Ministry of Law and Justice
Legal Arbitration Centres
29 JUL 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
A two day National Judicial Conference on ‘Mediation and Information Technology’ was organized by the Hon'ble High Court of Gujarat on 9th and 10th April, 2022 at Ekta Nagar, Narmada District, Gujarat.
The Hon’ble President of India, while inaugurating the Conference said that ADR mechanism and the ICT in the Judiciary are important for many reasons as both will help make the system more efficient and thus better able to dispense justice. The Hon’ble Chief Justice of India, in his speech stated that the concept of ADR, through Lok Adalats, Gram Nyayalayas, mediation and arbitration centers, has the potential to transform the legal landscape of India by providing millions of people a platform to settle their grievances. He further stated that imbibing effective ADR mechanisms into the judicial process can reduce pendency, save judicial resources and time, and allow litigants a degree of control over the dispute resolution process and its outcome. He stressed that technology can be beneficially employed by the judicial system. It has the potential to simplify the process. Courts in India have started utilizing technology and various initiatives have been taken up such as E -filing, Computer Assisted Transcription, Document Display System and the integration of Courts under one IT Infrastructure. Recently, the Supreme Court has launched 'FASTER', a digital platform for fast and secured delivery of urgent court orders in encrypted electronic format, to the stakeholders. This would ensure effective implementation of court orders, without any delay.
It is the endeavour of the Government that judiciary and legislature work together in one direction for better coordination for making reforms in the judicial system to reduce the burden of cases and deliver speedy justice. The Government is promoting ADR mechanisms including arbitration and mediation as these mechanisms are less adversarial and are capable of providing a better substitute to the conventional methods of resolving disputes. The use of ADR mechanisms is also expected to reduce the burden on the judiciary and thereby enable timely justice dispensation to citizens of the country.
To enable arbitration as a viable dispute resolution mechanism, the Government has amended the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 in the years 2015, 2019 and 2021. The changes are enabled to signal a paradigm shift for ensuring timely conclusion of arbitration proceedings, minimizing judicial intervention in the arbitral process, enforcement of arbitral awards and strengthening of institutional arbitration in the country. The Commercial Courts Act, 2015 was amended in the year 2018 to provide for Pre-Institution Mediation and Settlement (PIMS) mechanism. Under this mechanism, where a commercial dispute of specified value does not contemplate any urgent interim relief, the parties have to first exhaust the mandatory remedy of PIMS before approaching the Court. This is aimed at providing an opportunity to the parties to resolve the commercial disputes through mediation.
The Government has also introduced the Mediation Bill, 2021, in the Rajya Sabha on 20.12.2021 to enact a standalone law on Mediation. The Bill aims to inter-alia promote, encourage and facilitate mediation for resolution of disputes, commercial or otherwise, enforce mediation settlement agreements and to establish the Mediation Council of India.
Further, ADR mechanisms are resorted outside the courts, hence no court-wise data in this regard is available.
