Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Diversifying the trade basket is essential for India and Uzbekistan as multisectoral trade is the need of the hour: Smt. Anupriya Patel, Hon'ble Minister of State, Commerce and Industry, Government of India
29 JUL 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Anupriya Patel, Hon'ble Minister of State, Commerce and Industry, Government of India at the India – Uzbekistan Business Forum organised by the Confederation of Indian Industry mentioned that the frequent high-level visits of the Heads of State of India and Uzbekistan have played a pivotal role in deepening the ties between the two countries. Uzbekistan is an important trade partner for India and given the close ties of the two countries, Smt. Patel emphasized on growing bilateral trade between the two countries. Accordingly, she urged both the countries to focus on diversifying the trade basket as multisectoral trade is the need of the hour. Smt. Patel further underscored the willingness of India to deepen its engagement with Uzbekistan particularly in infrastructure, hospitality and tourism, IT and, training and capacity building which could also be important for Uzbekistan.
Given the significance of the pharmaceutical and IT sector for Uzbekistan, H.E. Mr. Jamshid Khodjayev, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan, in his keynote address invited Indian businesses to integrate and jointly produce pharma and IT products with Uzbekistan and work towards the development of several segments such as fintech and cybersecurity.
Mr Rakesh Bharti Mittal, Co-Chair, India Uzbekistan Joint Business Council (From India) & Vice Chairman, Bharti Enterprises in his opening remarks stressed upon the potential of engagement between India and Uzbekistan in agriculture, tourism, health & pharma, and space.
Mr. Farkhodjon Toshpulatov, Deputy Chairman, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan mentioned that India is considered to be one of the leading partners of Uzbekistan and economic cooperation is Uzbekistan’s priority. He mentioned about Uzbekistan’s keenness to join efforts with India on mutually beneficial projects in pharmaceutical, agriculture, food processing etc.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और उज्बेकिस्तान को नये बाजारों पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित करना आवश्यक है क्योंकि बहुक्षेत्रीय व्यापार समय की आवश्यकता है : वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल
29 JUL 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने कहा है कि भारत और उज़्बेकिस्तान के राष्ट्राध्यक्षों की लगातार उच्च-स्तरीय यात्राओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों को घनिष्‍ठ बनाने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ द्वारा आयोजित भारत-उज़्बेकिस्तान बिजनस फोरम में उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत के लिए उज्बेकिस्तान एक महत्वपूर्ण व्यापार भागीदार है और दोनों देशों के घनिष्ठ संबंधों को देखते हुए, श्रीमती पटेल ने दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय व्यापार पर जोर दिया। तदनुसार, उन्होंने दोनों देशों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने वर्तमान और नये उत्‍पादों के लिए नये बाजारों पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करें क्‍योंकि बहुक्षेत्रीय व्‍यापार समय की आवश्‍यकता है। श्रीमती पटेल ने विशेष रूप से बुनियादी ढांचे, आतिथ्य और पर्यटन, आईटी और प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण में उज्बेकिस्तान के साथ भारत के संबंधों को और घनिष्‍ठ बनाने की इच्छा को रेखांकित किया जो उज्बेकिस्तान के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण हो सकता है।
उज्बेकिस्तान के लिए फार्मास्युटिकल और आईटी क्षेत्र के महत्व को देखते हुए, उज्बेकिस्तान के उप प्रधानमंत्री और निवेश और विदेश व्यापार मंत्री, महामहिम श्री जमशेद खोदजायेव ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में भारतीय व्यवसायों को उज्बेकिस्तान के साथ फार्मा और आईटी उत्पादों को एकीकृत और संयुक्त रूप से उत्पादन करने तथा फिनटेक और साइबर सुरक्षा जैसे कई क्षेत्रों के विकास की दिशा में काम करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
भारत उज्बेकिस्तान संयुक्त व्यापार परिषद (भारत से) के सह-अध्यक्ष और भारती एंटरप्राइजेज के उपाध्यक्ष श्री राकेश भारती मित्तल ने अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में कृषि, पर्यटन, स्वास्थ्य और फार्मा और अंतरिक्ष में भारत और उज्बेकिस्तान के बीच जुड़ाव की संभावना पर जोर दिया।
उज्बेकिस्तान के चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री के उपाध्यक्ष श्री फरखोदजोन तोशपुलतोव ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत को उज्बेकिस्तान के प्रमुख भागीदारों में से एक माना जाता है और आर्थिक सहयोग उजबेकिस्तान की प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने फार्मास्युटिकल, कृषि, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण आदि जैसी पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी परियोजनाओं पर भारत के साथ प्रयासों में शामिल होने के लिए उज्बेकिस्तान की उत्सुकता का उल्लेख किया।