under the said OM, 10 Environmental Clearances have been granted so far, which results to add additional capacity of 9.65 MTPA. List of these project is placed at Annexure.
While granting the ECs to these projects, which are falling within and outside the severely polluted area, following additional environmental safeguards have been provided as part of EC condition-
1. Transportation of coal by rail/conveyor belt
2. Encourage use of cleaner fuels for trucks, If the roads required to be widened upto nearest railway siding, the same be constructed to avoid traffic congestion.
3. Installation of continuous monitoring station for ambient air quality and also for continuous effluent quality in Effluent Treatment Plant. Data so generated shall be linked with respective SPCB and CPCB websites.
4. Reuse/recycle of treated wastewater shall be implemented as feasible with latest technology. Zero liquid discharge concept may be adopted.
5. Increase green belt cover by 40% of the total land area beyond the permissible requirement of 33%, wherever feasible.
6. Greenbelt outside the project premises such as plantation in vacant areas, social forestry, etc. to be implemented.
7. Assessment of carrying capacity of mine & road transportation as per the State Plan/instructions.
8. A detailed water harvesting plan to be prepared for water augmentation.
9. Installation of Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) for generated domestic wastewater and should meet for discharge standards.
10. Implementation of more stringent norms for management of hazardous waste like oil container, ETP sludge etc.
11. Submission of Certified Compliance Report of the EC granted for total 40% expansion within six months alongwith additional capacity beyond 40% (i.e 10 % increase) on PARIVESH portal. Accordingly, Ministry shall ascertain the adequacy of the proposed environmental safeguards.
12. Environmental quality parameters arising out of proposed expansion shall be within the prescribed norms and the same shall be maintained as per prescribed norms
13. Necessary prior consent for enhanced capacity from State Pollution Control Board under Air and Water Act
Further, prior to OM dated 7th May, 2022, MoEF&CC separately has issued another OM dated 11th April, 2022, wherein Expansion in production capacity in phased manner upto 50% expansion projects wherein relaxation was given to prepare EIA-EMP without process of public consultation upto 40% expansion and with public consultation for capacity expansion from 40% to 50%.
Annexure
List of Environment Clearance granted under OM dated 7th May, 2022 regarding special dispensation for consideration of Environment Clearance (EC) from 40% to 50% expansion in coal mining projects –
Sr. No.
Project Name
Company
State
EC Granted on
Project in MTPA
EC granted for (MTPA)
1
Manikpur Opencast Expansion Project
South Eastern Coalfields Limited
Chhattisgarh
26-05-2022
From 4.9 to 5.25 MTPA
0.35
2
Expansion of Singhori opencast coal mining project
Western Coalfields Limited
Maharashtra
25-05-2022
From 1.12 to 1.20 MTPA
0.08
3
Dinesh (Makardhokra-III) opencast coal mining project (Phase-I)
Western Coalfields Limited
Maharashtra
26-05-2022
From 4.2 to 4.52 MTPA
0.32
4
Lakhanpur Opencast Expansion Project
Mahanadi Coalfields Limited
Orissa
30-05-2022
From 21 to 22.5 MTPA
1.5
5
Kulda Expansion Opencast Project
Mahanadi Coalfileds Limited
Orissa
25-05-2022
From 19.6 to 21 MTPA
1.4
6
Bhubaneswari OC
Mahanadi Coalfileds Limited
Orissa
11.07.2022
28 to 30
2
7
Amlohri OC
Northern Coalfields Limited
Madhya Pradesh
11.07.2022
14 to 15
1
8
Khadia OC
Northern Coalfields Limited
Uttar Pradesh
09.07.2022
14 to 15
1
9
Nigahi OC
Northern Coalfields Limited
Madhya Pradesh
09.07.2022
21 to 22.5
1.5
10
Krishnashila OC
Northern Coalfields Limited
Uttar Pradesh
09.07.2022
7 to 7.5
0.5
Total
9.65
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کانوں کی توسیع
