Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Share of exports of goods and services in GDP increased to 21.4% in 2021-22 from 18.7% in 2020-21
Overall share of goods exports in GDP increased to 13.3% in 2021-22 from 10.9% in 2020-21
29 JUL 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The share of exports of goods and services in GDP has increased from 18.7% in 2020-21 to 21.4% in 2021-22.
The details of exports of goods and services and Gross Domestic Product (GDP) at current prices, and percentage share of India’s exports in GDP for the last five financial years (latest available data) are as follows:
S.No.
Year
India's export of goods and services (in Rs. Crore)
GDP (in Rs. Crore)
% Share of exports of goods and services in GDP
1
2017-18
32,11,521
1,70,90,042
18.8
2
2018-19 (3rd RE)
37,66,294
1,88,99,668
19.9
3
2019-20 (2nd RE)
37,52,188
2,00,74,856
18.7
4
2020-21 (1st RE)
37,04,533
1,98,00,914
18.7
5
2021-22 (PE)
50,63,885
2,36,64,637
21.4
Source: MoSPI, Note: RE: Revised Estimate, PE: Provisional Estimate
The details of sector-wise share of goods exports in the annual GDP (at current prices) for the last five financial years (latest available data) are given at Annexure. It reveals that overall share of goods exports in GDP has increased from 10.9% in 2020-21 to 13.3% in 2021-22.
The details of the annual rate of growth of exports and the corresponding annual rate of growth of GDP (at current prices) for the last three financial years are given below:
S.No.
Year
India's export of goods and services (in Rs. Crore)
% Growth in exports
GDP (in Rs. Crore)
% Growth in GDP
1
2018-19 (3rd RE)
3,766,294
18,899,668
2
2019-20 (2nd RE)
3,752,188
-0.4
20,074,856
6.2
3
2020-21 (1st RE)
3,704,533
-1.3
19,800,914
-1.4
4
2021-22 (PE)
5,063,885
36.7
23,664,637
19.5
Source: MoSPI, Note: RE: Revised Estimate, PE: Provisional Estimate
Annexure
The sector-wise percentage share of goods exports in the annual GDP (at current prices) for last five financial years:
Sr. No.
Commodity Group
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
Engineering Goods
2.97
3.09
2.78
2.87
3.53
2
Petroleum Products
1.41
1.72
1.46
0.96
2.13
3
Gems & Jewellery
1.57
1.49
1.27
0.97
1.23
4
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals
0.70
0.83
0.78
0.83
0.93
5
Drugs & Pharmaceuticals
0.65
0.71
0.73
0.92
0.78
6
RMG of all Textiles
0.63
0.60
0.55
0.46
0.50
7
Electronic Goods
0.24
0.33
0.41
0.41
0.49
8
Cotton Yarn/Fabs./made-ups, Handloom Products etc.
0.39
0.41
0.35
0.37
0.48
9
Plastic & Linoleum
0.26
0.32
0.27
0.28
0.31
10
Rice
0.29
0.29
0.23
0.33
0.30
11
Marine Products
0.28
0.25
0.24
0.22
0.24
12
Man-made Yarn/Fabs./made-ups etc.
0.18
0.18
0.17
0.14
0.18
13
Mica, Coal & Other Ores, Minerals including processed minerals
0.14
0.16
0.14
0.16
0.16
14
Leather & leather products
0.20
0.19
0.16
0.12
0.14
15
Meat, dairy & poultry products
0.17
0.16
0.13
0.14
0.13
16
Spices
0.12
0.12
0.13
0.15
0.12
17
Ceramic products & glassware
0.08
0.10
0.10
0.11
0.11
18
Iron Ore
0.06
0.05
0.09
0.18
0.10
19
Fruits & Vegetables
0.09
0.09
0.08
0.10
0.09
20
Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items
0.05
0.06
0.05
0.07
0.07
21
Handicrafts excl. hand made carpet
0.07
0.07
0.06
0.06
0.07
22
Carpet
0.05
0.05
0.05
0.06
0.06
23
Oil seeds
0.04
0.04
0.05
0.05
0.04
24
Other cereals
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.03
0.03
25
Oil Meals
0.04
0.06
0.03
0.06
0.03
26
Coffee
0.04
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
27
Tobacco
0.04
0.04
0.03
0.03
0.03
28
Tea
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.02
29
Jute Mfg. including Floor Covering
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.02
30
Cashew
0.03
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.01
31
Others
0.59
0.69
0.63
0.74
0.92
Total share of Merchandise Exports
11.4
12.2
11.1
10.9
13.3
Gross Domestic Product (In Rs. Crore)
17090042
18899668
20074856
19800914
23664637
Source: DGCI&S and MoSPI
Note: RE: Revised Estimate, PE: Provisional Estimate
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
जीडीपीमध्ये वस्तू आणि सेवांच्या निर्यातीच्या वाट्यात 2020-21 मधील 18.7% वरून 2021-22 मध्ये 21.4% पर्यंत वाढ
जीडीपी मधील वस्तूंच्या निर्यातीचा एकूण वाटा 2020-21 मधील 10.9% वरून 2021-22 मध्ये 13.3% पर्यंत वाढला
29 JUL 2022 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जुलै 2022
जीडीपी अर्थात सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनातील वस्तू आणि सेवांच्या निर्यातीचा वाटा 2020-21 मधील 18.7% वरून 2021-22 मध्ये 21.4% पर्यंत वाढला आहे.
