Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE organises Quad Workshop on Clean Hydrogen
29 JUL 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy today organised the Quad Workshop on Regulations, Codes and Standards (RCS) for Clean Hydrogen, as part of efforts under the Quad Clean Energy Pillar and the Quad Clean Hydrogen Strategic Initiative to strengthen ongoing initiatives and identify new opportunities in the clean hydrogen sector.\
OGQN.jpeg)
Speaking at the event, Shri R K Singh, Union Minister for Power and NRE said that in order to achieve energy security, it is essential that Quad countries work together and make a framework for robust codes and standards. Working together to establish harmonized RCS, Quad nations can leverage each other’s strengths to lead global production of green hydrogen and green ammonia, he added.
The workshop was attended by government and industry stakeholders from the Australia, India, Japan, and the United States and focused on the role of harmonised RCS to bolster the clean hydrogen sector. The workshop identified critical areas of intervention where joint efforts could be leveraged. Participants deliberated on establishment of a framework for building consensus on standards, codes and regulations for the clean hydrogen value chain. Ensuring safety and compliance across the hydrogen value chain through the RCS partnership was also discussed.
The Quad Clean Hydrogen Strategic Initiative seeks to strengthen infrastructure projects for clean hydrogen and find new business prospects in this area. The overarching goal of the Initiative is to propose ways to lower costs across all elements of the clean-hydrogen value chain, through collaborative research and development, harmonisation of standards; and securing supply networks for vital materials and components. Clean hydrogen will play a critical role, worldwide, in achieving decarbonization targets and securing energy supply chains.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एमएनआरई ने स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन पर क्वाड कार्यशाला आयोजित की
29 JUL 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने आज स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन के लिए विनियम, संहिता और मानकों (आरसीएस) पर क्वाड कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यशाला वर्त्तमान में जारी कार्यक्रमों को मजबूत करने और स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन क्षेत्र में नए अवसरों की पहचान करने के लिए क्वाड स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और क्वाड स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन रणनीतिक पहल के तहत आयोजित की गयी थी।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और एनआरई मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह ने कहा कि ऊर्जा सुरक्षा हासिल करने के लिए, यह आवश्यक है कि क्वाड देश मिलकर काम करें और मजबूत संहिता और मानकों के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार करें। उन्होंने कहा कि सामंजस्यपूर्ण आरसीएस स्थापित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करते हुए, क्वाड राष्ट्र हरित हाइड्रोजन और हरित अमोनिया के वैश्विक उत्पादन का नेतृत्व करने के लिए एक-दूसरे की ताकत का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
कार्यशाला में ऑस्ट्रेलिया, भारत, जापान और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के सरकार और उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों ने भाग लिया और स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए सामंजस्यपूर्ण आरसीएस की भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। कार्यशाला में उन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गयी, जहां संयुक्त प्रयासों का लाभ उठाया जा सकता है। प्रतिभागियों ने स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन मूल्य श्रृंखला के लिए मानकों, संहिताओं और विनियमों पर आम सहमति बनाने के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया। आरसीएस साझेदारी के माध्यम से हाइड्रोजन मूल्य श्रृंखला में सुरक्षा और अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने पर भी चर्चा हुई।
क्वाड स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन रणनीतिक पहल; स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन के लिए अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को मजबूत करने और इस क्षेत्र में नई व्यावसायिक संभावनाओं का पता लगाने का प्रयास करती है। पहल का व्यापक लक्ष्य; सहयोगी अनुसंधान और विकास, मानकों का सामंजस्य एवं महत्वपूर्ण सामग्री व कल-पुर्जों के लिए आपूर्ति नेटवर्क सुदृढ़ करने के माध्यम से स्वच्छ-हाइड्रोजन मूल्य श्रृंखला से जुड़ी सभी घटकों की लागत को कम करने के तरीकों के सम्बन्ध में प्रस्ताव देना है। स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन; पूरी दुनिया में कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम करने के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और ऊर्जा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुदृढ़ करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।