Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
28 JUL 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 20.07.2022 on two business groups; one engaged in real estate, and the other in contracts related to road and railway construction. The search operation covered more than 30 premises located in and around Madurai and Chennai.
As a result of search action on these groups, a large number of incriminating evidences including documents and digital data have been found and seized. In the case of the group involved in real estate business, these evidences have revealed that the group has indulged in large scale tax evasion by accepting huge unaccounted cash by way of on-money. The group was using a software to maintain parallel set of books of such unaccounted cash transactions.
In the case of the other group involved in the business of construction contracts, it is found that the group was involved in large scale tax evasion by debiting bogus sub-contract expenses and inflation of purchases of various raw material through self-made vouchers. In the modus-operandi followed by the group, the contract amounts were paid to bogus sub-contractors through banking channels, and after withdrawal, the cash was returned to the assessee group.
The search operation in these groups has revealed unaccounted income exceeding Rs. 150 crore.
Unaccounted cash exceeding Rs. 14 crore and unaccounted gold and jewellery valued at over Rs. 10 crore have been seized during the course of the search action.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने तमिलनाडु में छापेमारी की
28 JUL 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 20.07.2022 को दो व्यापारिक समूहों पर तलाशी एवं जब्ती अभियान चलाया; इसमें से एक रियल एस्टेट में है, और दूसरा सड़क और रेलवे निर्माण से संबंधित कॉन्ट्रैक्ट से जुड़ा हुआ है। तलाशी अभियान में मदुरै और चेन्नई और उसके आसपास स्थित 30 से अधिक परिसरों को शामिल किया गया।
इन समूहों पर हुई तलाशी कार्रवाई के परिणामस्वरूप, दस्तावेजों और डिजिटल आंकड़ों सहित बड़ी संख्या में आपत्तिजनक साक्ष्य मिले हैं और जब्त किए गए हैं। रियल एस्टेट कारोबार से जुड़े समूह के मामले में, इन सबूतों से पता चला है कि समूह बड़े पैमाने पर बेहिसाब नकदी को स्वीकार करके बड़े पैमाने पर कर चोरी में शामिल है। समूह एक सॉफ्टवेयर का इस्तेमाल कर ऐसी बेहिसाब नकदी का एक समानांतर बहीखाता रख रहा था ।
निर्माण से जुड़े अनुबंधों के व्यवसाय में शामिल दूसरे समूह के मामले में, यह पाया गया कि समूह खुद से तैयार वाउचर के माध्यम से विभिन्न कच्चे माल की खरीद में सब कॉन्ट्रैक्ट से जुड़े फर्जी खर्चों और मूल्यवृद्धि को दिखा कर बड़े पैमाने पर कर चोरी में शामिल था। समूह द्वारा अपनाए गए तरीके में, पहले बैंकिंग चैनलों के माध्यम से फर्जी सब कॉन्ट्रैक्टर्स को अनुबंध राशि का भुगतान किया गया था, और बाद में इस रकम को नकद के रूप में समूह को वापस कर दिया गया था
इन समूहों पर हुई तलाशी अभियान में 150 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बिना हिसाब की आय का खुलासा हुआ है।
14 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की नकदी और 10 करोड़ रुपये कीमत के सोने और आभूषण तलाशी अभियान के दौरान जब्त किए गए हैं, जिनका कोई हिसाब नहीं मिला है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।