01 AUG 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی خاطر کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے کوئلے کی وزارت نے ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت ( ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی ) سے درخواست کی ہے کہ کانوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں 50فیصد تک کا اضافہ کرنے کے لئے ان کی توسیع پر غور کریں۔ کوئلہ کانوں کے پروجیکٹوں میں ان کے موجودہ احاطوں/کان کے پٹوں والے علاقوںمیں زمین کی تحویل میں اضافہ کئے بغیر 40سے 50فیصد تک توسیع کرنے کی خاطر ماحولیاتی اجازت نامہ ( ای سی )پر غور کرنے کے لئے ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی نے 7 مئی 2022 او ایم جاری کیا تھا ۔ یہ خصوصی اجازت صرف ان کانوں کو فراہم کی گئی تھی ، جنہوں نے ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ اصلاحات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے 40 فیصد کی توسیع کی ہے۔مذکورہ او ایم کے تحت اب تک 10 ماحولیاتی اجازت نامے جاری کئے گئے ہیں ، جس کے نتیجے میں 9.65 ایم پی ٹی اے کی اضافی صلاحیت حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ان پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست ضمیمے میں فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
ان پروجیکٹو ں کو ماحولیاتی اجازت ( ای سی ) فراہم کرتے ہوئے ، جو انتہائی آلودہ علاقوں کے باہر آتے ہیں، ای سی کی شرائط کے طور پر مندرجہ ذیل ماحولیاتی تحفظات فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔
1-ریل / کنوئیر بیلٹ کے ذریعہ کوئلے کی نقل وحمل ۔
2-ٹرکوں کے لئے زیادہ صاف ایندھنوں کے استعمال کی ہمت افزائی کی جائے ۔اگر قریب ترین ریلوے سائڈنگ تک سڑک کو چوڑا کرنے کی ضرورت ہو تو ٹریفک کی بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کرنے کے لئے سڑک کو چوڑ ا کیا جانا چاہئے۔
3-ہوا کی کوالٹی کی مسلسل نگرانی کے لئے اسٹیشن قائم کیا جانا چاہئے اور فضلات کی صفائی کا پلانٹ ( ای ٹی پی ) قائم کیا جانا چاہئے ۔اس سے حاصل ہونے والے اعدادوشمار کو متعلقہ ایس پی سی بی اور سی پی سی بی کی ویب سائٹ سے جوڑا جانا چاہئے۔
4- جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ گندی پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال /صفائی کو نافذ کیا جانا چاہئے ۔زیرو لکوڈ ڈسچارج کے تصور کو اپنا یا جاسکتا ہے۔
5- جہاں ممکن ہو ، وہاں 33فیصد ضروری گرین بیلٹ کور کو بڑھاکر اراضی کے کل رقبے کا 40 فیصد کیا جانا چاہئے۔
6- پروجیکٹ کے احاطے کے باہر خالی جگہوں پر شجر کاری ،سماجی جنگلات وغیرہ جیسی گرین بیلٹ کو نافذ کیا جانا چاہئے۔
7- ریاستی منصوبے / ہدایات کے مطابق کان او رسڑک ٹرانسپورٹیشن کی ڈھلائی کی صلاحیت کا تجزیہ کیا جانا چاہئے۔
8- پانی کی دستیابی میں اضافے کے لئے ایک تفصیلی واٹر ہارویسٹنگ منصوبہ تیار کیا جانا چاہئے۔
9- گھریلو گندے پانی کے لئے سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ ( ایس ٹی پی ) نصب کیا جانا چاہئے۔
10- مضر کچرے جیسے آئل کنٹینر ، ای ٹی پی گاد وغیرہ کے بندوبست کے لئے زیادہ سخت ضابطے نافذ کئے جانے چاہئیں۔
11- ای سی کی مستند عمل درآمد رپورٹ داخل کئے جانے پر 6 ماہ کے اندر کُل 40فیصد کی توسیع کی اجازت دی جانی چاہئے جسے پریویش پورٹل پر دکھایا جانا چاہئے۔
12-مجوزہ توسیع سے ماحولیاتی معیاری پیمانے مقررہ ضابطوں کے اندر ہونے چاہئیں۔
13- ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ سے ہوا اور پانی سے متعلق قانون کے تحت اضافی صلاحیت کے لئے ضروری اجازت حاصل کی جانی چاہئے۔
اس کے علاوہ 7 مئی 2022 کے او ایم سے پہلے ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی نے 11 اپریل 2022 کو ایک اور او ایم جاری کیا تھا ،جس میں پروجیکٹوں میں مرحلے وار 50 فیصد تک کی توسیع کے لئے شرائط پیش کی گئی تھیں۔
یہ معلومات آج کوئلہ ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔
ضمیمہ :
Sr. No.
Project Name
Company
State
EC Granted on
Project in MTPA
EC granted for (MTPA)
1
Manikpur Opencast Expansion Project
South Eastern Coalfields Limited
Chhattisgarh
26-05-2022
From 4.9 to 5.25 MTPA
0.35
2
Expansion of Singhori opencast coal mining project
Western Coalfields Limited
Maharashtra
25-05-2022
From 1.12 to 1.20 MTPA
0.08
3
Dinesh (Makardhokra-III) opencast coal mining project (Phase-I)
Western Coalfields Limited
Maharashtra
26-05-2022
From 4.2 to 4.52 MTPA
0.32
4
Lakhanpur Opencast Expansion Project
Mahanadi Coalfields Limited
Orissa
30-05-2022
From 21 to 22.5 MTPA
1.5
5
Kulda Expansion Opencast Project
Mahanadi Coalfileds Limited
Orissa
25-05-2022
From 19.6 to 21 MTPA
1.4
6
Bhubaneswari OC
Mahanadi Coalfileds Limited
Orissa
11.07.2022
28 to 30
2
7
Amlohri OC
Northern Coalfields Limited
Madhya Pradesh
11.07.2022
14 to 15
1
8
Khadia OC
Northern Coalfields Limited
Uttar Pradesh
09.07.2022
14 to 15
1
9
Nigahi OC
Northern Coalfields Limited
Madhya Pradesh
09.07.2022
21 to 22.5
1.5
10
Krishnashila OC
Northern Coalfields Limited
Uttar Pradesh
09.07.2022
7 to 7.5
0.5
Total
9.65