वस्तू आणि सेवांच्या निर्यातीचा तपशील आणि सध्याच्या किमतींनुसार सकल देशांतर्गत उत्पादन (जीडीपी) आणि गेल्या पाच आर्थिक वर्षांतील (नवीनतम उपलब्ध डेटा) जीडीपीमधील भारताच्या निर्यातीची टक्केवारी खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
S.No.
Year
India's export of goods and services (in Rs. Crore)
GDP (in Rs. Crore)
% Share of exports of goods and services in GDP
1
2017-18
32,11,521
1,70,90,042
18.8
2
2018-19 (3rd RE)
37,66,294
1,88,99,668
19.9
3
2019-20 (2nd RE)
37,52,188
2,00,74,856
18.7
4
2020-21 (1st RE)
37,04,533
1,98,00,914
18.7
5
2021-22 (PE)
50,63,885
2,36,64,637
21.4
Source: MoSPI, Note: RE: Revised Estimate, PE: Provisional Estimate
मागील पाच आर्थिक वर्षांतील वार्षिक जीडीपीत (सध्याच्या किमतीनुसार) वस्तूंच्या निर्यातीच्या क्षेत्रनिहाय वाट्याचा तपशील (नवीनतम उपलब्ध डेटा) परिशिष्टात दिलेला आहे. त्यातून असे दिसून आले आहे की जीडीपी मधील वस्तूंच्या निर्यातीचा एकूण वाटा 2020-21 मधील 10.9% वरून 2021-22 मध्ये 13.3% पर्यंत वाढला आहे.
गेल्या तीन आर्थिक वर्षांतील निर्यातीच्या वाढीचा वार्षिक दर आणि त्यानुसार जीडीपीच्या (सध्याच्या किमतींनुसार) वार्षिक वाढीचा दर याचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे:
S.No.
Year
India's export of goods and services (in Rs. Crore)
% Growth in exports
GDP (in Rs. Crore)
% Growth in GDP
1
2018-19 (3rd RE)
3,766,294
18,899,668
2
2019-20 (2nd RE)
3,752,188
-0.4
20,074,856
6.2
3
2020-21 (1st RE)
3,704,533
-1.3
19,800,914
-1.4
4
2021-22 (PE)
5,063,885
36.7
23,664,637
19.5
Source: MoSPI, Note: RE: Revised Estimate, PE: Provisional Estimate
गेल्या पाच आर्थिक वर्षांतील वार्षिक जीडीपीतील (सध्याच्या किमतीनुसार) वस्तूंच्या निर्यातीची क्षेत्रनिहाय टक्केवारी:
Annexure
Sr. No.
Commodity Group
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
Engineering Goods
2.97
3.09
2.78
2.87
3.53
2
Petroleum Products
1.41
1.72
1.46
0.96
2.13
3
Gems & Jewellery
1.57
1.49
1.27
0.97
1.23
4
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals
0.70
0.83
0.78
0.83
0.93
5
Drugs & Pharmaceuticals
0.65
0.71
0.73
0.92
0.78
6
RMG of all Textiles
0.63
0.60
0.55
0.46
0.50
7
Electronic Goods
0.24
0.33
0.41
0.41
0.49
8
Cotton Yarn/Fabs./made-ups, Handloom Products etc.
0.39
0.41
0.35
0.37
0.48
9
Plastic & Linoleum
0.26
0.32
0.27
0.28
0.31
10
Rice
0.29
0.29
0.23
0.33
0.30
11
Marine Products
0.28
0.25
0.24
0.22
0.24
12
Man-made Yarn/Fabs./made-ups etc.
0.18
0.18
0.17
0.14
0.18
13
Mica, Coal & Other Ores, Minerals including processed minerals
0.14
0.16
0.14
0.16
0.16
14
Leather & leather products
0.20
0.19
0.16
0.12
0.14
15
Meat, dairy & poultry products
0.17
0.16
0.13
0.14
0.13
16
Spices
0.12
0.12
0.13
0.15
0.12
17
Ceramic products & glassware
0.08
0.10
0.10
0.11
0.11
18
Iron Ore
0.06
0.05
0.09
0.18
0.10
19
Fruits & Vegetables
0.09
0.09
0.08
0.10
0.09
20
Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items
0.05
0.06
0.05
0.07
0.07
21
Handicrafts excl. hand made carpet
0.07
0.07
0.06
0.06
0.07
22
Carpet
0.05
0.05
0.05
0.06
0.06
23
Oil seeds
0.04
0.04
0.05
0.05
0.04
24
Other cereals
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.03
0.03
25
Oil Meals
0.04
0.06
0.03
0.06
0.03
26
Coffee
0.04
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
27
Tobacco
0.04
0.04
0.03
0.03
0.03
28
Tea
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.02
29
Jute Mfg. including Floor Covering
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.02
30
Cashew
0.03
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.01
31
Others
0.59
0.69
0.63
0.74
0.92
Total share of Merchandise Exports
11.4
12.2
11.1
10.9
13.3
Gross Domestic Product (In Rs. Crore)
17090042
18899668
20074856
19800914
23664637
Source: DGCI&S and MoSPI
Note: RE: Revised Estimate, PE: Provisional Estimate
ही माहिती वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या राज्यमंत्री अनुप्रिया पटेल यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात दिली.