Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
28 JUL 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 20.07.2022 on two business groups; one engaged in real estate, and the other in contracts related to road and railway construction. The search operation covered more than 30 premises located in and around Madurai and Chennai.
As a result of search action on these groups, a large number of incriminating evidences including documents and digital data have been found and seized. In the case of the group involved in real estate business, these evidences have revealed that the group has indulged in large scale tax evasion by accepting huge unaccounted cash by way of on-money. The group was using a software to maintain parallel set of books of such unaccounted cash transactions.
In the case of the other group involved in the business of construction contracts, it is found that the group was involved in large scale tax evasion by debiting bogus sub-contract expenses and inflation of purchases of various raw material through self-made vouchers. In the modus-operandi followed by the group, the contract amounts were paid to bogus sub-contractors through banking channels, and after withdrawal, the cash was returned to the assessee group.
The search operation in these groups has revealed unaccounted income exceeding Rs. 150 crore.
Unaccounted cash exceeding Rs. 14 crore and unaccounted gold and jewellery valued at over Rs. 10 crore have been seized during the course of the search action.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے تمل ناڈو میں تلاشی کی کارروائی کی
28 JUL 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے 20 جولائی 2022 کو دو کاروباری گروپوں پر تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی کی۔ ایک رئیل اسٹیٹ میں مصروف ہے، اور دوسرا سڑک اور ریلوے کی تعمیر سے متعلق ٹھیکوں میں۔ تلاشی مہم میں مدورائی اور چنئی کے ارد گرد واقع 30 سے ​​زیادہ مقامات کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
ان گروہوں پر تلاشی کی کارروائی کے نتیجے میں، دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا سمیت بڑی تعداد میں مجرمانہ شواہد ملے اور ضبط کیے گئے۔ رئیل اسٹیٹ کے کاروبار میں ملوث گروپ کے معاملے میں، ان شواہد سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ اس گروپ نے آن منی کے ذریعے بھاری غیراعلانیہ نقدی وصول کرکے بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیکس چوری کی ہے۔ یہ گروپ اس طرح کے غیر اعلانیہ نقد کے لین دین کی کتابوں کے متوازی سیٹ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایک سافٹ ویئر استعمال کر رہا تھا۔
تعمیراتی ٹھیکوں کے کاروبار میں ملوث دوسرے گروہ کے معاملے میں یہ پتہ چلا ہے کہ یہ گروہ بوگس ذیلی کنٹریکٹ کے اخراجات اور خود ساختہ واؤچرز کے ذریعہ مختلف خام مال کی خریداری کی انفلیشن کو ڈیبٹ کرکے بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیکس چوری میں ملوث تھا۔ گروپ کی پیروی کے طریقہ کار میں، بینکنگ چینلز کے ذریعے بوگس ذیلی ٹھیکیداروں کو کنٹریکٹ کی رقوم کی ادائیگی کی گئی، اور واپسی کے بعد، نقد رقم تشخیصی گروپ کو واپس کر دی گئی۔
ان گروپوں کے سرچ آپریشن میں 150 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی غیراعلانیہ آمدنی کا انکشاف ہوا ہے۔
14 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ غیراعلانیہ نقدی اور غیراعلانیہ سونا اور زیورات جن کی مالیت 10 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے، تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران ضبط کئے گئے ہیں۔
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