कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दिल्ली हाट में पोषक-अनाज पाक महोत्सव में शामिल हुए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री
पोषक-अनाज को भोजन में पुनः सम्मानजनक स्थान मिलें - श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
भारत की अगुवाई में मनाया जाएगा अंतरराष्ट्रीय पोषक-अनाज वर्ष-2023
30 JUL 2022 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि पोषक-अनाज को हमारे भोजन की थाली में पुनः सम्मानजनक स्थान मिलना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की पहल पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने वर्ष 2023 को अंतरराष्ट्रीय पोषक-अनाज वर्ष घोषित किया है, जिसके तहत पोषक-अनाज को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा मंत्रियों के समूह को जवाबदारी भी सौंपी गई है। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा स्थानीय, राज्य, राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अनेक कार्यक्रमों की आयोजना की गई है।
श्री तोमर ने यह बात आज दिल्ली हाट में पोषक-अनाज पाक महोत्सव में कही। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित यह पाक महोत्सव भारत की अगुवाई में अंतरराष्ट्रीय पोषक-अनाज वर्ष (IYoM)- 2023 मनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है, जहां लाइव कुकरी शो के माध्यम से विभिन्न व्यंजनों में मिलेट्स के उपयोग को प्रदर्शित किया जा रहा हैं, जिसमें देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के प्रख्यात खानसामों ने भी भागीदारी की है।
कम से कम पानी की खपत, कम कार्बन फुटप्रिंट तथा सूखे की स्थिति में भी मिलेट की उपज संभव हो जाती है, अत: ये जलवायु अनुकूल फसलें हैं। शाकाहारी खाद्य पदार्थों की बढ़ती मांग के दौर में मिलेट एक वैकल्पिक खाद्य प्रणाली का निर्माण करता है। मिलेट संतुलित आहार के साथ-साथ सुरक्षित पर्यावरण में भी योगदान देता है। ये मानव जाति के लिए प्रकृति की देन हैं। मिलेट बी-कॉम्प्लेक्स विटामिन और खनिजों जैसे सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों का भंडार है जिनकी कमी है।
आईसीएआर-आईआईएमआर, आईएचएम (पूसा) और आईएफसीए के सहयोग से आयोजित इस महोत्सव में मुख्य अतिथि श्री तोमर ने कहा कि मिलेट गरीबों का भोजन है, यह कहकर इसे त्याज्य नहीं करना चाहिए, बल्कि इसे भारत द्वारा पूरे विश्व में फैलाए गए योग और आयुर्वेद के महत्व की तरह प्रचारित-प्रसारित किया जाना चाहिए क्योंकि स्वास्थ्य की दृष्टि से यह अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। भारत मिलेट की फसलों और उनके उत्पादों का अग्रणी उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता है।मिलेट के सेवन और इससे होने वाले स्वास्थ्य लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए मैं इस प्रकार अन्य अनेक आयोजनों की अपेक्षा करता हूं,” श्री तोमर ने कहा।
मिलेट और खाद्य सुरक्षा पर नुक्कड़ नाटक का प्रदर्शन होटल प्रबंधन केटरिंग तथा पोषाहार संस्थान, पूसा के विद्यार्थियों ने किया। श्री तोमर ने मिलेट के विभिन्न स्टालों का निरीक्षण भी किया और पुरस्कार वितरण किया। मिलेट से बने सर्वश्रेष्ठ पाक व्यंजनों के पुरस्कार के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करने वाली 26 टीमों में से पांच टीमों को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया था। आईएचएम इंदौर, चितकारा विश्वविद्यालय और आईसीआई नोएडा ने शीर्ष तीन स्थान हासिल किए, जबकि आईएचएम भोपाल और आईएचएम मुंबई ने भी अंतिम दौर में भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी, कृषि सचिव श्री मनोज अहूजा, अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री लिखी, ICAR के महानिदेशक डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्र और IIMR, हैदराबाद की निदेशक सुश्री रत्नावती सहित अन्य गणमान्य भी उपस्थित थे।
महोत्सव के माध्यम से मिलेट से बनाए जा रहे भोजन के पौष्टिक-स्वादिष्ट व्यंजनों का स्वाद लेने का अवसर आमजन को मिल रहा है। दिल्ली हाट में इस महोत्सव के दौरान पोषण के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की जा रही है। मिलेट के कारण होने वाले पर्यावरणीय लाभ, उद्यमशीलता के प्रदर्शन का अवसर एवं आमजन के लिए नियमित आहार योजना में पोषक-अनाज को बढ़ावा देने का भी यह एक बड़ा अवसर है, जिसमें अनेक स्टार्टअप अन्य भागीदार भी शामिल हुए हैं। 'छोटे पैमाने के उद्योगों उद्यमियों के लिए व्यावसायिक संभावनाएं' विषय पर पैनल परिचर्चा, नुक्कड़ नाटक तथा प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिताओं सहित महोत्सव के विभिन्न आकर्षण हैं, जिनके माध्यम से मिलेट के गुणों का प्रसार किया जा रहा है। यह महोत्सव 31 जुलाई तक चलेगा।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister visits the Millets Culinary Carnival in Dilli Haat