This information was given by the Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانونی ثالثی مراکز
29 JUL 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ گجرات کے معزز ہائی کورٹ نے 9 اور 10 اپریل 2022 کو ایکتا نگر، نرمدا ضلع، گجرات میں ‘ ثالثی اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی’ پر ایک دو روزہ قومی عدالتی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔
عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کانفرنس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ عدلیہ میں اے ڈی آر میکانزم اور آئی سی ٹی بہت سی وجوہات کی بناء پر اہم ہیں کیونکہ دونوں ہی نظام کو مزید موثر بنانے میں مدد کریں گے اور اس طرح انصاف کی فراہمی بہتر طریقے سے کر سکیں گے۔ عزت مآب چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ اے ڈی آر کا تصور، لوک عدالتوں، گرام نیالیوں، وساطت اور ثالثی مراکز کے ذریعے، لاکھوں لوگوں کو اپنی شکایات کا تصفیہ کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرکے ہندوستان کے قانونی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عدالتی عمل میں مؤثر اے ڈی آر میکانزم کو شامل کرنے سے التوا کو کم کیا جا سکتا ہے، عدالتی وسائل اور وقت کی بچت ہو سکتی ہے اور فریقین کو تنازعات کے حل کے عمل اور اس کے نتائج پر کچھ حد تک کنٹرول حاصل ہو سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ عدالتی نظام میں ٹیکنالوجی کو فائدہ مند طریقے سے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس میں عمل کو آسان بنانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ ہندوستان میں عدالتوں نے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال شروع کر دیا ہے اور مختلف اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں جیسے ای فائلنگ، کمپیوٹر اسسٹڈ ٹرانسکرپشن، ڈاکیومنٹ ڈسپلے سسٹم اور ایک آئی ٹی انفرااسٹرکچر کے تحت عدالتوں کا انضمام۔ حال ہی میں سپریم کورٹ نے‘فاسٹر’شروع کیا ہے، جو اسٹیک ہولڈرز تک فوری عدالتی احکامات کی فوری اور محفوظ ترسیل کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ اس سے بغیر کسی تاخیر کے عدالتی احکامات پر مؤثر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا۔
حکومت کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ عدلیہ اور مقننہ ایک سمت میں مل کر کام کریں تاکہ عدالتی نظام میں اصلاحات کی جائیں تاکہ مقدمات کا بوجھ کم ہو اور جلد انصاف کی فراہمی ممکن ہو سکے۔ حکومت وساطت اور ثالثی سمیت اے ڈی آر میکانزم کو فروغ دے رہی ہے کیونکہ یہ میکانزم کم نقصاندہ ہیں اور تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے روایتی طریقوں کا بہتر متبادل فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ اے ڈی آر میکانزم کے استعمال سے عدلیہ پر بوجھ کم ہونے کی بھی توقع ہے اور اس طرح ملک کے شہریوں کو بروقت انصاف کی فراہمی ممکن ہوگی۔
ثالثی کو قابل عمل تنازعات کے حل کے طریقہ کار کے طور پر فعال کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے ثالثی اور مفاہمت ایکٹ، 1996 میں 2015، 2019 اور 2021 میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ یہ تبدیلیاں ثالثی کی کارروائیوں کے بروقت اختتام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیےثالثی کے عمل میں عدالتی مداخلت کو کم کرنے اور ملک میں ثالثی کے ایوارڈز کو نافذ کرنے اور ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کو مستحکم کرنے میں ایک زبردست تبدیلی کا اشارہ دینے کے قابل ہیں ۔ کمرشیل کورٹس ایکٹ، 2015 میں 2018 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی تاکہ پری انسٹی ٹیوشن میڈیشن اینڈ سیٹلمنٹ (پی آئی ایم ایس) میکانزم فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ اس طریقہ کار کے تحت، جہاں مخصوص قیمت کا تجارتی تنازع کسی فوری عبوری ریلیف پر غور نہیں کرتا، فریقین کو عدالت سے رجوع کرنے سے پہلے پی آئی ایم ایس کے لازمی چارہ جوئی کو ختم کرنا ہوگا۔ اس کا مقصد فریقین کو تجارتی تنازعات کو ثالثی کے ذریعے حل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
حکومت نے ثالثی بل 2021 کو راجیہ سبھا میں20دسمبر2021 کو بھی پیش کیا ہے تاکہ ثالثی سے متعلق منفردقانون بنایا جا سکے۔ اس بل کا مقصد تنازعات کے حل کے لیے تجارتی یا دوسری صورت میں ثالثی کو فروغ دینا، حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور سہولت فراہم کرنا، ثالثی کے تصفیہ کے معاہدوں کو نافذ کرنا اور ثالثی کونسل آف انڈیا کا قیام کرنا ہے۔
مزید برآں اے ڈی آر میکانزم کا دائرہ عدالتوں سے باہر ہے، اس لیے اس حوالے سے عدالتی اعداد و شمار دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