Ministry of Law and Justice
Training of Law Interns
29 JUL 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government through its Tele-Lawinitiativeprovides pre-litigation advice and consultation to the citizens through a cadre of Panel Lawyers via tele-video conferencing facilities available at the Common Service Centers and throughCitizens’ Tele-Law Mobile Application. So far 854 Panel Lawyers have been on-boarded under Tele-Law.To maximize the benefits of Tele-Law reach to the vulnerable sections of society, law students in particularand students in general are motivated to volunteer and register as Para legal Volunteers (PLVs) on the Citizens’ Tele-Law Mobile App.
National Legal Service Authority (NALSA) conducts 3-weekinternshipprogramme for law students during summer and winter period of the year. The objective of the internship programme is that law interns get a comprehensive idea of the working of the Legal Services Institutions and the legal services programmes with regional focus. During this internship the students visit Central jail or Sub Jail and interact with the inmates to find out if they are represented by a counsel and find out the difficulties of inmates, observe the working of the Legal Services Clinics, visit Observation Home/Juvenile Justice Board/Child Welfare Committee/Drug Rehabilitation Centre/District Courts including Magisterial, Sessions and Civil courts and police stations and look at the role of the legal services lawyers in these institutions. The students also attend and participate in Legal Literacy/Legal awareness programmes. On successful completion of the internship a certificate is issued to the law interns.
This information was given by the Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانون سے متعلق زیر تربیت افراد کی ٹریننگ
29 JUL 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر قانون و انصاف جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت اپنےٹیلی- قانون اقدام کے ذریعے شہریوں کو پینل وکلاء کے ایک کیڈر کے ذریعے کامن سروس سینٹرز پر دستیاب ٹیلی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ سہولیات کے ذریعے اور سٹیزنز ٹیلی لاء موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے پہلے سے قانونی چارہ جوئی کے مشورے اور مشاورت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ٹیلی لاء کے تحت اب تک 854 پینل وکلاء کو شامل کیا جا چکا ہے۔ معاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں تک ٹیلی لاء کے فوائد کو زیادہ سے زیادہ پہنچانے کے لیے، خاص طور پر قانون کے طلباء اور عام طور پر طلباء کو رضاکارانہ طور پر کام کرنے اور پیرا لیگل رضاکاروں (پی ایل ویز) کے طور پر شہریوں کے ٹیلی لا ء موبائل ایپ پر رجسٹر ڈ ہونے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔
نیشنل لیگل سروس اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) سال کے موسم گرما اور سردیوں کے دوران قانون کے طلباء کے لیے 3 ہفتے کا انٹرن شپ پروگرام منعقد کرتی ہے۔ انٹرن شپ پروگرام کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ لاء انٹرن کو قانونی خدمات کے اداروں کے کام کرنے اور علاقائی توجہ کے ساتھ قانونی خدمات کے پروگراموں کا ایک جامع خیال حاصل ہو۔ اس انٹرن شپ کے دوران طلباء سینٹرل جیل یا ذیلی جیل کا دورہ کرتے ہیں اور قیدیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہیں، تاکہ یہ معلوم کریں کہ آیا ان کی نمائندگی کوئی وکیل کر رہا ہے اور قیدیوں کی مشکلات کا پتہ لگانے، لیگل سروسز کلینک کے کام کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لئے، آبزرویشن ہوم/جووینائل (نابالغ بچوں) جسٹس بورڈ /چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹی/منشیات بحالی مرکز/ضلعی عدالتیں بشمول مجسٹریل، سیشن اور سول کورٹس اور پولیس اسٹیشنز کا دورہ کرتے ہیں اور ان اداروں میں قانونی خدمات کے وکلاء کے کردار کو دیکھتے ہیں۔ طلباء بھی شرکت کرتے ہیں اور قانونی خواندگی/قانونی بیداری کے پروگراموں میں حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ انٹرنشپ کی کامیاب تکمیل پر لا ء انٹرن کو ایک سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- اک - ق ر)
(16-09-2022)
U-10319