Nutritious grains should get due space in our food plates again - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
International Year of Millets - 2023 to be celebrated under India’s stewardship
30 JUL 2022 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that nutritious grains should again get a respectable place in our food plate. On the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets, under which the Group of Ministers has also been entrusted with the responsibility by the Prime Minister to promote nutri-cereals. Many programmes have been planned by the Central Government at the local, state, national and international levels.
Shri Tomar said this during his visit to the Millets Culinary Carnival at Dilli Haat today. Organized by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, this culinary festival is a major step towards celebrating the International Year of Millets (IYoM) - 2023 under the stewardship of India, where the use of millets in various cuisines is being displayed during live cookery shows in which eminent chefs from different parts of the country have also participated.
With the least water consumption, low carbon footprint, and the fact that millets can be grown even during drought conditions, the millets are referred to as climate-friendly crops. Millet forms an alternative food system in an era of rising demand for vegetarian foods. Millet contributes to a balanced diet as well as a safe environment. These are the gifts of nature to mankind. Millets are a storehouse of micronutrients such as B-complex vitamins and minerals that are lacking.
Organized in association with ICAR-IIMR, IHM (Pusa) and IFCA, the chief guest at the festival, Shri Tomar said that millets should not be discarded by saying that it is the food of the poor, rather it should be publicized the world over like Yoga and Ayurveda, since they all are important from the point of view of health. India is a leading producer and consumer of millet crops and their products. “I look forward to many more such events to spread awareness about the consumption of millet and its health benefits,” said Shri Tomar.
Street play on Millets and Food Security was performed by the students of Institute of Hotel Management, Catering and Nutrition, Pusa. Shri Tomar also inspected various stalls of millets and distributed prizes. Out of 26 teams that vied for awards to the Best Culinary dishes made of Millets, five teams were shortlisted. IHM Indore, Chitkara University and ICI Noida bagged the top three places, while IHM Bhopal and IHM Mumbai also participated in the final round.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja, Additional Secretary Shri Abhilaksh Likhi, Director General, ICAR, Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra and Director IIMR, Hyderabad, Ms. Ratnavati were also present in the programme along with other dignitaries.
Through the festival, the general public is getting an opportunity to taste the nutritious-delicious dishes being made from millet. Information about nutrition is being provided during this festival at Dilli Haat. This is also a great opportunity to promote the nutritional benefits of millets, an opportunity for entrepreneurship and a regular diet plan for the general public, in which many startups and other stakeholders have participated. Various attractions of the festival include panel discussion on 'Business Prospects for Small Scale Industries and Entrepreneurs', street plays and quiz competitions through which the virtues of millet are being disseminated. The festival will continue till July 31.